Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Millis, Walter (Editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Millis, Walter (Editor) American Military Thought
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 554pgs(Index). 1/8" high or less DJ chip head & foot of spine, 1/8" DJ chip bottom fore-edge, 3/8" DJ tear front fore-edge, a few very faint dust foxing specks on fore-edge page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Millis, Walter (Editor) American Military Thought
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 554pp(Index). DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Millis, Walter (Editor) American Military Thought
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 554pp(Index). Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Millis, Walter Arms and Men A Study of American Military History
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1956. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 382pp(Index). DJ nicked on top edges & browned on spine & small name/address sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Millis, Walter Arms and Men A Study of American Military History
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1956. 1st Edition Fine/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 382pp(Index). 1/4" high DJ chip across head of spine, DJ rubbed top & bottom edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Millis, Walter w/Harvey C. Mansfield & Harold Stein Arms and the State ***A Twentieth Century Fund Study***
New York, NY Twentieth Century Fund 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Twentieth Century Fund, New York, NY, 1958. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 436pgs(INDEX). DJ nicked head/foot of spine & @ fore-edge corners & has a 1/2" tear & ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Goerlitz, Walter (Brian Battershaw, Trans) (Walter Millis, Preface) History of the German General Staff 1657-1945
New York, NY Frederick A. Praeger 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 31 B/W Photos 
Frederick A. Praeger, New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition 12th Printing, Good+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 508pp(Index). 31 B/W Photos. DJ, book covers, endpaper water stained at bottom edge area, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Millis, Walter Road to War America 1914-1917
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 15 B/W Photos 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1935. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 466pp(Index). 15 B/W Photos. Red part of DJ spine is faded, ragged 2" DJ tear at bottom rear edge & a few faint foxing speckles(from dust) on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Millis, Walter Road to War America 1914-1917
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 15 B/W Photos 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1935. 1st Edition VG/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 466pp(Index). 15 B/W Photos. Red part of DJ spine slightly faded, foxing specks on page ends/endpapers & ink name on back of frontis, o.w. clean & tight. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Millis, Walter Road to War America 1914-1917
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 15 B/W Photos 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1935. 1st Edition VG-/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 466pgs(INDEX). 15 B/W Photos. DJ worn on edges, endpapers lightly browned & adhesive stain (from bookplate) on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Millis, Walter (James Real) The Abolition of War
New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 
Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1963. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Fine-/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 217pgs. DJ stained on rear cover & price is clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Millis, Walter (Editor) with E.S. Duffield The Forrestal Diaries
New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 581pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos. 1/2" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, DJ slightly nicked head and foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, red top page ends have some faded spots, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Millis, Walter (Editor) (with collaboration of E.S. Duffield) The Forrestal Diaries
New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 581pp(Index). 16 B/W Photos. DJ tears 1" &1/2"(2) on front cover & price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Millis, Walter (Editor) (E.S. Duffield) The Forrestal Diaries (Secretary of Defense under Truman)
New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 581pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos. DJ chipped top & bottom edges, owner bookplate, owner name embossment on front endpaper & Half Title Page, ink date stamp, number & name inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Millis, Walter (Editor) (w/E.S. Duffield) The Forrestal Diaries (Secretary of Defense under Truman)
New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 581pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos. 1/2" DJ tear bottom front edge & DJ nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Millis, Walter (Editor) (w/E.S. Duffield) The Forrestal Diaries (Secretary of Defense under Truman)
New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 581pgs(INDEX). 16 B/W Photos. DJ nicked head/foot of spine areas & is a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Millis, Walter The Future of Sea Power In The Pacific World Affairs Pamphlets No. 9
New York, NY Foreign Policy Assoc. 1935 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book 
Foreign Policy Assoc., New York, NY, 1935. 1st Edition VG+, Paperback, Size=5.5"x7.5", 51pp(Apndx). PAPERBACK. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Millis, Walter The Last Phase The Allied Victory in Western Europe
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1946. 1st Edition VG/Fair, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 130pgs. 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps. DJ chipped/torn on top edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Millis, Walter The Last Phase, The Allied Victory in Western Europe
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1946. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 130pgs. 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Millis, Walter The Last Phase, The Allied Victory in Western Europe
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1946. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 130pages. 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps. Light foxing specks on book covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie