|
|
Hamilton, Anthony (Sir Walter Scott, Editor/Notes) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Hamilton, Anthony (Sir Walter Scott, Editor/Notes) Memoirs of Count Grammont Philadelphia, PA David McKay Co., Inc. 1894 1st Ed.(U.S.) Hard Cover Good+ 51 Illustrations Size=Large 8vo DJ Not Issued 408pp(Index) 3/8" chip in spine covering head of spine, 1/4"x1" bleach spot on front cover, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names. DELUXE EDITION Has top edge Gold Gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Complete Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1900 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ Size=4.5x6.5" No Dust Jacket 699pgs(Index) Green cloth, gold spine lettering, gold front cover harp & trim, top page end gold gilt, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, tear chips, foxing, underlines, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart The Heart Of Mid-Lothian New York, NY Wm. L. Allison Co. Pub. 1900 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover Good+ Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 563pgs(Index) Brown leather spine (with 5 raised ribs & dark brown leather title label) & fore-edge corners, brown marbled boards & endpapers, 1/2" x 1" leather outer layer chip head of spine, shelfwear at fore-edge corners, ink gift note on page after front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart. The Heart of Midlothian New York, NY Waverley Book Co. 1898 Hard Covers Good+/VG Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 24 novels in 12 green cloth gold lettered volumes with top page end gold gilt. Some of volumes have tapemended hinge paper tears, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. all are clean copies. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Lady of the Lake New York, NY John B. Alden 1887 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG- Size=4.5"x6" No Dust Jacket 421pgs Brown cloth with stamp front cover design & gold lettering & 2 gold stamped front cover designs & brown decorated endpapers. Cloth just slightly worn along 1" top rear edge, pages age toned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Scott, Sir Walter Bart. The Lady of the Lake Boston, MA James R. Osgood 1883 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG+ Frontis & Text Illus. Size=5"x7" DJ Not Issued 273pgs Rust brown cloth, gold lettering & all around red page ends, one quarter of Frontis piece & Title Page & following 2 pages are browned from newspaper items once stored there, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of book in Fine condtiion. No wear, tears, etc. Text Like New. Edited with Notes by William J. Rolfe, A.M. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
30.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott Boston, MA Fields, Osgood & Co. 1870 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG- Frontispiece, B/W Plates Size=5"x7.5" DJ Not Issued 487pgs Brown cloth, gold lettering, gold front cover design & all around page end gold gilt! Spine cloth faded & nicked at head & foot, 1/2" tear top edge of publishers note page, ink gift note on blank page after front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Tissue guarded plates Like New. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1884 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover Good Frontispiece Size=5"x7.5" DJ Not Issued 659pgs Padded thin brown leather with cover & spine designs, over boards with a 1/8" layer of soft woven cloth mesh between leather & boards, gold lettering & all around page end gold gilt, 2" leather tear bottom rear spine edge, 3" one along top rear fore-edge corner area, 1" one foot of spine, 1/2" one head of spine, ink owner name, date (1887) on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text in Near Fine condition. Book has no publishing date, just date on front endpaper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott New York, NY John W. Lovell Co 1882 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Frontis, Text Illus. Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 659pgs Brown cloth, embossed front cover, gold lettering & 2 designs, gold spine design. Cloth just slightly nicked head & foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott with Notes and Memoir New York, NY The American News Co. 1894 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG+ Frontispiece Size=5"x7.5" DJ Not Issued 740pgs Rust brown cloth with black & gold front cover & spine designs, all around page end gold gilt. Cloth very lightly rubbed head & foot of spine, fore-edge corners, pages slightly age toned, mostly at margins, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Talisman A Tale of the Crusaders Philadelphia, PA David McKay Co., Inc. 1920 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG+ 12 COLOR Plates Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 389pgs(Index) Maroon cloth, gold letters, gold front cover design, top page end gold gilt, 3/8" paper remnant front endpaper bottom edge, page ends slightly browned, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text and plates in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|