|
|
Langner, Lawrence (James Laver, Intro) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Langner, Lawrence (James Laver, Intro) The Importance of Wearing Clothes New York, NY Hastings House Publs. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 300 Photos, Illus. Hastings House Publs., New York, NY, 1959. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 349pp(Index). 300 Photos, Illus.. 1" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, 1/2" one top fore-edge, DJ a little dirty & is nicked head & foot of spine & fore-edge corners, page ends are dull, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Langner, Lawrence The Magic Curtain The Story Of A Life In Two Fields, Theatre And Invention By The Founder Of The Theatre Guild New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 113 B/W Photos E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 498pgs(Index). 113 B/W Photos. DJ chipped/torn head & foot of spine, 3/8" DJ chip top fore-edge, top page ends dulled, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Langner, Lawrence The Magic Curtain The Story of a Life in Two Fields, Theatre and Invention By the Founder of the Theatre Guild New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 113 B/W Photos E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1951. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fair, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 498pp(Index). 113 B/W Photos. DJ nicked and chipped on top edge & has a tapemended (on inside) 8"long DJ tear across spine & front cover & an ink gift note on Half Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Langner, Lawrence (Editor) Theatre Guild Quarterly *1925 Volume 2 November 1* New York, NY The Theatre Guild 1925 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal The Theatre Guild, New York, NY, 1925. 1st Edition VG+, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 26pgs. Orange covers, 2-staple paperback. Cover edges nicked, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Langner, Lawrence (Editor) Theatre Guild Quarterly *1926 Numbers 1-4 Complete* New York, NY The Theatre Guild 1926 First Edition Paperback Very Good Very Good Journal The Theatre Guild, New York, NY, 1926. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 108pgs. Orange covers, 2-staple journals. Covers nicked on spine & slightly so at other edges, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Hard to find New York City theatre journal. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
122.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Langner, Lawrence (Editor) Theatre Guild Quarterly *1926 Volume 3, December 4* New York, NY The Theatre Guild 1926 First Edition Paperback Good Journal The Theatre Guild, New York, NY, 1926. 1st Edition Good+, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 26pgs. Orange covers, 2-staple paperback. 3/4" cover chip bottom rear fore-edge corner, spine rubbed/torn, crease on covers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Langner, Lawrence (Editor) Theatre Guild Quarterly *1926 Volume 3, November 3* New York, NY The Theatre Guild 1926 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal The Theatre Guild, New York, NY, 1926. 1st Edition VG, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 26pgs. Orange covers, 2-staple paperback. Cover edges nicked, covers creased, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Langner, Lawrence (Editor) Theatre Guild Quarterly *1926 Volume 3, October 1* New York, NY The Theatre Guild 1926 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal The Theatre Guild, New York, NY, 1926. 1st Edition VG+, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 26pgs. Orange covers, 2-staple paperback. Cover edges nicked, fore-edges slightly chipped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Langner, Lawrence (Editor) Theatre Guild Quarterly *1927 Numbers 1-4 Complete* New York, NY The Theatre Guild 1927 First Edition Paperback Very Good Very Good Journal The Theatre Guild, New York, NY, 1927. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 104pgs. Orange covers, 2-staple journals. Covers nicked on spine & slightly so at other edges, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Hard to find New York City theatre journal. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
122.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Langner, Lawrence (Editor) Theatre Guild Quarterly *1927 Volume 4, February 1* New York, NY The Theatre Guild 1927 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal The Theatre Guild, New York, NY, 1927. 1st Edition VG-, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 26pgs. Orange covers, 2-staple paperback. Spine area darkened, spine rubbed, covers have a crease, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Langner, Lawrence (Editor) Theatre Guild Quarterly *1928 Volume 5 April 2* New York, NY The Theatre Guild 1928 First Edition Paperback Good Journal The Theatre Guild, New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition Good+, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 26pgs. Orange covers, 2-staple paperback. 3/4" front cover chip, cover edges nicked, cover crease, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Langner, Lawrence (Editor) Theatre Guild Quarterly *1928 Volume 5 February 1* New York, NY The Theatre Guild 1928 First Edition Paperback Very Good Journal The Theatre Guild, New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition VG-, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 26pgs. Orange covers, 2-staple paperback. Covers nicked at edges & have a crease, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|