|
|
Shakespeare, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream London, UK Cambridge U.P. 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Cambridge U.P., London, UK, 1958. Pocket Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 83pgs(Index). 1/8" scrape mark DJ head of spine, ink owner name, address stamp inside front cover under DJ flap, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Shakespeare, William A Midsummer-Nights Dream New York, NY Doubleday, Page and Company 1908 First Edition Hardcover Fair Book 16 COLOR, B/W Illus. Doubleday, Page and Company, New York, NY, 1908. 1st American Ed Later Printing, Fair, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=7"x10", 134pgs. 16 COLOR, B/W Illus.. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual stamps and scarring from removal of library pocket on front paste down, bookplate of the donor remains. Library stamp and neatly penciled numbers on the reverse of the title page. No other marks in the text. Numerous b/w illustrations full page and in the text. Green cloth boards, covers are soiled and worn, edges and corners worn, cloth has split on the front and rear hinge. Pictorial pastedown on front cover still bright with upper right corner damaged, not affecting the figures in the illustrations. Gilt letters fairly bright on front cover, faded on spine. White library numbers at base of spine. Contents are clean with some foxing, spine is cracked but still holding one or two plates have worked loose. Later printing with only 16 NO 40 tissue guarded COLOR plates. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Shakespeare, William (William J. Rolfe, Litt., D., Edited) Comedy of Twelfth Night or What You Will New York, NY American Book Co. 1898 Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, Text Engravings American Book Co., New York, NY, 1898. REPRINT Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=4.5x6.5", 240pgs(Apndx). Frontis, Text Engravings. Page ends browned, faint 1/8" light brown stain page top ends, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shakespeare, William Hamlet London, UK Vision Press Ltd. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Drawings by F.R.Johnson Vision Press Ltd., London, UK, 1947. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG-/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8", 180pgs. B/W Drawings by F.R.Johnson. 1" x 4" brown stain from tape repair on inside of DJ at top fore-edge. 3 small scotch tape spots on each DJ flaps & pastedown endpaper, 2 ink owner name stamps on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. DJ in clean plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Shakespeare, William (Horace Howard Furness, Edited) Hamlet *2 Volumes Complete* New York, NY Dover Publications, Inc. 1963 Paperback Fine Book Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY, 1963. REPRINT Edition Fine-, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 904pgs(Index). Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Vol. 1- ISBN 0486210049 Vol. 2- ISBN 0486210057 New Variorum Edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shakespeare, William (Horace Howard Furness, Edited) Hamlet *2 Volumes Complete* New York, NY Dover Publications, Inc. 1963 Paperback Very Good Book Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY, 1963. REPRINT Edition VG+, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 904pgs(Index). Front cover price inked out, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. New Variorum Edition. Vol. 1-ISBN 0486210049 Vol. 2- 0486210057 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Shakespeare, William Julius Caesar & The Tempest New York, NY Am. Shakespeare Fest. 1955 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book B/W Photos & Illustrations Am. Shakespeare Fest., New York, NY, 1955. 1st Edition VG, Paperback, Size=9"x12", 18pgs. B/W Photos & Illustrations. Large 2-staple pictorial cover paperback. Pages rubbed bottom edge area & stained at sam spot, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Inaugural Season 1955. Stars including Raymond Massey, Jack Palance, Christopher Plummer, Roddy McDowall et al. Contains short biographies of cast. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Shakespeare, William (Horace Howard Furness, Edited) King Lear New York, NY Dover Publications, Inc. 1963 0486210006 / 9780486210001 Paperback Very Good Book Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY, 1963. REPRINT Edition VG+, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 503pgs(Index). Pages just a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Contents in Fine condition. New Variorum Edition. ISBN 0486210006 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shakespeare, William (Horace Howard Furness, Edited) King Lear New York, NY Dover Publications, Inc. 1963 0486210006 / 9780486210001 Paperback Very Good Book Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY, 1963. REPRINT Edition VG+, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 503pgs(Index). Pages just a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Contents in Fine condition. New Variorum Edition. ISBN 0486210006 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shakespeare, William & Gibson, William King Lear & A Cry of Players New York, NY Saturday Review Press 1968 Paperback Fine Book Saturday Review Press, New York, NY, 1968. Fine, Paperback, Size=8"x11", 48pgs. Large 2-staple paperback with pictorial covers. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Performed at the Vivian Beaumont Theatre of Lincoln Center in New York City in 1968. 2 actors were Stacy Keach & Lee J. Cobb in King Lear. A Cry of Players is directed by Gene Frankel. Starring Anne Bancroft. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
64.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Shakespeare, William Othello New York, NY Playbill, Inc 1951 Paperback Very Good Book Playbill, Inc, New York, NY, 1951. VG-, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 40pgs. 2-staple paperback playbill for the Sam S. Shubert Theatre for week of Oct 19, 1945. 3/8" x 1" stain at front cover fore-edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents bright & in Fine condition. Starring Paul Robeson, Jose Ferrer, Uta Hagen, Margaret Webster and James Monks. Opening Night on Broadway in New York City. SCARCE!!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Shakespeare, William (Horace Howard Furness, Edited) Othello New York, NY Dover Publications, Inc. 1987 0486210030 / 9780486210032 Paperback Fine Book Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY, 1987. REPRINT Edition Fine-, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 471pgs(Index). Slight cover fade at front spine edge, o.w. clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Contents in New condition, never read. New Variorum Edition. ISBN 0486210030 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Shakespeare, William Romeo and Juliet New York, NY Random House 1936 Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Photos Random House, New York, NY, 1936. Motion Picture VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 290pgs. B/W Photos. 2 tiny cloth nicks head of spine, 1/8" high red ink date stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean and tight. Text bright and in Fine condition. Movie starred Norma Shearer, Leslie Howard and John Barrymore, was produced by Irving G. Thalberg and Directed by George Cukor. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Shakespeare, William (Frederick Erastus Pierce, Edited) Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice New York, NY Henry Holt Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Henry Holt Co., New York, NY, 1929. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Later Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x7", 158pgs(Index). Red covers, gold lettering, decorated endpapers. Copyright 1911. 1/4" black ink spot front cover top edge, 2" long crease in front cover cloth top edge, ink owner name, date on page after front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black, Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Walter J. Black, Inc., Roslyn, NY, 1965. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 1312pgs. Contains 37 plays & 7 peoms plus glossary. Published front the Classic Club. Grey cloth, gold, red & black spine title, red top page ends , fore-edge page ends slightly dirt scuffed, cover fore-edges slightly bumped, spine cloth a little dirty, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black, Inc. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Walter J. Black, Inc., Roslyn, NY, 1972. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 1312pgs. Contains 37 plays & 7 peoms plus glossary. Published front the Classic Club. Grey cloth, gold, red & black spine title, red top page ends , fore-edge page ends slightly dirt scuffed, cover fore-edges slightly bumped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black, Inc. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Walter J. Black, Inc., Roslyn, NY, 1972. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 1312pgs. Contains 37 plays & 7 peoms plus glossary. Published front the Classic Club. Grey cloth, gold, red & black spine title, red top page ends , fore-edge page ends slightly dirt scuffed, cover fore-edges slightly bumped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black, Inc. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Walter J. Black, Inc., Roslyn, NY, 1972. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 1312pgs. Contains 37 plays & 7 peoms plus glossary. Published front the Classic Club. Grey cloth, gold, red & black spine title, red top page ends , fore-edge page ends slightly dirt scuffed, cover fore-edges slightly bumped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black, Inc. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Walter J. Black, Inc., Roslyn, NY, 1972. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 1312pgs. Contains 37 plays & 7 peoms plus glossary. Published front the Classic Club. Grey cloth, gold, red & black spine title, red top page ends , fore-edge page ends slightly dirt scuffed, o.w. clean, bright &tight. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black, Inc. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Walter J. Black, Inc., Roslyn, NY, 1972. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 1312pgs. Contains 37 plays & 7 peoms plus glossary. Published front the Classic Club. Grey cloth, gold, red & black spine title, red top page ends , fore-edge page ends slightly dirt scuffed, o.w. clean, bright &tight. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|