|
|
Merrill, James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Merrill, James A Different Person A Memoir New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9.5", 272pgs. 3/16" red dots (2) on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped ISBN 679 42317 6 In clear protective wrapper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Garrison, James Holley with Walter McIntosh Merrill, Editor Behold Me Once More The Confessions of James Holley Garrison Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 14 B/W Photos Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1954. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 146pp(Index). 14 B/W Photos. DJ nicked top/bottom edges, 1" DJ tear bottom front edge & white rear cover is dirty, o.w. clean & tight.Contents bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Merrill, James Collected Novels and Plays New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 2002 0375411372 / 9780375411373 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 676pgs(notes). 3/8" DJ tears (2) bottom rear edge near spine, 1/8" one head of spine, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Has attached yellow silk page marker. ISBN 0375411372 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Merrill, James Collected Poems New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 2001 0375411399 / 9780375411397 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 885pgs(Index). Top page ends have several coffee? specks 1/16" or less, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Price unclipped. Has a lavendar cloth attached page marker. ISBN 0375411399 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Merrill, James M. Du Pont The Making of an Admiral, A Biography of Samuel Francis Du Pont New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1986 0396088554 / 9780396088554 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, NY, 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 316pgs(Index). Clean, tight & bright. Almost NEW!! ISBN 0396088554 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Merrill, James M. Du Pont The Making of an Admiral, A Biography of Samuel Francis Du Pont New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1986 0396088554 / 9780396088554 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, NY, 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 316pgs(Index). Faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0396088554 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Merrill, James M. Quarter-Deck and Fo'c'sle The Exciting Story of the Navy by the Men Who Served New York, NY Rand McNally & Co. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Many Illustrations Rand McNally & Co., New York, NY, 1963. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 509pgs(INDEX). Many Illustrations. DJ nicked head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Merrill, James M.(Edited) Quarter-Deck and Fo'c'sle The Exciting Story of the Navy by the Men Who Served New York, NY Rand McNally & Co. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Many Illustrations Rand McNally & Co., New York, NY, 1963. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 509pp(Index). Many Illustrations. Small DJ chips head & foot of spine, top fore-edge, DJ spine creased, DJ front fore-edge stained inside, faint brown stain on page ends at top fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Merrill, James (Edited and with an Introduction by J.D. McClatchy) Recitative San Francisco, CA North Point Press 1986 0865472556 / 9780865472556 First Edition Paperback Fine Book North Point Press, San Francisco, CA, 1986. 1st Edition(PB) Fine, Paperback, Size=6."x9.", 202 pages. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0865472556 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Merrill, James M. Spurs to Glory The Story of the United States Cavalry New York, NY Rand McNally & Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 37 Illustrations Rand McNally & Co., New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 302pgs(INDEX). 37 Illustrations. Bottom(white) portion of DJ spine lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Merrill, James M. Spurs to Glory The Story of the United States Cavalry New York, NY Rand McNally & Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 37 Illustrations Rand McNally & Co., New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 302pgs(INDEX). 37 Illustrations. DJ nicked foot of spine & @ fore-edge corners & minor chipping at head of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Merrill, James M. The Rebel Shore The Story of Union Sea Power in the Civil War Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Endmap Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1957. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 246pgs(Index). Endmap. DJ nicked, tapemended head & foot of spine & top front fore-edge corner, 1/2" DJ tear, top page ends a little dull, o.w clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Merrill, James M. (Edited) Uncommon Valor The exciting story of the Army Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Co. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos, Illus. Rand McNally & Co., Chicago, IL, 1964. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 512pp(Index). B/W Photos, Illus.. DJ nicked at head & foot of spine, fore-edge corners, DJ white rear cover a little dirty, short ink gift note on front free endpaper, o.w clean & tight. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Merrill, James M. William Tecumseh Sherman New York, NY Rand McNally & Co. 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 17 B/W Photos & Sketches Rand McNally & Co., New York, NY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 445 pp(INDEX). 17 B/W Photos & Sketches. 1" corner cut off front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Merrill, James M. William Tecumseh Sherman Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Co. 1971 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 17 B/W Photos & Sketches Rand McNally & Co., Chicago, IL, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 445pp(Index). 17 B/W Photos & Sketches. 1/4" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, head of spine, 1/8" one top rear edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Merrill, James M. William Tecumseh Sherman Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Co. 1971 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 17 B/W Photos & Sketches Rand McNally & Co., Chicago, IL, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 445pp(Index). 17 B/W Photos & Sketches. DJ rubbed/torn on top & bottom edges & is rubbed on fore-edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Merrill, James M. William Tecumseh Sherman Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Co. 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 17 B/W Photos & Sketches Rand McNally & Co., Chicago, IL, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 445pgs(Index). 17 B/W Photos & Sketches. Price clipped, 1" DJ tear top fore-edge, 3/8" ones (2) top rear edge, bottom fore-edge (1), ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|