|
|
Lowell, James Russell ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Lowell, James Russell A Fable For Critics Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1891 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Vignette Portraits Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1891. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Later Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 101pgs. Vignette Portraits. Green spine cloth darkened, page ends browned, ink gift note on front endpaper, pages lightly age toned, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lowell, James Russell (Charles Eliot Norton, Edited) Letters Of James Russell Lowell *Volume I* New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1894. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6"x9", 418pgs. Frontispiece. Covers rubbed & cloth slightly mottled on spine, 1/8" x 1/4" brown spot on back of Frontis, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text foxing free, bright & Like New! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lowell, James Russell Poems Cambridge, MA George Nichols 1848 First Edition Hardcover Good Book George Nichols, Cambridge, MA, 1848. 1st Edition Good-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 184pgs. Tooled cover design with fold stamped spine letters. 1" cover chip head of spine, 2" cover tear foot of spine, sheld wear at cover fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. Contents bright & in Near Fine condition. Personal copy of John Stanton Gould of Hudson, NY with his signature on Title Page. Gould was a Quaker & philanthropist, prohibitionist, prison reformer & scientist in 19th Century. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lowell, James Russell Political Essays Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1888. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 326pgs. Fore-edge page ends a little dull, cloth rubbed a little at top & bottom tips & ink owner name & date on blank page after front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
30.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lowell, James Russell The Anti-Slavery Papers of James Russell Lowell **Volume 1 of 2 ONLY!** Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1942. 1st Ed.(Trade) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9.5", 223pgs. Page ends darkened, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Pages unopened, i.e. never been read. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wilbur, Homer (pseudonym for James Russell Lowell) The Biglow Papers Boston, MA Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1853 3rd Edition Hardcover Good Book Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, Boston, MA, 1853. 3rd Edition Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7.5", 163pgs(Index). Brown cloth with tooled cover designs & gold stamped spine lettering, cloth chipped head of spine, nicked foot of spine, shelfwear at fore-edge corners, inside front cover scraped (bookplate removed?), o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright, foxing free & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lowell, James Russell The Poetical Works Boston, MA Fields, Osgood & Co. 1869 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston, MA, 1869. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, Size=4.5x5.5", 437pgs. Brown cloth, gold lettering & designs. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, worn at bottom fore-edge corners, ink owner name stamp on front endpaper, rear hinge paper tear gluemended, endpaper edges rubbed, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|