|
|
Millis, Walter (Editor) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Millis, Walter (Editor) American Military Thought Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 554pgs(Index). 1/8" high or less DJ chip head & foot of spine, 1/8" DJ chip bottom fore-edge, 3/8" DJ tear front fore-edge, a few very faint dust foxing specks on fore-edge page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Millis, Walter (Editor) American Military Thought Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 554pp(Index). DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Millis, Walter (Editor) American Military Thought Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 554pp(Index). Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Millis, Walter Arms and Men A Study of American Military History New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1956. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 382pp(Index). DJ nicked on top edges & browned on spine & small name/address sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Millis, Walter Arms and Men A Study of American Military History New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1956. 1st Edition Fine/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 382pp(Index). 1/4" high DJ chip across head of spine, DJ rubbed top & bottom edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Millis, Walter w/Harvey C. Mansfield & Harold Stein Arms and the State ***A Twentieth Century Fund Study*** New York, NY Twentieth Century Fund 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Twentieth Century Fund, New York, NY, 1958. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 436pgs(INDEX). DJ nicked head/foot of spine & @ fore-edge corners & has a 1/2" tear & ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Goerlitz, Walter (Brian Battershaw, Trans) (Walter Millis, Preface) History of the German General Staff 1657-1945 New York, NY Frederick A. Praeger 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 31 B/W Photos Frederick A. Praeger, New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition 12th Printing, Good+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 508pp(Index). 31 B/W Photos. DJ, book covers, endpaper water stained at bottom edge area, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Millis, Walter Road to War America 1914-1917 Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 15 B/W Photos Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1935. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 466pp(Index). 15 B/W Photos. Red part of DJ spine is faded, ragged 2" DJ tear at bottom rear edge & a few faint foxing speckles(from dust) on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Millis, Walter Road to War America 1914-1917 Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 15 B/W Photos Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1935. 1st Edition VG/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 466pp(Index). 15 B/W Photos. Red part of DJ spine slightly faded, foxing specks on page ends/endpapers & ink name on back of frontis, o.w. clean & tight. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Millis, Walter Road to War America 1914-1917 Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 15 B/W Photos Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1935. 1st Edition VG-/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 466pgs(INDEX). 15 B/W Photos. DJ worn on edges, endpapers lightly browned & adhesive stain (from bookplate) on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Millis, Walter (James Real) The Abolition of War New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1963. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Fine-/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 217pgs. DJ stained on rear cover & price is clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Millis, Walter (Editor) with E.S. Duffield The Forrestal Diaries New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 581pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos. 1/2" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, DJ slightly nicked head and foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, red top page ends have some faded spots, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Millis, Walter (Editor) (with collaboration of E.S. Duffield) The Forrestal Diaries New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 581pp(Index). 16 B/W Photos. DJ tears 1" &1/2"(2) on front cover & price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Millis, Walter (Editor) (E.S. Duffield) The Forrestal Diaries (Secretary of Defense under Truman) New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 16 B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 581pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos. DJ chipped top & bottom edges, owner bookplate, owner name embossment on front endpaper & Half Title Page, ink date stamp, number & name inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Millis, Walter (Editor) (w/E.S. Duffield) The Forrestal Diaries (Secretary of Defense under Truman) New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 581pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos. 1/2" DJ tear bottom front edge & DJ nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Millis, Walter (Editor) (w/E.S. Duffield) The Forrestal Diaries (Secretary of Defense under Truman) New York, NY Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 581pgs(INDEX). 16 B/W Photos. DJ nicked head/foot of spine areas & is a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Millis, Walter The Future of Sea Power In The Pacific World Affairs Pamphlets No. 9 New York, NY Foreign Policy Assoc. 1935 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Foreign Policy Assoc., New York, NY, 1935. 1st Edition VG+, Paperback, Size=5.5"x7.5", 51pp(Apndx). PAPERBACK. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Millis, Walter The Last Phase The Allied Victory in Western Europe Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1946. 1st Edition VG/Fair, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 130pgs. 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps. DJ chipped/torn on top edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Millis, Walter The Last Phase, The Allied Victory in Western Europe Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1946. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 130pgs. 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Millis, Walter The Last Phase, The Allied Victory in Western Europe Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1946. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 130pages. 68 B/W Photos + 4 Maps. Light foxing specks on book covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|