Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Manvell, Roger Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Manvell, Roger Chaplin
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 9 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1974. 1st Edition Fine-/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 240pgs(Index). 9 B/W Photos. DJ nicked top and bottom edges, 1/4" DJ chip foot of spine, 1/8" one bottom front edge, faint 3/8" price sticker shadow on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 0316545503 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Manvell, Roger Chaplin
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1974 0316545503 / 9780316545501 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 9 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 240pgs(Index). 9 B/W Photos. Price clipped, DJ rubbed head & foot of spine edges, o.w. clean tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0316545503 Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 0316545503 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Manvell, Roger Chaplin
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1974 0316545503 / 9780316545501 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 9 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 240pgs(Index). 9 B/W Photos. DJ fore-edge tears 1" (1), 1/2" (2), DJ rubbed top & bottom edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 0316545503 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Manvell, Roger (Heinrich Fraenkel) Dr. Goebbels His Life and Death
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 15 B/W Photos 
Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1960. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 306pgs(Biblio). 15 B/W Photos. DJ lightly rubbed on covers & has a 1/4" chip at head of spine & page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Manvell, Roger & Fraenkel, Heinrich Dr. Goebbels His Life and Death
ny Simon and Schuster 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 15 B/W Photos 
Simon and Schuster, ny, 1960. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 306pgs(Biblio). 15 B/W Photos. 1" DJ tear at bottom rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Manvell, Roger Ellen Terry
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 41 B/W Photos 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1968. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 390pp(Index). 41 B/W Photos. A 1" & 1/2" DJ tear & a 1"DJ chip at bottom rear edge & an ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Manvell, Roger Films and the Second World War
Cranbury, NJ A.S. Barnes & Co. 1974 0498014738 / 9780498014734 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Many B/W Photos 
A.S. Barnes & Co., Cranbury, NJ, 1974. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 388pgs(Index). Many B/W Photos. 3/8" DJ tear top fore-edge, DJ slightly nicked head & foot of spine, some very faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN0498014738 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Manvell, Roger Love Goddesses of the Movies
ny Crescent Books 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 200+ B/W & 20 COLOR Photos 
Crescent Books, ny, 1975. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 4to, 176 pages. 200+ B/W & 20 COLOR Photos. DJ front cover lightly rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Manvell, Roger Love Goddesses of the Movies
New York, NY Crescent Books 1975 0517131285 / 9780517131282 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 200+ B/W & 20 COLOR Photos 
Crescent Books, New York, NY, 1975. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=9"x12", 176pgs. 200+ B/W & 20 COLOR Photos. Book covers rubbed on bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc.In clear protective wrapper. ISBN 0517131285 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Manvell, Roger Sarah Siddons Portrait of an Actress
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 54 B/W Photos & 7 Illus 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 385pp(Index). 54 B/W Photos & 7 Illus. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has a 1/2" "chip (& a few tiny ones) & 1/2" tear (4), o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Manvell, Roger Sarah Siddons Portrait of an Actress
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1970 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 53 Photos & 7 Text Illus. 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1970. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 385pp(Index). 53 Photos & 7 Text Illus.. DJ tears 3/4", 1/2" &1/4"(3). Faint coffee? stain at DJ top rear edge area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Manvell, Roger with (Barrie Pitt, Editor-in-Chief), et al. SS and Gestapo: rule by terror
New York, NY Ballantine Books 1973 Paperback Very Good Book 100+ B/W Photo Illustrations 
Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 1973. 4th Printing, VG+, Paperback, Size=5.5"x8", 160pp(Biblio). 100+ B/W Photo Illustrations. PAPERBACK. Rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Manvell, Roger The Conspirators 20th July 1944 **Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Politics in Action No. 1**
New York, NY Ballantine Books 1971 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book B/W Photos 
Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Paperback, Size is 12 mo, 160pp(Biblio). B/W Photos. PAPERBACK. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Manvell, Roger The Conspirators 20th July 1944 **Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Politics in Action No. 1**
New York, NY Ballantine Books 1971 First Edition Paperback Good Book B/W Photos 
Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good, Paperback, Size=5.5"x8.5", 160pp(Biblio). B/W Photos. PAPERBACK. Covers rubbed & worn, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Morley, Margaret with (Michael Caine, Foreword) and (Dilys Powell, Roger Manvell, Sheridan Morley, Tom Hutchinson, Images) The Films of Laurence Olivier
Secaucus, NJ Citadel Press 1978 080650613X / 9780806506135 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 400 B/W Photos 
Citadel Press, Secaucus, NJ, 1978. 1st Ed. U.S. VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=9"x11.25", 208pgs. 400 B/W Photos. Ink name/date & Oliviers' Birth & Death dates on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Manvell, Dr. Roger, (General Editor), Professor Lewis Jacobs, (American Advisory Editor), et al. The International Encyclopedia of Film
New York, NY Crown Publishers 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1000 B/W & 32+ COLOR Photos 
Crown Publishers, New York, NY, 1972. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=9"x11", 574pp(Index). 1000 B/W & 32+ COLOR Photos. A 1/2" DJ tear at head of spine & a small name sticker on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Manvell, Roger (Heinrich Fraenkel) The Men Who Tried to Kill Hitler
New York, NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 18 B/W Photos 
Coward-McCann, Inc., New York, NY, 1964. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 272pgs(INDEX). 18 B/W Photos. DJ chipped head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners & name inked out on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Manvell, Roger The Trial of Annie Besant and Charles Bradlough
New York, NY Horizon Press 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Horizon Press, New York, NY, 1976. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 182pgs(Index). REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. DJ browned right at top edges, a few faint dust foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean, tight and and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie