|
|
Whelen, Major Townsend ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Whelen, Major Townsend Amateur Gunsmithing Washington, D.C. National Rifle Assoc. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 30 B/W Illus. National Rifle Assoc., Washington, D.C., 1924. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 173pgs(Apndx). 30 B/W Illus.. Dark green cloth completely mottled on rear cover and lightly so on front cover. Ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Whelen, Townsend (Edited with Notes) Hunting Big Game An Anthology of True and Thrilling Adventures *2 VOLUMES* Harrisburg, PA Military Service Publ. Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Photo Plates Military Service Publ. Co., Harrisburg, PA, 1946. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pgs. B/W Photo Plates. 2 Volumes Complete. Dust foxing specks on top page ends of Volume 1, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, underlines, etc. Volume 2 has 1/4" brown spot on front cover, spine cloth slightly rubbed, very faint foxing on photo plates most on the back of them, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Chapters by Charles Sheldon, Theodore Roosevelt, Vilhjalmur Stefansson, Daniel Barringer, George Sears, Frederick Selous. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
126.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Whelen, Colonel Townsend Small Arms Design and Ballistics Plantersville, SC Small-Arms Technical Pub. 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 98 Photos, Drawings Small-Arms Technical Pub., Plantersville, SC, 1945. 1st Edition VG+/Good, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6.5"x9.5", 352pgs(Index). 98 Photos, Drawings. *Volume 1 of 2 ONLY* DJ chipped top edges, foot of spine, owner bookshelf location sticker on DJ spine, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. DJ in a clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
66.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Whelen, Lieutenant Townsend Suggestions To Military Riflemen Kansas City, MO Franklin Hudson Publishing 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 23 B/W Figures Franklin Hudson Publishing, Kansas City, MO, 1906. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x5", 178pgs. 23 B/W Figures. Page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Contents in Fine condition, tan cloth covers Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
162.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Whelen The Hunting Rifle Birmingham, AL Palladium Press 1999 Hardcover New Book B/W Illustrations Palladium Press, Birmingham, AL, 1999. REPRINT Edition NEW, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9.5", 463pgs. B/W Illustrations. Brand New Copy, still in original shrink wrap. Facsimile reprint of 1940 edition. Full dark brown leather binding with 5 raised spine ribs, gold spine lettering and gold front cover and spine trim, all around page end gold gilt and dark brown attached silk cloth page marker with moire endpapers. Clean, bright and very tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
54.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Whelen, Townsend (Editor) The Ultimate In Rifle Precision Washington, D.C. Sportsman's Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Many B/W Photos, Illus. Sportsman's Press, Washington, D.C., 1951. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 373pgs. Many B/W Photos, Illus.. "First Edition" stated. Tiny brown specks foot of spine, bottom fore-edge areas, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text fairly bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Whelen, Townsend Colonel, U.S. Army Retired The Ultimate in Rifle Precision Covering Bench Rest, Target, Varmint and Hunting Rifles, Their Ammunition and Their Use Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Co. 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, PA, 1958. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x9.", 328pgs. Frontis. 1/8" brown spot on front cover, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine Like New condition. Copyright 1958 but there is at least onle earlier edition (1954). 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Whelen, Colonel Townsend Why Not Load Your Own! Basic Handloading For Everyone Washington, D.C. Combat Forces Press 1953 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book B/W Illustrations Combat Forces Press, Washington, D.C., 1953. 3rd Ed(Revised) VG+/Good-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 224pgs(Apndx). B/W Illustrations. Revised and Enlarged 3rd Edition. DJ chipped/torn on spine, front fore-edge, page ends browned, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in a clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|