Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Nearing, Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nearing, Scott Democracy is Not Enough
Island Workshop Press 1945 1st PB Edition Paperback VG+ 
Size=5"x7.5" 153pp(Index) PAPERBACK. Red covers slightly faded on spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nearing, Scott Democracy is Not Enough
Island Workshop Press 1945 1st PB Edition 2nd Printing Paperback VG 
Size=5.5"x7.5" 153pp(Index) PAPERBACK. Covers rubbed on edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nearing, Scott *Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED!* Freedom Promise and Menace A Critique on the Cult of Freedom
Harborside, ME Social Science Institute 1961 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/VG 
Size=5.5"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 202pp(Index) DJ is dirty, 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, endpapers partially browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED on front free endpaper. Also in a clear protective wrapper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nearing, Scott Freedom: Promise and Menace A Critique on the Cult of Freedom
Harborside, ME Social Science Institute 1961 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/VG- 
Size=5.5"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 202pp(Index) DJ nicked head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners & is rubbed on covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc.Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nearing, Scott Poverty and Riches
1916 Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x8" no Dust Jacket 253pgs Salesman Dummy Copy. Most of pages missing and never were there to start, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nearing, Scott, PH.D. Poverty and Riches A Study of the Industrial Regime
Philadelphia, PA John C. Winston Co 1916 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 16 Full Page Photos 
Size=5.5"x8" no Dust Jacket 261pp(Index) Most of front free endpaper is missing, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Would be VG+ if endpaper present. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nearing, Scott Socialism in Practice The Transformation of East Europe
New York, NY New Century Publishers 1962 1st PB Edition Paperback Fine- 
Size=5.5"x8" 104pgs PAPERBACK. Covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nearing, Helen and Scott Socialists Around the World
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/VG- 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 160pgs DJ chipped bottom front edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nearing, Helen and Scott The Brave New World
Harborside, ME Social Science Institute 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/Good+ 
Size=6"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 247pp(Index) DJ chipped at head of spine(1/8" high), white DJ dirty, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nearing, Helen and Scott The Brave New World
Haborside, ME Social Science Institute 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover VG/Good+ 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 247pp(Index) DJ nicked top/bottom edges, rubbed on covers, 1/2" DJ tears(2), endpapers browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nearing, Scott The British General Strike An Economic Interpretation of Its Background and Its Significance
New York, NY Vanguard Press 1927 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=4.5"x7" No Dust Jacket 186pgs(Index) Red cloth, black lettering & decorated endpapers. Top page ends dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nearing, Scott United World The Road to International Peace
Mays Landing, NJ Open Road Press, Inc. 1944 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 265pgs Gold spine & front cover lettering partially rubbed off, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nearing, Scott United World The Road to International Peace
Mays Landing, NJ Open Road Press, Inc. 1944 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=5.5"x8.5" no Dust Jacket 265pp(Index) Front cover cloth wrinkled, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nearing, Scott United World The Road to International Peace Social Science Handbook
New York, NY Island Press 1945 1st PB Edition 2nd Printing Paperback VG 
Size=5.5"x7.5" 265pp(Index) PAPERBACK. Red covers a little faded on spine & edge area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nearing, Scott *SIGNED by author* Where Is Civilization Going?
New York, NY Vanguard Press 1927 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 1 Foldout Chart 
Size=4.5"x7" no Dust Jacket 110pgs LIMITED Edition. Copy 52 of 400 copies. SIGNED by author. Cloth slightly nicked head/foot of spine & ink address inside rear cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com