Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Howarth, Stephen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Howarth, Stephen August '39 The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe
London, UK Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 30 Illustrations 
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London, UK, 1989. 1st Edition Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 256pp (INDEX). 30 Illustrations. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Howarth, Stephen August '39 The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe
San Francisco, CA Mercury House 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 30 Illustrations 
Mercury House, San Francisco, CA, 1989. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 301 pgs. 30 Illustrations. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Howarth, Stephen August '39 The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe
San Francisco, CA Mercury House 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 30 Illustrations 
Mercury House, San Francisco, CA, 1989. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 301pgs. 30 Illustrations. DJ rubbed head/foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Howarth, Stephen August '39 The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe
San Francisco, CA Mercury House 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 30 Illustrations 
Mercury House, San Francisco, CA, 1989. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 301 pgs. 30 Illustrations. Ink owner name on Half Title page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Howarth, David (Stephen Howarth) Lord Nelson The Immortal Memory
New York, NY Viking Press 1989 0670817295 / 9780670817290 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 22 B/W Photos 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1989. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 390pgs(Index). 22 B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670817295 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Howarth, David (Stephen Howarth) Lord Nelson The Immortal Memory
New York, NY Viking Press 1989 0670817295 / 9780670817290 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 22 B/W Photos 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1989. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 390pgs(Index). 22 B/W Photos. DJ slighlty nicked at one fore-edge corner tip, 1/2" bliackline across bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670817295 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Howarth, Stephen (Editor) (Adm. the Lord Lewin, Foreword) Men of War Great Captains of World War II
ny St. Martin's Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book B/W Photos & Maps 
St. Martin's Press, ny, 1993. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 602pp (INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Howarth, Stephen (Editor) (Adm. the Lord Lewin, Foreword) Men of War Great Captains of World War II
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps 
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1993. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 602pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. DJ nicked head of spine, 1" & 1/2" DJ tear on top edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Howarth, Stephen (Editor) (Adm. the Lord Lewin, Foreword) Men of War Great Naval Leaders of World War II
London, UK Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1992 0297810936 / 9780297810933 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book B/W Photos & Maps 
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, UK, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 602pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos & Maps. Clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0297810936 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991
New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps 
Random House, New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pgs(Index). 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. Rest of book in Fine condiiton. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991
New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps 
Random House, New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pp(Index). 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps. Price clipped, a faint slightly discolored spot on front DJ cover, o.w. clean, tight and bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991
New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 49 B/W Photos & 12 Maps 
Random House, New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pp(Index). 49 B/W Photos & 12 Maps. Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight and bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991
New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps 
Random House, New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pgs(Index). 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps. DJ lightly rubbed, 8 or so tiny dirt specks (1/64") on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Howarth, Stephen To Shining Sea A History of the United States Navy 1775-1991
New York, NY Random House 1991 0394576624 / 9780394576626 Hardcover Fine As New Book 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps 
Random House, New York, NY, 1991. Book Club Ed. Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 620pgs(Index). 49 B/W Photos, 12 Maps. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0394576624 etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0394576624 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie