|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Footnote To History Eight Years of Trouble in Samoa London, UK Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis Sketch Map Cassell & Co. Ltd., London, UK, 1892. 1st Ed. (U.K.) 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7.5", 322pgs. Frontis Sketch Map. Dark green cloth, gold spine lettering, 1/8" spine lean, free endpapers lightly browned, small owner bookplate inside front front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Text fairly bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
97.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis A Lowden Sabbath Morn New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1898 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 50+ B/W Plates Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1898. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=7"x9", 116pgs. 50+ B/W Plates. Dark blue cloth, gold front cover pictoral designs. 1/8" cloth wear spot head of spine and at each fore-edge corner tip, faint foxing on many pages (most with a few faint foxing specks), o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Illustrated by A. S. Boyd. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Ballads New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1890. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7", 85pgs. Gree cloth, gold lettering & gold front cover designs & top page ends gold gilt. Cloth very slightly nicked head of spine, dull on spine, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Preceeds Chatto & Windus edition by 5 days. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
79.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Correspondence Addressed To Sidney Colvin November 1890 To October 1894 New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Tissued Frontis Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1911. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 322pgs. Tissued Frontis. Volume XVII. in the series, Letters and Miscellanies of Robert Louis Stevenson. Red cloth, gold front cover lettering and trim, gold spine lettering with gold floral design, top page ends gold gilt and uncut page ends. Top page ends and spine a little, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis and (Edited by, James D. Hart) From Scotland To Silverado Comprising The Amateur Emigrant, The Silverado Squatters and Four Essays on California Cambridge, MA Belknap (Harvard Univ) 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 2 Illustrations Belknap (Harvard Univ), Cambridge, MA, 1966. 1st Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Covers, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 287pgs. 2 Illustrations. 3/8" DJ tear bottom rear edge & ink owner name/date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis (James D. Hart, Editor) From Scotland To Silverado Comprising The Amateur Emigrant: "From the Clyde to Sandy Hook" and "Across the Plains........... Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Frontispiece of Author Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1966. 1st Edition VG-/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 287pages. Frontispiece of Author. DJ chipped head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners & is dirty & foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Island Nights' Entertainments Consisting of The Beach of Falesa, The Bottle Imp and The Isle of Voices London, UK Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 27 B/W Illus, 1 COLOR Map Cassell & Co. Ltd., London, UK, 1893. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8", 277pgs. 27 B/W Illus, 1 COLOR Map. Green cloth, gold lettering, gold front cover design of young girl holding a palm? frond & decorated endpapers, slight spine lean head of spine area, top page ends dull, small owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text very bright & in Fine condition. Covers Near Fine. Has price correction in ink. Has COLOR Map. Illustrations by Gordon Browne & W. Hatherell. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
129.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Kidnapped Chicago, IL Goldsmith Publishing Co. 1920 Hardcover Very Good Book Goldsmith Publishing Co., Chicago, IL, 1920. REPRINT Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", UNP. Orange cloth, black letters and front cover design. Spine cloth (NOT letters) very slightly faded, text page lightly age toned, 1/16' x 1/4" worn hole at bottom page edge margins, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis (Frances Brundage, Illustrator) Kidnapped Akron, OH Saalfield Pub. Co. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Book Illustrations Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, OH, 1936. 1st Ed(As Such) Good+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 12mo, 250pgs. Illustrations. 1/2" DJ tear bottom rear edge, pages browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis and William Ernest Henley Macaire A Melodramatic Farce Chicago, IL Stone and Kimball 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Stone and Kimball, Chicago, IL, 1905. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=4.5"x7", 108pgs. Green cloth, gold lettering & trim, top page ends gold gilt. Cloth frayed head of spine, nicked foot of spine, spine slightly darkened, just a few faint dust foxing specks on endpapers, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Memoir of Fleeming Jenkin Records of A Family of Engineers New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Tissued Frontis Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1911. