|
|
Viollis, Andree With (Homer White, Translator) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Viollis, Andree with (Homer White, Translator) A Girl in Soviet Russia New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 1 Map Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1929. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.25"x8", 347pgs. 1 Map. Background color faded on spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stebbins, Homer Adolph A Political History of The State of New York 1865-1869 New York, NY AMS Press, Inc 1967 Hardcover Fine Book AMS Press, Inc, New York, NY, 1967. REPRINT Edition Fine, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 447pp(Index). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Reprint of 1913 Columbia Univ. Edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stebbins, Homer Adolph A Political History of The State of New York 1865-1869 New York, NY AMS Press, Inc 1967 Hardcover Fine Book AMS Press, Inc, New York, NY, 1967. REPRINT Edition Fine, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 447pp(Index). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Reprint of 1913 Columbia Univ. Edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Randall, Homer Army Boys In The Big Drive or Smashing Forward to Victory Cleveland, OH The World Syndicate Publish 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece The World Syndicate Publish, Cleveland, OH, 1919. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 216pgs. Frontispiece. Red cloth, gold spine lettering, red top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, underlines, etc. Text pages fairly bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Good, Homer L. and Cort R. Flint (Norman Vincent Peale, Intro) Better or Bitter Men Anderson, SC Droke House 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Droke House, Anderson, SC, 1969. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 192pgs. DJ nicked head of spine area, rubbed on cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. Camp Sky Ranch brochure laid in. Ran/founded by S. H. Mitchell for physically challanged children, to whom this book is dedicated. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Davidson, Homer K.. Black Jack Davidson A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier the life of General John W. Davidson Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Co. 1974 0870621092 / 9780870621093 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Illustrations Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale, CA, 1974. 1st Edition VG/Good, Hard Cover, Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 273pgs(INDEX). Illustrations. DJ nicked head/foot of spine & @ top fore-edge corners & torn & tapemended at bottom fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. ISBN 0870621092 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Smith, Homer with (Introduction by Harrison Salisbury) Black Man in Red Russia A memoir Chicago, IL Johnson Pub'g. Co. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 14 Endpaper Photos & 1 Map Johnson Pub'g. Co., Chicago, IL, 1964. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6"x8.5", 221pp(Index). 14 Endpaper Photos & 1 Map. DJ rubbed on covers&has a3/4"&a tapemended(on inside)1/4" tear, o.w. clean,tight & bright. No ink names etc. Price unclipped 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
90.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Calkin, Homer L. Castings From The Foundry Mold A History of Foundry Church, Washington, D.C., 1814-1964 Nashville, TN Pantheon Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 40 B/W Illus., 4 Tables Pantheon Press, Nashville, TN, 1968. 1st Edition Fine-/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 377pgs(Index). 40 B/W Illus., 4 Tables. DJ chipped head of spine area, top rear edge, bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Newell, Homer E. Express to the Stars Rockets in Action New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Line Drawings McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1961. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 324pgs(Index). B/W Line Drawings. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. also ink owner name, 2 ink numbers (185) inside front cover, o.w. clean and tight. Text bright and in Fine condition. Foreward by Lyndon B. Johnson. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Newell, Homer E. with (Gustav Schrotter, Illustrator) and (Lyndon B. Johnson, Foreword) Express to the Stars Rockets in Action New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 75 B/W Illus. McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1961. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 324pp(Index). 75 B/W Illus.. A 1/2" & a 1/4" DJ chip at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Homer, F.X.J (Larry D. Wilcox), Editors Germany and Europe in the Era of the Two World Wars Essays in Honor of Oron James Hale Charlottesville, VA U.P. of Virginia 1986 0813910773 / 9780813910772 First Edition Hardcover New Book U.P. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1986. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 217pp(Index). It's NEW!! Still in plastic shrink wrapper. ISBN 0813910773 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Homer, F.X.J (Larry D. Wilcox), Editors Germany and Europe in the Era of the Two World Wars Essays in Honor of Oron James Hale Charlottesville, VA U.P. of Virginia 1986 0813910773 / 9780813910772 First Edition Hardcover New Book U.P. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1986. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 217pp(Index). It's NEW!! Still in plastic shrink wrapper. ISBN 0813910773 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Homer, F.X.J (Larry D. Wilcox), Editors Germany and Europe in the Era of the Two World Wars Essays in Honor of Oron James Hale Charlottesville, VA U.P. of Virginia 1986 0813910773 / 9780813910772 First Edition Hardcover New Book U.P. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1986. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 217pp(Index). It's NEW!! Still in plastic shrink wrapper. ISBN 0813910773 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Davidson, Homer Japanese Radio, Record, & Tape Player Schematic/Servicing Manual Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books, Inc. 1973 First Edition Paperback Fine Book Circuit Diagrams TAB Books, Inc., Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1973. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine, Paperback, Size=8.5"x11", 228pp(Index). Circuit Diagrams. Large brown cover paperback. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 083063642X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Horton, Homer F. John Palmer Darnall A Sketch 1886-1952 Cincinati, OH McDonald Printing 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 3 B/W Photos McDonald Printing, Cincinati, OH, 1952. 1st Edition VG+/Good-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 43pgs. 3 B/W Photos. DJ chipped/browned on spine & some foxing speckles(from dust) on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Zeitlin, Jacob and Homer Woodbridge Life and Letters of Stuart P. Sherman **2 Volumes** Murray Hill Farrar & Rinehart 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Book Farrar & Rinehart, Murray Hill, 1929. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+/VG, Hard Covers, no DustJackets. Size=6.5"x9.5", 380/880(Index). Cloth frayed @ head of spine of both volumes & shelfwear @ top fore-edge corners of cover of Vol.1,o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
33.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Homer, Anne Louise Homer and The Golden Age of Opera New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1974 0688002080 / 9780688002084 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Many B/W Text Photos William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 439pgs(Index). Many B/W Text Photos. DJ nicked head of spine area, foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688002080 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Homer, Anne Louise Homer and The Golden Age of Opera New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1974 0688002080 / 9780688002084 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Many B/W Text Photos William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 439pgs(Index). Many B/W Text Photos. 3/4" DJ chip foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688002080 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Wheeler, Homer J. Ph.D., D. Sc. Manures and Fertilizers A Text Book For College Students and a Work of Reference for All Interested in the Scientific Aspects.. New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 63 B/W Photos Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1918. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 389pgs(Index). 63 B/W Photos. Copyright 1913. Green cloth, front cover black lettering and design, gold spine lettering, 1/8" rubbed spots (2) at spine edges, faint 1/8" x 1/2" spot on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Homer, Sidney My Wife and I The Story of Louise and Sidney Homer New York, NY The Macmillan Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 17 B/W Photo Plates The Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1939. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 269pgs. Frontis, 17 B/W Photo Plates. Pastedown endpapers & hinges foxed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text Fine, covers Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|