|
|
Howarth, Stephen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Howarth, Stephen August '39 The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe London, UK Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 30 Illustrations Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London, UK, 1989. 1st Edition Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 256pp (INDEX). 30 Illustrations. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Howarth, Stephen August '39 The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe San Francisco, CA Mercury House 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 30 Illustrations Mercury House, San Francisco, CA, 1989. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 301 pgs. 30 Illustrations. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Howarth, Stephen August '39 The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe San Francisco, CA Mercury House 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 30 Illustrations Mercury House, San Francisco, CA, 1989. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 301pgs. 30 Illustrations. DJ rubbed head/foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Howarth, Stephen August '39 The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe San Francisco, CA Mercury House 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 30 Illustrations Mercury House, San Francisco, CA, 1989. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 301 pgs. 30 Illustrations. Ink owner name on Half Title page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Howarth, David (Stephen Howarth) Lord Nelson The Immortal Memory New York, NY Viking Press 1989 0670817295 / 9780670817290 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 22 B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1989. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 390pgs(Index). 22 B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670817295 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Howarth, David (Stephen Howarth) Lord Nelson The Immortal Memory New York, NY Viking Press 1989 0670817295 / 9780670817290 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 22 B/W Photos Viking Press, New York, NY, 1989. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 390pgs(Index). 22 B/W Photos. DJ slighlty nicked at one fore-edge corner tip, 1/2" bliackline across bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670817295 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Howarth, Stephen (Editor) (Adm. the Lord Lewin, Foreword) Men of War Great Captains of World War II ny St. Martin's Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book B/W Photos & Maps St. Martin's Press, ny, 1993. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 602pp (INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Howarth, Stephen (Editor) (Adm. the Lord Lewin, Foreword) Men of War Great Captains of World War II New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1993. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 602pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. DJ nicked head of spine, 1" & 1/2" DJ tear on top edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Howarth, Stephen (Editor) (Adm. the Lord Lewin, Foreword) Men of War Great Naval Leaders of World War II London, UK Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1992 0297810936 / 9780297810933 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book B/W Photos & Maps Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, UK, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 602pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. Clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0297810936 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991 New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps Random House, New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pgs(Index). 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. Rest of book in Fine condiiton. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991 New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps Random House, New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pp(Index). 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps. Price clipped, a faint slightly discolored spot on front DJ cover, o.w. clean, tight and bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991 New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 49 B/W Photos & 12 Maps Random House, New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pp(Index). 49 B/W Photos & 12 Maps. Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight and bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991 New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps Random House, New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pgs(Index). 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps. DJ lightly rubbed, 8 or so tiny dirt specks (1/64") on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991 New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 Hardcover Fine As New Book 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps Random House, New York, NY, 1991. Book Club Ed. Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pgs(Index). 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0394576624 etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|