|
|
U.S. Department Of The Navy ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
U.S. Department of the Navy 20 mm A.A. Gun (Ordnance Pamphlet No. 911) 20 MM Machine Gun Mechanisms Marks 2 and 4 20 MM Gun Barrels Marks 2,3,4,and 4... Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1943 First Edition Paperback Good Book B/W & COLOR Photos/Illus. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1943. 1st Edition Good+, Paperback, Size=8.5"x11", 232pgs. B/W & COLOR Photos/Illus.. Stiff wraps PAPERBACK. Entire spine is scotch tape mended, 2 ink names on front cover,o.w. clean & tight. Contents bright. SCARCE!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
235.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
U.S. Navy, Pensacola Ground School Aircraft Navigation Manual U.S. Navy First Edition Revised 1941 H.O. No. 216 Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1941 Hardcover Very Good Book 113 Photos & Illus Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1941. VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 258pp(Index). 113 Photos & Illus. Cloth nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lattimore, Owen; Forward by Adm. H.E. Yarnell, U.S. Navy (Ret.) AMERICA AND ASIA Problems of Todays War and the Peace of Tomorrow *Claremont Colleges Series* Claremont, CA Claremont Colleges 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Claremont Colleges, Claremont, CA, 1943. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 52pp. Small spot on rear cloth, owner bookplate, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Beach, Captain Edward L., U.S. Navy Around the World Submerged The Voyage of the Triton New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1962 Paperback Very Good Book Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY, 1962. VG-, Paperback, Size is 8vo, 224pages. 3/4" Scrape mark on front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Spiral bound Paperback. This is a Proof Copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
U.S. Navy Department Gunnery Instructions U.S. Navy 1913 Register No. 2803 Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Drawings & Sketches Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1915. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=4"x6", 281pp(Index). Drawings & Sketches. Bookplate on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Owens, Admiral William A. (U.S. Navy) High Seas The Naval Passage to an Uncharted World Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1995 1557506612 / 9781557506610 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book B/W Photos & Illustrations Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6"x9", 184pp(Index). B/W Photos & Illustrations. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 1557506612 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bryan, G.S.(Preface) (Hydrographer, Hydrographic Office, U.S. Navy Department) Maneuvering Board Manual H.O. No. 217 Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Maneuvering Board Plots Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1941. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 4to, 77pp.. Maneuvering Board Plots. Ink name/date inside front cover & small tie mark at rear cover fore-edge, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
U.S. Navy Manual of the Bureau of Yards and Docks Navy Department 1941 Pertaining To The Public Works and Public Utilities of the Navy Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Foldout Plate Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1942. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=7"x9.5", About 500pgs. Foldout Plate. Hard cover binder with 2 cloth ring binders. Foxing on spine cloth, owner bookplate inside front cover, some pages nicked at edges, o.w. clean & tight. A few page are loose from binding rings. SCARCE. Also has a pamphlet of Chapter 16, revised to May 1, 1944 laid in. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
270.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
U.S. Navy Department Manual of the Bureau of Yards and Docks Navy Department Design Data Navdocks P-183 Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1945 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Line Drawings Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1945. 2nd Ed(Revised) VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=7"x9.5", About 500pgs. Line Drawings. Hard cover binder with 2 cloth ring binders. Some pages nicked at edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. edges, o.w. clean & tight. A few page are loose from binding rings. SCARCE. Also has a pamphlet of Chapter 16, revised to May 1, 1944 laid in. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
270.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Robison, Commander S.S., U.S. Navy Manual of Wireless Telegraphy (Radio) For the Use of Naval Electricians Annapolis, MD U.S. Naval Institute 1913 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 116 Diagrams & Graphs U.S. Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD, 1913. 3rd Ed(Revised) VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9.5", 241pp(Index). 116 Diagrams & Graphs. "3RD REVISED Edition". Some foxing on cloth cover & endpapers faintly water ? marked, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright & foxing free. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
125.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
