|
|
Rovere, Richard H. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Rovere, Richard H. Arrivals and Departures A Journalist's Memoirs New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Co. 1976 0026054000 / 9780026054003 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Signed by Author Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, NY, 1976. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG+, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6."x8.5", 274pgs(Index). 1/4" DJ tear front spine edge, price clipped, fore-edge page ends very slightly dulled, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. SIGNED, INSCRIBED, dated by Rovere on front endpaper. Hard to find Rovere SIGNED book. ISBN 0026054000 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
66.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rovere, Richard H. Arrivals and Departures, A Journalist's Memoirs New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1976 0026054000 / 9780026054003 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1976. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 274pp(Index). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0026054000 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Epstein, Edward Jay (Richard H. Rovere, Intro) Inquest The Warren Commission and the Establishment of Truth New York, NY Viking Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 9 Illustrations Viking Press, New York, NY, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 224pp(Index). 9 Illustrations. Front endpapers partially browned from news item once stored there, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rovere, Richard H SENATOR JOE MC CARTHY New York, New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, New York, 1959. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 224pgs(INDEX). DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rovere, Richard Senator Joe McCarthy New York, NY Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY, 1959. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 280pgs(INDEX). DJ nicked head/foot of spine/at fore-edge corners, DJ edges rubbed, ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Goodman, Walter (Richard H. Rovere, Foreword) The Committee The extraordinary career of the House Committee on Un-American Activities ny Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 32 B/W Photos Farrar, Straus & Giroux, ny, 1968. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 564pgs(INDEX). 32 B/W Photos. DJ stained top rear edge area(not noticable from outside), DJ nicked head of spine & top page ends spotted, o.w. clean/tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Goodman, Walter (Richard H. Rovere, Foreword) THE COMMITTEE The extraordinary career of the House Committee on Un-American Activities New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 32 B/W Photos Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, 1968. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 564pgs(INDEX). 32 B/W Photos. Ink owner name on front endpaper, 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Goodman, Walter (Richard H. Rovere, Foreword) The Committee The extraordinary career of the House Committee on Un-American Activities New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 32 B/W Photos Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, 1968. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 564pp(INDEX). 32 B/W Photos. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & cloth worn along front cover bottom edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rovere, Richard The Eisenhower Years 1950-1956 New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York, NY, 1956. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 390pgs(INDEX). DJ nicked head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, 1/2" DJ edge tears(3), o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rovere, Richard (Bill Mauldin, Cartoons) The Goldwater Caper New York, NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Political Cartoons Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, NY, 1965. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 182 pages. Political Cartoons. DJ chipped head of spine & is foxed on rear cover, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rovere, Richard H. Waist Deep in the Big Muddy Personal Reflections on 1968 Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1968. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 116pgs. DJ rubbed on covers & a tapemended(on inside) 1/4" tear & 1/8" chip at bottom front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|