Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Lockhart, R.H. Bruce (Hugh Walpole, Intro) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lockhart, R.H. Bruce (Hugh Walpole, Intro) British Agent
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1933 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 3 Illustrations 
Size=6.5"x9" No Dust Jacket 354pgs(Index) Cloth nicked head of spine, rear cover cloth rubbed slightly, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number, word on rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lockhart, R.H. Bruce (Hugh Walpole, Intro) British Agent
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1933 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 3 Illustrations 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 354 (INDEX) Scrape marks, scotch tape marks on endpapers, paper remains on rear endpapers & plastic cover, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lockhart, R.H. Bruce (Hugh Walpole, Intro) British Agent
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1933 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 3 Illustrations 
Size=6.5"x9" No Dust Jacket 354pgs(Index) Gold spine lettering faded, small ink number stamp on rear endpaper, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, underlines, etc. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lockhart, R.H. Bruce (Hugh Walpole, Intro) British Agent (in Soviet Union)
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1933 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover VG 3 Illustrations 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 354pgs Bookplate on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walpole, Hugh and J.B. Priestley Farthing Hall
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1929 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 319pgs Green cloth, gold lettering on spine dull, cloth slightly nicked head & foot of spine. some faoxing on decorated endpapers, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walpole, Hugh Hans Frost
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1929 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 357pgs Brown cloth, gold lettering, blue decorated endpapers. Spine lettering dull, small bookstore sticker inside rear cover, o.w. clean & tight. Text fairly bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Walpole, Hugh Jeremy
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1919 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 304pgs Cloth nicked head of spine, rear hinge paper tear gluemended, endpapers browned, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Walpole, Hugh The Bright Pavilions
New York, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1940 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/VG- 
Size=5.5"x7.5" w/Dust Jacket 502pgs Stated "First Edition" on copyright page, 1/4" & 1/8" DJ chip head of spine, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Walpole, Hugh The Cathedral A Novel
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1922 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 459pgs Foxing specks on page ends, endpapers, tiny holes in rear pastedown endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Walpole, Hugh The Duchess of Wrexe Her Decline and Death-A Romantic Commentary
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1914 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 503pgs Dark red cloth, yellow lettering, green front cover & spine decoration. Slight red stain on fore-edge of front pastedown. Ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Walpole, Hugh The Old Ladies
Liepzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1924 1st Edition Paperback Good+ 
Size=5"x6.5" 264pgs Title Page dated 1924 but book lists on rear cover 1927. 1" x 3/8" front cover bottom fore-edge corner, cover nicked head & foot of spine, ink owner name on front cover top edge, 1/2" cover tear foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in VG+ to Near Fine condition. Volume 4662 of British and American Authors. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Walpole, Hugh The Secret City A Novel in Three Parts
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1919 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 386pgs Ink owner name on front endpaper, small scrape marks on rear cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text, covers in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Walpole, Hugh The Young Enchanted A Romantic Story
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1921 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 335pgs Green cloth, black spine lettering, green front cover lettering. Cloth slightly nicked head & foot of spine, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Walpole, Hugh The Young Enchanted A Romantic Story
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1921 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 335pgs Front & rear hinges loose (NOT cracked), o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com