Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Maugham, W. Somerset Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maugham, W. Somerset AH King
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1933 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover VG 
Size=6"x8" No Dust Jacket 306pgs Black cloth faded on spine & front fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maugham, W. Somerset Ashenden or: The British Agent
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1941 1st Ed. (U.S.) Later Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 304pgs Spine cloth & lettering dull, ink owner name, address on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Maugham, W. Somerset Catalina A Romance
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Co. 1948 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine-/Good+ 
Size=5.5"x8" w/Dust Jacket 275pgs 1/8" high DJ chip across foot of spine, 1/4" x 3/8" on head of spine, DJ rear cover rubbed, 1/2" DJ tears (3) top edges, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maugham, W. Somerset Christmas Holiday
London, UK The Albatross 1947 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Paperback VG+ 
Size=4.5"x7" No Dust Jacket 258pgs Yellow cover, black lettering & trim, Page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, underlines, bookplates, etc. Modern Continental Library Volume 5370. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Maugham, W. Somerset Don Fernando Or Variations on Some Spanish Themes
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1935 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=6."x8.5" No Dust Jacket 307pgs Dust foxing specks on bottom page ends, very faint ones top page ends, free endpapers browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maugham, W. Somerset France at War A first-hand survey of what France is fighting for
New York, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1940 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 111pgs Red cloth black lettering, front cover design. Clean & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing,underlines,etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Maugham, W. Somerset France at War A first-hand survey of what France is fighting for, and how she is going about it.
New York, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1940 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Good+ 
Size=5.5"x8" DJ with Mylar 111pgs DJ chipped/torn at bottom fore-edgecorners & ink name/date on front endpapers, o.w. clean & tight. Contents bright. Price is unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Maugham, W. Somerset Introduction To Modern English and American Literature
Philadelphia, PA The Blakiston CO. 1943 1st Edition Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 614pgs Brown cloth nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. New Home Library series volume. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Maugham, W. Somerset Mrs. Craddock
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 324pgs Orange top page ends discolored at fore-edge area, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text pages bright & in Near Fine to Fine condition. This novel is the first "complete" edition & is printed from the original manuscript with the offensive parts left in...." First published with passages removed by Wm. Heinneman. There was an earlier 1920 Doubleday, Doran edition but offensive passages were also removed from this edition. Hard to find in decent condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 97.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Maugham, W. Somerset Mrs. Craddock
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1920 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover Good 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 313pgs No date but presumed 1920 edition. Cloth chipped head of spine, worn at front fore-edge, free endpaper browned, foxing specks on endpapers, Half Title Page, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text fairly bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Maugham, W. Somerset Six Stories Written in The First Person Singular
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1931 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover Good+ 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 299pgs Black cloth frayed head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner, ink bookstore name, address stamp & ink number inside rear cover, coffee? stain at top fore-edge corner margin of several pages, o.w. clean & very tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of text in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maugham, W. Somerset Six Stories Written in The First Person Singular
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1931 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 299pgs A few small front cover dents (1/8" & less), cloth frayed head of spine, front cover bottom fore-edge corner slightly bumped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Maugham, W. Somerset Six Stories Written in The First Person Singular
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1931 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 299pgs 1/4" cloth tear head of spine, ink owner name on front endpaper, 1/4" x 2" faint fore-edge stain on Half Title Page, large one on pages vii-x, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Maugham, W. Somerset The Complete Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham *2 Volumes Complete*
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1953 1st Ed(AsSuch) Later Printing Hard Covers VG+ 
Size=6"x8.5" No Dust Jacket 1636pgs(Index) Volume 1 bottom front fore-edge corner tip bumped, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper of each volume, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Texts in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Maugham, W. Somerset The Constant Wife A Comedy in Three Parts
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1926 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG- Frontis of Ethel Barrymore 
Size is 12 mo no Dust Jacket 216pgs Background color on spine slightly faded, cloth is rubbed at fore-edge corners&endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Maugham, W. Somerset The Hour Before the Dawn A Novel
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1942 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Poor 
Size=6."x8" w/Dust Jacket 307pgs Bottom half of DJ spine missing, DJ spine & front fore-edge taped on inside, endpaper hinges slightly browned, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w clean & tight. Price unclipped. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cotes, Peter and Thelma Niklaus with (W. Somerset Maugham, Foreword) The Little Fellow The Life and Work of Charles Spencer Chaplin
New York, NY Citadel Press 1965 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine- 54 B/W Photos 
Size=5.5"x8" w/Dust Jacket 181pp(Index) DJ tears 1-1/2"(3) & 1/2"(1) at top edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cotes, Peter and Thelma Niklaus with (Foreword by, W. somerset Maugham) The Little Fellow The Life and Work of Charles Spencer Chaplin
New York, NY Citadel Press 1965 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover Fine-/VG 
Size=6"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 181pp(Index) DJ nicked head/foot of spine/at fore-edge corners, 1/2" DJ tear(2) & 1/4" DJ chips(2), o.w. clean &tight. Contents bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Maugham, W. Somerset The Narrow Corner
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1932 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover Good+ 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 314pgs Stated First Edition. Spine slightly faded, covers, page ends dull, 1/2" rear endpaper hinge paper tear, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Maugham, W. Somerset Then and Now A Novel
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Co. 1946 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/VG- 
Size=5.5"x8" w/Dust Jacket 278pgs Price clipped, 3/8" DJ chip bottom fore-edge, small chips head and foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, free endpaper partly and just lightly browned, 1" piece of scotch tape inside front book cover and 1/2" scrape mark, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com