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 366pgs. Tissued Frontis. Volume XVIII. in the series, Letters and Miscellanies of Robert Louis Stevenson. Red cloth, gold front cover lettering and trim, gold spine lettering with gold floral design, top page ends gold gilt and uncut page ends. Top page ends and spine dull, cloth faded front top edge and lightly so at front fore-edge area, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis New Letters Selected and Edited by Sidney Colvin New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Tissued Frontis Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1912. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 338pgs(Index). Tissued Frontis. Volume XXVII. in the series, Letters and Miscellanies of Robert Louis Stevenson. Red cloth, gold front cover lettering and trim, gold spine lettering with gold floral design, top page ends gold gilt and uncut page ends. Top page ends and spine a little, 1/4" high faded area along front cover top edge, shadow on back cover showing an outline of a bookend that is not faded. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stevenson, Mrs. Robert Louis The Cruise of the "Janet Nichol" Among the South Sea Island New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 24 Photo Plates, 1 Map Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1914. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 189pgs. 24 Photo Plates, 1 Map. Spine, top page ends a little dull, a few faint foxing speckson pages before/after photo plates, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis The Master of Ballantrae A Winter's Tale London, UK Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1889 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Cassell & Co. Ltd., London, UK, 1889. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7.5", 332pgs. Red cloth, black front cover lettering & design, gold spine lettering, black spine design, decorated endpapers. Cloth slightly frayed foot of spine , slightly nicked head of spine, 1/8" front cover bottom edge dent, small owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Text very bright & in Fine condition. 14 books listed across from Half Title Page. Ads date 7-89, on page 41 footnote has shou d, instead of should & on page 90 has 10, f in From is higher than other letters. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
199.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis The South Seas Letters From Samoa Father Damien and Other Papers Volume Nine New York, NY P.F. Collier & Son 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Illustrations P.F. Collier & Son, New York, NY, 1912. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 503pp(Index). Illustrations. Spine cloth lightly browned, coth worn at 1 fore-edge corner & small name/address sticker on endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Treasure Island New York, NY Park Lane 1996 0517200201 / 9780517200209 First Edition Paperback Fine Book COLOR Plates Park Lane, New York, NY, 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=7.5"x9", 258pgs. COLOR Plates. Large paperback. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0517200201 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Vailima Letters Being Correspondence Addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson To Sidney Colvin *2 Volumes Complete* Chicago, IL Stone & Kimball 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 2 Frontispieces Stone & Kimball, Chicago, IL, 1895. 1st Ed.(Trade) VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7", 556pgs. 2 Frontispieces. Green cloth, gold letters & cover trim, top page end gold gilt. Spine cloth & top page end gold gilt dull, small owner bookplate inside front cover of both volumes, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Texts in Near Fine condition. Sidney Colvin was an English literary and art critic &a friend of Robert Louis Stevenson. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
41.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Virginibus Puerisque New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis of Author w/guard G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1963. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=4"x6", 102pgs. Frontis of Author w/guard. Red pebbled faux leather with gold lettering & gold front cover design, top page end gold gilt & attached cloth page marker. 1/4" cover tear head & foot of spine, 1/4" outer layer tears (2) top fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine Like New condition. First published in 1881 as " Viginibus Puerisque, and other Pages" 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers London, UK Chatto & Windus 1888 3rd Edition Hardcover Good Book Chatto & Windus, London, UK, 1888. 3rd Ed(Revised) Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=4.5"x7", 278pgs. Dark blue cloth, gold spine letters, top page end gold gilt, uncut pages. Endpapers foxed, owner name embossment on front endpaper, rear hinge paper torn, page slightly age toned, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Weir of Hermiston An Unfinished Romance London, UK Chatto & Windus 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Chatto & Windus, London, UK, 1896. 1st Edition 1st State, VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 290pgs. Has 32 pages of ads at end of text. Very slight cloth frays at head of spine, front hinge paper tear gluemended, free endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text is bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
73.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|