|
|
Johnson, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Johnson, William A Digest of the Cases Decided and Reported in the Supreme Court of Judicature and the Court for the Correction of Errors in the Albany, NY E.F. Backus 1815 First Edition Hardcover Fair Book E.F. Backus, Albany, NY, 1815. 1st Edition Poor, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6"x9.5", 656pgs(Index). Full brown leather binding. Covers detached but present, spine label missing, endpapers stained and foxed, ink owner name on Title Page, pages foxed, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Johnson, William A. Ph.D. Christopher Polhem The father of Swedish Technology Hartford, CT Trinity College 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book COLOR Frontis/86 B/W Illus. Trinity College, Hartford, CT, 1963. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=7.5"X10.5, 259pgs. COLOR Frontis/86 B/W Illus.. Some foxing at fore-edge of Frontis &Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Limited to 5000 copies. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johnson, William Henry French Pathfinders in North America Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Frontispiece, 6 Plates Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1905. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6."x8.5", 347pgs. Frontispiece, 6 Plates. DJ slightly chipped head of spine area, 3/4" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, one fore-edge corner, 1" ones at 2 fore-edges, 1/2" scrape mark on DJ front cover, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean,bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hess, William N.;Johnson, Frederick A. & Marshall, Chester Great American Bombers of World War II Osceola, WI Motorbooks Int'l. 1998 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 250+ COLOR & B/W Photos Motorbooks Int'l., Osceola, WI, 1998. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued?. Size=Small 4to, 431pp(Index). 250+ COLOR & B/W Photos. Rear spine edge covering gluemended near head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Masters, William H. & Johnson, Virginia E. Human Sexual Inadequacy Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Illustrations Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1970. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 467pp(Index). Illustrations. DJ rubbed on edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Masters, William H. (Virginia E. Johnson) Human Sexual Inadequacy Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1970. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 466pp(Index). 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge & very faint 1/8" x 3/8" spot on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Masters, William H. and Virginia E. Johnson Human Sexual Response Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1966. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 366pgs(Index). Clean & tight. No ink names,tears, chips, foxing underlines, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Snyder, Al & William A. Welch, John L. Nelson, Joe Christy & Clay Johnson and Joe Christy Modern Aviation Library *Volume 3 - Number 203* Blue Ridge Summit, PA Modern Aviation Library 1979 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc. Modern Aviation Library, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1979. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8.5", 528pgs(Index). B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc.. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Contains: 1. Lightplane Construction & Repair 2. Practical Guide To Aviation Weather 3. Your Pilot's License 4. The Learjet 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Snyder, Al & William A. Welch, John L. Nelson, Joe Christy & Clay Johnson and Joe Christy Modern Aviation Library *Volume 3 - Number 203* Blue Ridge Summit, PA Modern Aviation Library 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc. Modern Aviation Library, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1979. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8.5", 528pgs(Index). B/W Photos, Drawings, Etc.. Ink withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. I was completely refurbished &reopened to the public on Veteran's Day 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. Withdrawn stamp on Title Page, 1/8" cover nick front spine edge, bottom fore-edge lightly bumped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Contains: 1. Lightplane Construction & Repair 2. Practical Guide To Aviation Weather 3. Your Pilot's License 4. The Learjet 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Neale, William Johnson The Flying Dutchman, A Legend of the High Seas **Volume I of II Only!** Philadelphia, PA Carey & Hart 1840 Hardcover Fair Book Carey & Hart, Philadelphia, PA, 1840. ? Fair, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=4.5"x7.5", 195pgs. Cloth nicked head/foot of spine, boards worn at fore-edge corners, rear hinge cracked, one quarter of front free endpaper missing, owner ink ship & ink county, state on free endpapers & a little foxing in text, o.w. a clean copy. SCARCE!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
574.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hayword, William R. (Gerald W. Johnson) *Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED* The Story of Man's Work New York, NY Minton, Balch & Co. 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Signed by Author Minton, Balch & Co., New York, NY, 1925. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 245pp(Index). Very slight cloth wear at bottom fore-edge corner tips & a 3/8" long cloth wear spot along front fore-edge, ink owner stamp inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED on front free endpaper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Johnson, William H. Transportation and Power New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1944 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Many B/W Photos Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1944. 1st Edition VG, Paperback, Size=8.5"x11", 129pgs(Index). Many B/W Photos. Large blue cover paperback. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. Has Intrepid paper spine label bottom fore-edge & 2 other ink stamps on Half Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. SCARCE! Only 6 copies in world Catalogues. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bennett, William I.;Goldfinger, Stephen E. & Johnson, G. Timothy (Editors) Your Good Health How to Stay Well and What To Do When You're Not from Harvard Medical School Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrations Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1987. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 510pp(Index). Illustrations. A 1" DJ tear at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|