U.S.Navy Marine Diesel Engines For Power Boats Bureau of Engineering Navy Type DA-25H.P. DB-60H.P. DG-105H.P. Portsmouth, VA Norfolk Navy Yard 1946 First Edition Paperback Fine Book 69 Photos & Line Drawings Norfolk Navy Yard, Portsmouth, VA, 1946. 1st Edition Fine-, Paperback, Size=6"x9", 122pp(Index). 69 Photos & Line Drawings. PAPERBACK. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lovette, Lieutenant Commander Leland P. (U.S. Navy) Naval customs Traditions and Usage Annapolis, MD United States Naval Inst. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 47 B/W Photo & Illus. United States Naval Inst., Annapolis, MD, 1934. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/Good-, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6.5"x9.5", 371pgs(Index). 47 B/W Photo & Illus.. DJ masking taped on inside at fore-edges & head & foot of spine, coffee stained at fore-edge areas, with minor affect on book cloth, chipped head of spine, 1-1/2" & 1/2" tear on DJ rear cover 1" one bottom rear fore-edge corner & head & spine, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. Scarce First Edition in DJ. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gill, C.C. (Commander, U.S. Navy) Naval Power in the War (1914-1918) New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 9 Photos/12 Maps/20 Figures George H. Doran Co., New York, NY, 1919. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. size=small 8vo, 301pgs. 9 Photos/12 Maps/20 Figures. Minor shelfwear top of spine, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Prados, Edward F. (U.S.Navy Memorial Foundation) Neptunus Rex: Naval Stories of the Normandy Invasion, June 6, 1944 Voices of the Navy Memorial Novato, CA Presidio Press 1998 089141648X / 9780891416487 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book B/W Photos & Maps Presidio Press, Novato, CA, 1998. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 304pp(Index). B/W Photos & Maps. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 089141648X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Van Auken, Wilbur R. (Captain, U.S. Navy) *SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author* Notes on a Half Century of United States Naval Ordnance 1880-1930 Washington, D.C. Self-Published 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Signed by Author Self-Published, Washington, D.C., 1939. 1st Edition Good-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 12 mo, 56pp.. Spine & rear cover cloth water damaged & mildew stains on endpapers, o.w. clean, tight & text is bright. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Rush, Lieut. Commander Richard, U.S. Navy (Mr. Robert H. Woods) Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in The War of The Rebellion Volume 1 Operations of the Cruisers Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1894 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 7 Ship Photos Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1894. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 890pp(Index). 7 Ship Photos. Cloth frayed foot of spine, cover bottom fore-edge corners bumped, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc.SCARCE! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
124.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Rawson, Edward K. Prof., U.S. Navy (Mr. Charles W. Stewart) (Commander George P. Colvocoresses, U.S.Navy) Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in The War of The Rebellion Volume 11 Operations - N. Atlantic Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 15 Illus, 1 COLOR Map Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1900. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 915pp(Index). 15 Illus, 1 COLOR Map. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
56.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Rawson, Edward K. Prof., U.S. Navy (Mr. Charles W. Stewart) (Commander George P. Colvocoresses, U.S.Navy) Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in The War of The Rebellion Volume 13 Operations- South Atlantic Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 7 Illus, 1 COLOR Map Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1901. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 922pp(Index). 7 Illus, 1 COLOR Map. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
56.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Rawson, Edward K. Prof., U.S. Navy (Mr. Charles W. Stewart) (Commander George P. Colvocoresses, U.S.Navy) Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in The War of The Rebellion Volume 14 Operations- North Atlantic Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 13 Illus, 1 COLOR Map Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1902. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 856pp(Index). 13 Illus, 1 COLOR Map. Cover top fore-edge corners lightly bumped, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
56.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Rush, Lieut. Commander Richard, U.S. Navy (Mr. Robert H. Woods) Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in The War of The Rebellion Volume 4 Operations Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 7 Ship Photos Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1896. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 865pp(Index). 7 Ship Photos. 1/8" cloth nick front spine edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
56.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|