|
|
Steinbeck, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Steinbeck, John Bombs Away The Story of a Bomber Team New York, NY Viking Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 50+ B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 185pgs. 50+ B/W Photos. Blue cloth slightly frayed head and foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean and tight. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. Illustrations by John Swope. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
58.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Steinbeck, John Of Mice and Men New York, NY Covici-Friede 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Covici-Friede, New York, NY, 1937. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=5"x7.5", 186pgs. First edition, seconds state with correction on page 9 & 88 "loosely" at line 21 on page 9. Price clipped. DJ nicked top & bottom edges, top page ends browned, book front cover bottom fore-edge corner slightly bumped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
327.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Steinbeck, John Of Mice and Men New York, NY Triangle Books 1940 Hardcover Very Good Book Triangle Books, New York, NY, 1940. REPRINT Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 186pgs. Spine cloth slightly frayed head of spine, green spine cloth slightly darkened, pastedown endpapers browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Steinbeck, John Once There Was a War New York, NY Viking Press 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1958. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 233pgs. Clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Steinbeck, John The Forgotten Village New York, NY Viking Press 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 136 B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1941. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=7.5"x10", 143pgs. 136 B/W Photos. "Second Printing Before Publication" on copyright page. Small chips at DJ top edges, pastedown endpapers browned, free endpapers partially very lightly so, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Steinbeck, John The Forgotten Village New York, NY Viking Press 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 136 B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1941. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG/Good-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=7.5"x10", 143pgs. 136 B/W Photos. "Second Printing Before Publication" on copyright page. DJ nicked, tapemended on inside along top and bottom edges and fore-edges. 3/8" DJ chip head of spine (2), bottom fore-edge, top front fore-edge corners, endpapers browned at hinge areas, rear pastedown one entirely browned, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. Viking on book spine, but Book League on DJ spine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down New York, NY Viking Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition VG/Good+, Hard Cover, Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 188pgs. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has 1/2" tears(4), o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Price clipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down New York, NY Viking Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 188pgs. DJ nicked at top & bottom edges & has 1-1/2" tears(2) on front cover(1 is tapemended), o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. Price is clipped. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down New York, NY Viking Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition 2nd State, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 188pgs. Cloth & endpapers are dull, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down A Novel New York, NY Viking Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition Second State, VG/VG, Hard Cover, Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 188pgs. Price clipped, 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, bottom rear edge (2), DJ nicked head & foot of spine, 1/8" book spine lean, small owner name, address sticker on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text pages bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down A Novel New York, NY Viking Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition Second State, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 188pgs. Does not have large period on page 112. DJ nicked at head & foot of spine & fore-edge corners, small owner address sticker on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down A Novel New York, NY Viking Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition Second State, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 188pgs. Price clipped, 1/8" DJ chip head of spine, 1/8" & 1/16" scrape mark on DJ spine, DJ nicked at fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down A Novel New York, NY Viking Press 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition Second State, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 188pgs. Spine cloth lightly rubbed, cloth slightly rubbed at one fore-edge corner tip, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus New York, NY Viking Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1947. 1st Edition First Issue, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 312pgs. DJ just slightly nicked foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, bottom rear fore-edge corner area. Cover bottom fore-edge corners lightly bumped, DJ white rear cover just slightly dirt scuffed, o.w. clean,bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Has blunt stamped line & telephone poles at front cover bottom edge & February 1947 on copyright page. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
129.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Steinbeck, John The Winter Of Our Discontent New York, NY Viking Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1961. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 281pgs. Cloth rubbed head and foot of spine, frayed at bottom fore-edge corners, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Untrimmed page fore-edges. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|