|
|
Parkinson, Roger ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945 New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/VG+ 6 Maps Size=6"x9" w/Dust Jacket 551pgs(INDEX) DJ creased, nicked along top edges, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945 New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 6 Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x8", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. A few faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945 New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 6 Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945 New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 6 Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. Dust foxing specks on top page ends, 3/4" DJ tear head of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945 New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 6 Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight, bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Parkinson, Roger A Day's March Nearer Home The War History from Alamein to D-Day, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945 New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1974 0679504710 / 9780679504719 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 6 Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x8", 551pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Price unclipped. Text in Fine condition, covers Near Fine. ISBN 0679504710 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Parkinson, Roger Blood, Toil, Tears and Sweat The War History from Dunkirk to Alamein, based on the War Cabinet papers of 1940 to 1942 London, UK Hart-Davis MacGibbon 1973 0246105879 / 9780246105875 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 4 Maps Hart-Davis MacGibbon, London, UK, 1973. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 539pgs(Index). 4 Maps. Small ink date stamp, numbers (3) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn etc. Rest of book in Fine Almost New condition. ISBN 0246105879 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Parkinson, Roger Clausewitz New York, NY Stein and Day 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 352 pp(INDEX). 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps. DJ nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Parkinson, Roger Clausewitz New York, NY Stein and Day 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 352pp(Index). 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps. DJ nicked head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Parkinson, Roger Clausewitz New York, NY Stein and Day 1971 0812813693 / 9780812813692 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 352pp(Index). 42 Illustrations & 15 Maps. DJ rubbed at edges, 3/8" outer layer tear on endpaper inside front book cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0812813693 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 15 B/W Photos & 2 Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 236pgs. 15 B/W Photos & 2 Maps. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Parkinson, Roger SUMMER, 1940 The Battle of Britain New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 236pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. DJ lightly rubbed, ink owner name on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 251pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. DJ nicked head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 236pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. Background color on spine lightly faded, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Parkinson, Roger Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 236pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. A 1" & 1/2" DJ tear on edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Parkinson, Roger The Encyclopedia of Modern War New York, NY Stein and Day 1977 0812818989 / 9780812818987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 20 Maps Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=Small 4to, 226pgs(INDEX). 20 Maps. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges/rubbed on covers & price is clipped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Parkinson, Roger The Fox of the North The Life of Kutuzov-General of "War and Peace" New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1976 0679507043 / 9780679507048 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 11 Illustrations & 7 Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1976. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.75", 253pgs(INDEX). 11 Illustrations & 7 Maps. 1/4" black dot on bottom page ends at spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0679507043 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Parkinson, Roger Tormented Warrior Ludendorff and the Supreme Command (German General in WWI & up through beginning of Hitler era) New York, NY Stein and Day 1979 0812825977 / 9780812825978 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1979. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 248pp(Index). 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps. Price clipped, DJ slightly rubbed, DJ nicked head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0812825977 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Parkinson, Roger Tormented Warrior Ludendorff and the Supreme Command (German General in WWI & up through beginning of Hitler era) New York, NY Stein and Day 1979 0812825977 / 9780812825978 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1979. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 248pp(Index). 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps. 1/8" DJ tear foot of spine, DJ lightly rubbed, top page ends just very slightly dulled, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0812825977 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Parkinson, Roger Tormented Warrior Ludendorff and the Supreme Command (German General in WWI & up through beginning of Hitler era) New York, NY Stein and Day 1979 0812825977 / 9780812825978 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1979. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 248pp(Index). 10 B/W Photos & 5 Maps. Price clipped, DJ slightly rubbed, DJ nicked head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0812825977 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|