|
|
Thackeray, W. M. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Thackeray, w. M. A Collection of Letters of W.M. Thackeray 1847-1855 New York, NY Haskell House Publishers 1970 2nd Edition Hardcover Fine Book Frontispiece Haskell House Publishers, New York, NY, 1970. 2nd Ed(Revised) Fine-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 189pgs(Index). Frontispiece. "Second Edition" and "1970" stated on Title Page, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Thackeray, William Makepeace Ballads New York, NY American News Co. 1856 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece American News Co., New York, NY, 1856. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Good-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 281pgs. Frontispiece. Full leather binding with gold lettering & front cover designs and all around page end gold gilt. Hudson Area Library 1/8" high ink stamp inside front & rear endpapers & on top page ends. Leather chipped & worn on spine & at fore-edge corners, text is bright & in Fine condition, unusual for its age 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ritchie, Anne Thackeray Chapters from Some Unwritten Memoirs New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1895. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 205pgs. Cloth slightly frayed at head & foot of spine, short ink gift note on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Thackeray, William Makepeace Stray Papers Being Stories, Reviews, Verses, and Sketches (1821-1847) Philadelphia, PA George W. Jacobs and Co. 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 16 B/W Illustrations George W. Jacobs and Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1901. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.", 492 pages. 16 B/W Illustrations. Red cloth, black lettering & designs. Faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, page ends a little dull, 1/8" spine lean or slant, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Fine condition. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes by Lewis Melville. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Thackeray Thackeray's Lectures. The English Humorists. The Four Georges New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1867 Hardcover Good Book Frontis Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1867. Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8", 449pgs. Frontis. Red pebbled cloth, gold front cover and spine lettering. Cloth faded at spine and fore-edge areas and is frayed head and foot of spine, endpaper a little dirty at edges, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Thackeray Thackeray's Letters To An American Family New York, NY The Century Co. 1904 Hardcover Fine Book 7 B/W Illus, Facsimiles The Century Co., New York, NY, 1904. Fine-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x9.", 192pgs. 7 B/W Illus, Facsimiles. Grey spine, dark navy blue boards, top page ends a little dull, a blank bookplate (No name) inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Also has section "Letter to Miss Libby Strong". 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Thackeray, W. M. The Book of Snobs; and Sketches and Travels in London Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1872 Hardcover Very Good Book Illustrations by Author J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1872. Cabinet Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8", 440pgs. Illustrations by Author. Brown pebbled cloth, gold spine lettering and trim. Cloth nicked head and foot of spine, worn at fore-edge corners, ink owner name, address, date on blank page after front free endpaper, o.w. clean and tight. Text in Near Fine condition. Snobs first published in 1848 Sketches & Travels in London in 1864. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Thackeray, William Makepeace The English Humorists of the Eighteenth Century Chicago, IL A. C. McClurg and Co. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book A. C. McClurg and Co., Chicago, IL, 1893. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=4.5"x7", 266pgs. Brown leather, gold front cover and spine lettering and trim. Cloth has a couple of slight waves at front cover bottom edge area and right at top rear edge, page ends age toned, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Thackeray, William Makepeace The Four Georges. Sketches of Manners, Morals, Court, and Town Life New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1860 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 16 Engravings Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1860. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size is 8vo, 241pp + Ads. 16 Engravings. Shelfwear head/foot of spine/at fore-edge corners & several foxing spots on endpapers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
103.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thackeray, Anne Isabella The Village on the Cliff With Other Stories and Sketches Boston, MA Fields Osgood, & Co. 1869 2nd Edition Hardcover Good Book Fields Osgood, & Co., Boston, MA, 1869. 2nd American Ed Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7.5", 277pgs. Green pebbled cloth with gold front cover and spine lettering and trim. Gluemended 2" cloth tear bottom rear spine edge, cloth nicked head and foot of spine, 1/2" to 1" chip at front fore-edge corner of front endpaper, following page and Title Page, 1/2" rear endpaper hinge paper tear, ink initials on page after front endpaper, o.w. a clean and fairly bright copy. Text in VG+ condition. Author's 2nd Novel. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
80.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Thackeray, W. M. The Virginians A Tale of the Last Century **One Volume Complete** New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1859 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1859. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6"x9.5", 411pgs. Brown leather spine (with 5 raised ribs & black leather title label) & fore-edge corners & marbled boards, page ends & endpapers. Endpapers worn at top & bottom edges inside both covers, foxing on blank pages inside front & rear free endpapers, leather worn at top fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Text parted in 2 columns. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
90.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Thackeray, William Makepeace The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray *15 Volumes Complete* New York, NY Sully & Kleinteich 1913 Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Plates Sully & Kleinteich, New York, NY, 1913. VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", B/W Plates. Owner name embossment, price sticker on front endpaper, ink gift note on next page, small ink date stamp on inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Texts in Fine condition. Covers Near Fine. 1/4" cloth chip Vol. 2 head of spine. Top page ends gold gilt. *15 Volumes Complete* 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Thackeray, William Makepeace The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray *2 Volumes* Vanity Fair New York, NY P.F. Collier & Son 1902 Hardcover Very Good Book 46 B/W Illustrations P.F. Collier & Son, New York, NY, 1902. Mayfair Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 881pgs. 46 B/W Illustrations. Reddish brown cloth, gold spine lettering embossed front cover & spine designs. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, nicked at fore-edge corner tips, page ends slightly browned, ink owner name on front endpaper of each book, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1943 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Frontis, Text Illustrations Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, NY, 1943. REPRINT Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x8.5", 753pgs. Frontis, Text Illustrations. DJ nicked head & foot of spine, DJ slightly rubbed, small owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair A Novel Without A Hero Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1981 Hardcover New Book Illustrations Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1981. Special Edition NEW, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9.5", 678pgs. Illustrations. Brand New. Brown leather binding with gold stamped lettering & cover design, 5 raised spine ribs, all around page end gold gilt & decorated endpapers. Clean, bright & very tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Thackeray, W. M. Vanity Fair A Novel Without a Hero London, UK The Zodiac Press 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book The Zodiac Press, London, UK, 1977. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 5th Printing, Fine/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 566pgs. Blue DJ rubbed, price clipped, DJ white rear cover lightly dirt scuffed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|