Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Sackville-West, V. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sackville-West, V. Challenge
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
George H. Doran Co., New York, NY, 1923. 1st Edition 2nd Issue, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 297pgs. Second issue red cloth, "Printed in United States of America". British edition was not published until 1973 (Collins), 5 slightly faded spots (1/4" & less on front cover cloth, 1/16" x 1/4" worm hole at top margin at end of text, 1/16" x 16" one at fore-edge page ends, small bookstore sticker on front endpaper, o.w. a clean, bright copy. Text pages in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 341.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sackville-West, V. Daughter of France The life of Anne Marie Louise d'Orleans Duchesse de Montpensier, 1627-1693 La Grande Mademoiselle
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1959. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 336pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos. DJ nicked head & foot of spine, rubbed & lightly dirt scuffed on rear cover, top page ends dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sackville-West, V. Daughter of France The life of Anne Marie Louise d'Orleans Duchesse de Montpensier, 1627-1693 La Grande Mademoiselle
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1959. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 336pp(Index). 16 B/W Photos. A 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge & DJ a little rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sackville-West, V. Pepita
New York, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece 
Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York, NY, 1937. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 309pgs. Frontispiece. Light cloth covers a little dirty, endpapers lightly browned & foxing on frontispiece & adjoining pages, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cicellis, Kay (Foreword by V. Sackville-West) The Easy Way
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1950. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 225pgs. Ink owner name on front endpaper, 3/4" & 1/2" brown spot inside front cover, 1" ones (2) back of Half Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. Text in Near Fine condition. Author's first book. Contains 10 short stories. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie