Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Parkinson, Roger Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/VG+ 6 Maps 
Size=6"x9" w/Dust Jacket 551pgs(INDEX) DJ creased, nicked along top edges, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 6 Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x8", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. A few faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 6 Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 6 Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. Dust foxing specks on top page ends, 3/4" DJ tear head of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 6 Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight, bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 6 Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x8", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Price unclipped. Text in Fine condition, covers Near Fine. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Parkinson, Roger Blood, Toil, Tears and Sweat The War History from Dunkirk to Alamein, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1940 to 1942
London, UK Hart-Davis MacGibbon 1973 0246105879 / 9780246105875 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 4 Maps 
Hart-Davis MacGibbon, London, UK, 1973. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 539pgs(Index). 4 Maps. Small ink date stamp, numbers (3) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn etc. Rest of book in Fine Almost New condition. ISBN 0246105879 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Parkinson, Roger Clausewitz
New York, NY Stein and Day 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 352 pp(INDEX). 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps. DJ nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Parkinson, Roger Clausewitz
New York, NY Stein and Day 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 352pp(Index). 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps. DJ nicked head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Parkinson, Roger Clausewitz
New York, NY Stein and Day 1971 0812813693 / 9780812813692 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 352pp(Index). 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps. DJ rubbed at edges, 3/8" outer layer tear on endpaper inside front book cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0812813693 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 15 B/W Photos & 2 Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 236pgs. 15 B/W Photos & 2 Maps. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Parkinson, Roger SUMMER, 1940 The Battle of Britain
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 236pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. DJ lightly rubbed, ink owner name on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 251pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. DJ nicked head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 236pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. Background color on spine lightly faded, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 236pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. A 1" & 1/2" DJ tear on edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Parkinson, Roger The Encyclopedia of Modern War
New York, NY Stein and Day 1977 0812818989 / 9780812818987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 20 Maps 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=Small 4to, 226pgs(INDEX). 20 Maps. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges/rubbed on covers & price is clipped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Parkinson, Roger The Fox of the North The Life of Kutuzov-General of "War and Peace"
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1976 0679507043 / 9780679507048 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 11 Illustrations & 7 Maps 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1976. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.75", 253pgs(INDEX). 11 Illustrations & 7 Maps. 1/4" black dot on bottom page ends at spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0679507043 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Parkinson, Roger Tormented Warrior Ludendorff and the Supreme Command (German General in WWI & up through beginning of Hitler era)
New York, NY Stein and Day 1979 0812825977 / 9780812825978 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1979. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 248pp(Index). 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps. Price clipped, DJ slightly rubbed, DJ nicked head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0812825977 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Parkinson, Roger Tormented Warrior Ludendorff and the Supreme Command (German General in WWI & up through beginning of Hitler era)
New York, NY Stein and Day 1979 0812825977 / 9780812825978 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1979. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 248pp(Index). 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps. 1/8" DJ tear foot of spine, DJ lightly rubbed, top page ends just very slightly dulled, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0812825977 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Parkinson, Roger Tormented Warrior Ludendorff and the Supreme Command (German General in WWI & up through beginning of Hitler era)
New York, NY Stein and Day 1979 0812825977 / 9780812825978 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1979. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 248pp(Index). 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps. Price clipped, DJ slightly rubbed, DJ nicked head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0812825977 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie