Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Orlov, Yuri (Thomas P. Whitney, Translator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Orlov, Yuri (Thomas P. Whitney, Translator) Dangerous Thoughts Memoirs of a Russian Life
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1991 0688104711 / 9780688104719 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 348pgs(INDEX). 3/4"x1" price sticker with glue stain on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0688104711 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Orlov, Yuri (Thomas P. Whitney, Trans) Dangerous Thoughts Memoirs of a Russian Life
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1991 0688104711 / 9780688104719 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 348pp(Index). 3/8" DJ tears foot of spine,o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0688104711 Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Grigorenko, Petro G. Translated by Thomas P. Whitney. MEMOIRS ...of the only Soviet General ever exiled.
New York, NY W.W. Norton & Co. 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps 
W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY, 1982. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 462pp(Index). B/W Photos & Maps. DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grigorenko, Petro G. Translated by Thomas P. Whitney. MEMOIRS ...of the only Soviet General ever exiled.
New York, NY W.W. Norton & Co. 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps 
W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY, 1982. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 462pp(Index). B/W Photos & Maps. DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Whitney, Thomas P. Russia In My Life
New York, NY Reynal & Hitchcock 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Reynal & Hitchcock, New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 307pgs. 16 B/W Photos. Price clipped, Dj nicked head & foot of spine, DJ rear cover "wrinkled & a little dirty, ink owner name, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Whitney, Thomas P. Russia In My Life
New York, NY Reynal & Hitchcock 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Reynal & Hitchcock, New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6"x8.5", 307pgs. 16 B/W Photos. DJ nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, slightly rubbed on spine, 3/8" DJ tear bottom rear edge, foxing specks on endpapers. Text in Fine condition. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Whitney, Thomas P., Introduction The Communist Blueprint for the Future The Complete Texts of all Four Communist Manifestoes 1848-1961
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Book 
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition Good/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x7.5", 240pp(Index). EX-LIBRARY copy!! Usual stamps etc., & rear free endpaper is removed, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Solzhenitsyn, Alexsandr I., (Thomas P. Whitney, Translator) The First Circle
New York, NY Harper & Row 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1968. 1st Edition VG-/Good-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 580pages. DJ chipped/torn on edges & faded on spine & rear book cover blanched at bottom edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr I. (Thomas P. Whitney, Trans) The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 An Experiment in Literary Investigation, Parts I-II
New York, NY Harper & Row 1974 0060139145 / 9780060139148 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 660pgs(Index). DJ nicked head of spine, DJ front flap fore-edge crease, a few very faint dust foxing specks on top page ends near fore-edge, small stains & faint dust foxing specks on other page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0060139145 Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr I. (Thomas P. Whitney, Trans) The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 An Experiment in Literary Investigation, Parts I-II
New York, NY Harper & Row 1974 0060139145 / 9780060139148 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 660pgs(Index). DJ crease down middle of spine, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060139145 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr I. (Thomas P. Whitney, Trans) The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 Experiment in Literary Investigation, Parts III-IV
New York, NY Harper & Row 1975 0060139110 / 9780060139117 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1975. Book Club Ed. 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 712pgs(Biblio). DJ nicked head and foot of spine, top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. ISBN 0060139110 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Whitney, Thomas P. (Translator/Intro) *SIGNED by author* The New Writing in Russia (Soviet Union)
Ann Arbor, MI U of Michigan Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Signed by Author
U of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI, 1964. 1st Edition VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 412pp(Biblio). DJ nicked head of spine/DJ shows some dirt, o.w. clean & tight. AUTOGRAPHED & INSCRIBED!(to Albert Parry, writer on Sov.Union) 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie