Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Riley, James Whitcomb Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Riley, James Whitcomb An Old Sweetheart of Mine
Indianapolis, IN Bowen-Merrill Co. 1902 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG+ B/W Illus, Pink Decorations 
Size=6.5"x9" No Dust Jacket UNP(about 100) Maroon cloth, gold lettering, gold and white front cover design with a COLOR 2" x 4" oval overlay of woman. Cloth lightly rubbed head and foot of spine, spine edges, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Drawings by Howard Chandler Christy. Pink decorations by Virginia Keep. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Riley, James Whitcomb Armazindy
Indianapolis, IN Bowen-Merrill Co. 1894 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 5 B/W Photos 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 169pgs Red cloth, gold lettering, top page ends gold gilt, other page ends uncut. cloth nicked foot of spine, fore-edge corners, slightly worn at one fore-edge corner, tiny bookstore sticker inside front cover, o.w. celan, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Riley, James Whitcomb Armazindy
Indianapolis, IN Bowen-Merrill Co. 1894 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Frontispiece 
Size is 12mo DJ Not Issued 169pgs Covers rubbed at head/foot of spine & ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright. Top edge Gold Gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Riley, James Whitcomb His Pa's Romance
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1903 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ Frontis 
Size=5.5"x8." No Dust Jacket 200pgs(Index) Dark green cloth, gold spine lettering, light green spine design & front cover trim, bright top page end gold gilt, uncut pages. Cloth slightly nicked head & foot of spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Riley, James Whitcomb Home Again With Me (Howard Chandler Christy, Illustrations)
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1908 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Illustrations 
Size=6.5"x9" No Dust Jacket UNP(about 100) Green cloth, gold lettering, green and white front cover design with a 2" x 4" oval COLOR overlay of woman in hat. Cover chipped head and foot of spine, nicked at fore-edges, endpapers browned, Half Title Page, page opposite foxed, o.w. a clean, bright copy. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Riley, James Whitcomb Home Again With Me (Howard Chandler Christy, Illustrations)
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1908 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Illustrations 
Size=Large 8vo No Dust Jacket UNP(about 100) Fore-edge margins of pages in last half of text stained & scraped, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Riley, James Whitcomb Old-Fashioned Roses
London, UK Longmans, Green & Co. 1895 14th Edition Hard Cover VG- 
Size=4."x6.5" DJ Not Issued 145pgs State "Fourteenth Edition" on Title Page. Tan vellum spine with blue label & blue boards, leather nicked head of spine, rubbed on spine, endpaper browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Riley, James Whitcomb Out to Old Aunt Mary's
New York, NY Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1904 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Drawings 
Size=6.5"x9" No Dust Jacket UNP(about 30 ) Green cloth, gold lettering, front cover overlay of Aunt Mary. EX-LIBRARY copy with library rules bookplate inside front cover, ink spine number, ink gift note on front endpaper, scrape marks on rear endpapers where cardholder & date due slip removed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Riley, James Whitcomb Riley Love-Lyrics
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1899 1st Edition Hard Cover VG B/W Photos 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 190pgs Green cloth, gold lettering, dark green front cover decoration, gold one on spine. Spine area (NOT letters) faded, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. "Life Pictures by William D. Dyer". Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Riley, James Whitcomb The Book of Joyous Children
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ Text Illus & 28 Full Pg.Illu 
Size=5.5"x7.5" no Dust Jacket 176pgs Ink owner name & address on front endpaper & few foxing specks here & there, o.w. text is very bright. Bright top edge gold gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Riley, James Whitcomb The Hoosier Book Containing Poems in Dialect
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1913 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=4.5x6.5" No Dust Jacket 598pgs(Index) Black cloth, gold lettering & front cover trim, top page end gold gilt, attached cloth page markers, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, underlines, etc. Contents bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Riley, James Whitcomb (Edmund Henry Eitel, Edited) Works Of James Whitcomb Riley Elizabeth Marine Riley Edition *6 Volumes Complete*
New Castle, PA C.B. Randall 1913 Limited Edition Hard Covers Good/VG+ 
Size=7"x9" DJs Not Issued Limited Edition of only 150 sets, this is #115, thick octavo, 450pages each volume, tooled brown leather with gold decoration and backstrip lettering, gilt top leaf edges, raised bands, silk moire endpapers & flyleafs; illustrated with photographic and sepia plates throughtout, this is the extra-illustrated edition containing additional tipped-in watercolor ill's by Glenn Henshaw, J. Alfred Seaford, H. Rex Cotton and Mary McAuley. Volume 1 unfortuately has sustained water damage in fore-edge margins of first 150 pgs & corners of last few pages; outer edges 1/4" of both covers blackened from fire, volumes 2-6 clean, tight & extremely handsome with only slight rubbing and weakening along one exterior hingd. Extremely rare set. All volumes SIGNED by publisher (C.B. Randall) on Limited Edition Page. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 2450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com