|
|
War Department, Secretary Of War ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
War Department, Secretary of War Cavalry Drill Regulations United States Army New York, NY D. Appleton & Co. 1898 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Sketches & Drawings D. Appleton & Co., New York, NY, 1898. 1st Edition Good-, Leatherbound, no Dust Jacket. Size=4"x5", 528pp(Index). Sketches & Drawings. Spine is taped with black electrical tape. Leather cover nicked at fore-edge corners, a 3/8" cover chip at top front fore-edge corner & page browned at fore-edge margins. Ink owner name etc on stained front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Hard to find 1898 Edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
114.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Floyd, John B. (Secretary of War) Instruction For Field Artillery Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1861 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 88 Plates J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1861. 1st Edition Later Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8.5", 340pgs. 88 Plates. Some shelfwear head & foot of spine, a 1" cover outer layer tear at top front & bottom front spine edge, a small brown stain at top edge, (1/4" x 1") of front free endpaper up through page 11, a 3/8" x 1-1/2" one at top edge of rear free endpaper & a 1-1/2" one at rear endpaper hinge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text is fairly bright & in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
635.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Frothingham, Thomas G. (Captain, USR) (Newton D. Baker, Intro, Secretary of War during WWI) The American Reinforcement in the World War (WWI) ny Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 6 Diagrams Doubleday, Page & Co., ny, 1927. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 388pp (INDEX). 6 Diagrams. Minor shelfwear head of spine & small white spot on spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Frothingham, Thomas G. (Captain, USR) (Intro, Newton D. Baker, Secretary of War during WWI) The American Reinforcement in the World War (WWI) New York, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 6 Diagrams Doubleday, Page & Co., New York, NY, 1927. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 388pgs(Index). 6 Diagrams. Spine lettering dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. In a clear protective wrapper. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Frothingham, Thomas G. (Captain, USR) with (Introduction by Newton D. Baker, Secretary of War during WWI) The American Reinforcement in the World War (WWI) New York, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 6 Diagrams Doubleday, Page & Co., New York, NY, 1927. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 388pp(Index). 6 Diagrams. DJ nicked head & foot of spine & is lightly browned on spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. In a clear protective wrapper. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Secretary of War (prepared by Lt. Col. Robert N. Scott, Third U.S. Artillery) The War of the Rebellion:A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union & Confederate Armies Series I-Volume XII-Part III Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1884 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1884. 1st Edition Good-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size is 8vo, 701pp(Index). Shelfwear head/foot of spine & covers, page ends & endpapers darkened, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Secretary of War The War of the Rebellion:A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies Series I-Volume XV Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1886 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1886. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size is 8vo, 1266pp(Index). Covers are grungy, page ends browned & foxing specks on endpapers, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
41.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Secretary of War The War of the Rebellion:Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies Series I-V. XI-Part III-Correspondence, etc. Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1884 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1884. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size is 8vo, 751pp(Index). Foxing specks on page ends & some pages at start & end of text, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|