Ed Conroy Books

Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Official PayPal Seal

EU SAFE HARBOR PROGRAM

We have been certified by the U.S. Department of Commerce, in conjunction with BBBOnLine, for compliance in the U.S. - EU Safe Harbor

Banterist is a weblog of original material written by humorist Brian Sack.

Since its creation in September 2003, Banterist has appeared in numerous publications and websites including USA Today, CNN, The New York Post, New Zealand Herald, Slate.com, Gawker, Gothamist, This Is London, Boing Boing, Canada's National Post, London's Independent and Guardian newspapers, and MSNBC.com.

Brian is the author of IN THE EVENT OF MY UNTIMELY DEMISE (HarperCollins). If you find BANTERIST enjoyable, odds are you'll like the book.

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Webster, Caroline Le Roy With (Introduction By Claude M. Fuess) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Webster, Caroline Le Roy with (Introduction by Claude M. Fuess) "Mr. W. & I" Being the Authentic Diary of Caroline Le Roy Webster during a Famous Journey with the Hon.ble Daniel Webster
New York, NY Ives Washburn 1942 Hard Cover VG/Good In clear protective wrapper. NO ink names etc. 8 Full Page Illustrations 
Size=5.5"x8" w/Dust Jacket 264pp(Index) DJ chipped head of spine & is stained on spine & rear cover, 2 stains on top page ends, o.w. book is clean & tight. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hasbrouck, Webster D. (Compiler) A History of the First Presbyterian Church of Poughkeepsie, New York
Poughkeepsie, NY Privately Printed 1928 1st Edition Paperback VG+ Frontispiece 
Size=6"x9" No Dust Jacket 61pgs 2-staple stiff cover paperback pamphlet. Covers just slightly faded at spine area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. No tears, etc. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Webster, Donovan Aftermath The Remnants of War
New York, NY Pantheon Books 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Fine 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 279pp(Index) A 1/8" red pen dot on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Webster, Donovan Aftermath The Remnants of War
New York, NY Pantheon Books 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Fine 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 279pp(Index) A 1/8" red pen dot on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Webster, Donovan Aftermath The Remnants of War
New York, NY Pantheon Books 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 279pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Webster, Donovan Aftermath The Remnants of War
New York, NY Pantheon Books 1996 1st Edition 2nd Printing Hard Cover MINT/VG+ 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 279pages It's NEW but DJ has a tiny nick at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Webster, Donovan Aftermath The Remnants of War
New York, NY Pantheon Books 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! ISBN 0-679-43195-0. 
Size=6"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 279pgs REVIEW COPY w/slip. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Webster, Daniel An Address Delivered Before The New York Historical Society, February 23, 1852
New York, NY Press of The Historical Soc 1852 1st Edition Paperback About VG Faint foxing @some pg.margins. Text is bright. 
Size=6"x9" 57pgs PAPERBACK. Covers nicked@edges, 1"cover tear,1/2" black sticker front cover,o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Webster, Daniel An Address Delivered Before The New York Historical Society, February 23, 1852
New York, NY Press of The Historical Soc 1852 1st Edition Paperback VG 
Size=6"x9" 57pgs Tradesize blue cover paperback pamphlet. A faint front cover stain at fore-edge, a few faint foxing spots on Title Page & in text, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Webster, Frank V. Bob Chester's Grit or From Ranch to Riches
New York, NY Cupples & Leon 1911 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 
Size=5.5"x7.5" no Dust Jacket 204pgs Cloth frayed head of spine & slightly nicked foot of spine, cloth is a little dirty & 2" brown spot at page ends bottom fore-edge corners, ink owner name, date on front free endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Text is in near fine condition. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Webster, Frank V. Cowboy Dave or The Round-up At Rolling River
New York, NY Cupples & Leon 1915 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ Frontispiece 
Size=5.5"x8" no Dust Jacket 202pgs Foxing spots on cover & a few faint ones on Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text is bright & foxing free. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burns, James MacGregor and Georgia J. Sorenson with Robin Gerber and Scott W. Webster Dead Center Clinton-Gore Leadership and the Perils of Moderation
New York, NY Lisa Drew Book/Scribner 1999 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/Near Fine 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 416pp(Index) Ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cescinsky, Herbert (Malcolm R. Webster) English Domestic Clocks
London, UK George Routledge & Sons Ltd 1914 2nd Edition Hard Cover Good+ 407 B/W Photos 
Size=10"x12" DJ Not Issued 354pgs(Index) Original brown leather spine (with 5 raised ribs) & fore-edge corners. Leather split along front spine edge, worn at 3 fore-edge corners, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Very Fine Like New condition. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Webster, Nicholas How to Sleep on a Camel Adventures of a Documentary Film Director
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co., Inc. 1997 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW!! B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo DJ Not Issued 216pp(Index) It's NEW! It did not come with a Dust Jacket! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Webster, Nicholas How to Sleep on a Camel Adventures of a Documentary Film Director
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co., Inc. 1997 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine B/W Photos 
Size=6.5"x9.5" DJ Not Issued 216pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 7864 0349 7 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Webster, Richard A. Industrial Imperialism in Italy 1908-1915
Berkeley, CA U of California Press 1975 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover NearFine/VG 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 392pgs(INDEX) DJ a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sessions, Kendall Webster (Edited) Master Handbook Of 1001 Practical Electronic Circuits
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books, Inc. 1975 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG Circuit Diagrams 
Size=5.5"x8.5" No Dust Jacket 602pp(Index) Pages very slightly browned, crack in spine cover outer layer, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0830658009 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Webster, Caroline Le Roy (Claude M. Fuess, Intro) Mr. W. & I Being the Authentic Diary of Carline Le Roy Webster during a famous Journey with the Honorable Daniel Webster...
Binghamton, NY Ives Washburn 1942 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Size=6"x8.5" No Dust Jacket 264pgs(Biblio) Small bookstore sticker on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. No wear, tears, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Webster, Daniel Mr. W. & I Being the Authentic Diary of Caroline LeRoy Webster during a famous journey with the Hon.Daniel Webster to Great..
Binghamton, NY Ives Washburn, Inc. 1942 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/NearVG Price is unclipped. 
Size=6"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 264pp(Biblio) DJ nicked head/foot of spine@fore-edge corners,1/2"DJ tear& top page ends&DJ white rear cover a little dirty, o.w. clean&tight. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Webster, Daniel Mr. Webster's Vindication of the Treaty of Washington of 1842; In a Speech Delivered in the Senate of the United States
Washington, D.C. J.& G. S. Gideon 1846 Paperback VG- 
Size=6"x8.5" 1pgs String-tied paperback pamphlet. No covers or any evidence ofhaving any, Title Page, last page (blank) browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Faint foxing specks in page margins. 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


In the instance of fraud or credit card misuse, this site can and will track real identity via ISP, local and federal authorities.


Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

Copyright©2002-2008
www.edconroybooks.com

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Top of Page