|
|
Thompson, Robert Smith ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Thompson, Robert Smith A Time for War Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the Path to Pearl Harbor New York, NY Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1991 0136533388 / 9780136533382 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 15 B/W Photos Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 449pgs(Index). 15 B/W Photos. DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0136533388 Price unclipped 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Renn, Jurgen (Robert Schulmann) Edited with Intro.(Shawn Smith, Trans) Albert Einstein/Mileva Maric Princeton, NJ Princeton U.P. 1992 0691087601 / 9780691087603 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 12 B/W Photos Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 107pgs. 12 B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0691087601 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Spiller, Robert E. and Eric Larrabee, (Editors) and Ralph Henry Gabriel, Henry Nash Smith, and Edward N. Waters, (Asso. Editors) American Perspectives The National Self-Image in the Twentieth Century Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1961. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 216pp(Index). DJ nicked at head & foot of spine & ink stamp on front free endpaper & on top page ends ("Property of Upperclass Core), o.w. clean, tight & bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Smith, T.V. (Foreword by Robert J. Bernard) Atomic Power and Moral Faith Claremont, CA Claremont College 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Claremont College, Claremont, CA, 1946. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 56pages. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Smith, Robert *SIGNED by author* Babe Ruth's America New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 59 B/W Photos Signed by Author Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition VG-/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 309pp(Index). 59 B/W Photos. 1/2" DJ tears(2) at bottom edges & faint foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean & tight. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by author!! ("Best Wishes"). NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Smith, Robert Freeman *Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED!* Background To Revolution The Development of Modern Cuba New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Signed by Author Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 224pgs(Index). Publishers' error at page 139/140, has made some of text difficult to read, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates etc. SIGNED/INSCRIBED & dated by Author on front endpaper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Smith, Robert Paul Crank A Book of Lamentations, Exhortations, Mixed Memoiries and Desires, All Hard or Chewy Centers, No Creams New York, NY W.W. Norton & Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 154pgs. DJ white rear cover slightly dirt scuffed, 1/4" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Smith, Robert Aura Divided India New York, NY Whittlesey House 1947 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos, 4 Maps Whittlesey House, New York, NY, 1947. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 259pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos, 4 Maps. Price clipped, 3/8" DJ tear bottom rear edge, 1/4" DJ chip top fore-edge, DJ slightly nicked top & bottom edges, top page ends, a little dulled, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Surtees, Robert Smith Hillingdon Hall or The Cockney Squire A Tale of Country Life New York, NY William Farquhar Payson 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 12 COLOR Plates William Farquhar Payson, New York, NY, 1931. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5x9", 519pgs. 12 COLOR Plates. Red spine cloth just slightly faded, o.w.clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Copy #934 of a U.S. Limited Edition of 1000 copies. COLOR plates are beautiful. Has top page end gold gilt! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
74.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Smith, B. Othanel (Robert H. Ennis), Editors Language and Concepts in Education Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Co. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Rand McNally & Co., Chicago, IL, 1961. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 221pgs(Index). Faint 1/2" price sticker shadow on both front endpapers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Whitson, John, Robert John, and Henry Smith Williams, (Editors) Luther Burbank His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Applications **Volumes 1-3 of 12 ONLY!!** New York, NY Luther Burbank Press 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 300+ Tipped in COLOR Photos Luther Burbank Press, New York, NY, 1914. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Covers, noDust Jackets. Size is 8vo, 908pgs. 300+ Tipped in COLOR Photos. Shelfwear at top fore-edge corners. Beautiful COLOR photo plates have caused books to be bulged a little, o.w. clean & tig ht. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Volume 1 is SIGNED by the Secretary of the Luther Burbank Society! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
75.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Smith, Robert Mac Arthur In Korea The Naked Emperor New York, New York Simon and Schuster 1982 0671240625 / 9780671240622 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book B/W Photos Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, 1982. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 256pgs(Index). B/W Photos. DJ nicked head & foot of spine, thin 1" long black line on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tear chips, foxing, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0671240625 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Smith, Robert Mac Arthur In Korea The Naked Emperor New York, New York Simon and Schuster 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, 1982. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 256pp(Index). B/W Photos. Couple of DJ nicks, 1/2" black pen line @ top page ends & oil? stain inside front cover near hinge, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Smith, Robert Mac Arthur In Korea The Naked Emperor New York, New York Simon and Schuster 1982 0671240625 / 9780671240622 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book B/W Photos Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, 1982. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 256pp(Index). B/W Photos. A 1/2" & 1/4 DJ tear top fore-edge, publisher icon stamp on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0671240625 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Smith, Robert MacArthur In Korea The Naked Emperor New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 14 B/W Photos Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1982. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 256pgs. 14 B/W Photos. Small ink mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Smith, Robert T. (John L. Neslon) (Pete Bowers) Modern Aviation Library **Volume 8 Number 208** Blue Ridge Summit, PA Modern Aviation Library 1979 Hardcover Fine Book B/W Photos, Drawings Modern Aviation Library, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1979. Fine, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 605pgs(Index). B/W Photos, Drawings. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contains: 1. How to Fly Lightplanes by Robert T. Smith 2. Complete Guide Radion Navigation For Private & Commercial Pilots by John L. Nelson. 3. Modern Soaring Guide by Pete Bowers. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Smith, Robert T., Cliff Dossey, Albert T. Taylor and Lindy Bowes Modern Aviation Library *Volume 1 - Number 201* Blue Ridge Summit, PA Modern Aviation Library 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc. Modern Aviation Library, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1979. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8.5", 531pgs. B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc.. Ink withdrawn stamp from U.S.S. Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veterans Day 2008. This book is part of 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. Withdrawn stamp on Title Page, owner name stamp inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book Like New. Contains: 1. Instrument Flying Guide 2. Lightplane Owner's Maintenance Guide 3. Passing Your Biennial Flight Review 4. Pilot's Weather Guide 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Downie, Don, Robert T. Smith, Harold Krier and Peter M. Bowers Modern Aviation Library *Volume 2 - Number 202* Blue Ridge Summit, PA Modern Aviation Library 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc. Modern Aviation Library, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1979. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8.5", 548pgs(Index). B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc.. Ink withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. I was completely refurbished &reopened to the public on Veteran's Day 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. Withdrawn stamp on Title Page, inkowner name stamp inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book Like New. Contains:1. Cockpit Navigation Guide, 2. Your FAA Flight Exam-Private & Commercial 3. Modern Aerobatics & Precision Flying 4. The 25 Most Practical Home-Built Aircraft. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Downie, Don, Robert T. Smith, Harold Krier and Peter M. Bowers Modern Aviation Library *Volume 2 - Number 202* Blue Ridge Summit, PA Modern Aviation Library 1979 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc. Modern Aviation Library, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1979. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8.5", 548pgs(Index). B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc.. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Contains: 1. Cockpit Navigation Guide 2. Your FAA Flight Exam-Private & Commercial 3. Modern Aerobatics & Precision Flying 4. The 25 Most Practical Home-Built Aircraft 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|