Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Viollis, Andree With (Homer White, Translator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Viollis, Andree with (Homer White, Translator) A Girl in Soviet Russia
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 1 Map 
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1929. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.25"x8", 347pgs. 1 Map. Background color faded on spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stebbins, Homer Adolph A Political History of The State of New York 1865-1869
New York, NY AMS Press, Inc 1967 Hardcover Fine Book 
AMS Press, Inc, New York, NY, 1967. REPRINT Edition Fine, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 447pp(Index). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Reprint of 1913 Columbia Univ. Edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stebbins, Homer Adolph A Political History of The State of New York 1865-1869
New York, NY AMS Press, Inc 1967 Hardcover Fine Book 
AMS Press, Inc, New York, NY, 1967. REPRINT Edition Fine, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 447pp(Index). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Reprint of 1913 Columbia Univ. Edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Randall, Homer Army Boys In The Big Drive or Smashing Forward to Victory
Cleveland, OH The World Syndicate Publish 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece 
The World Syndicate Publish, Cleveland, OH, 1919. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 216pgs. Frontispiece. Red cloth, gold spine lettering, red top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, underlines, etc. Text pages fairly bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Good, Homer L. and Cort R. Flint (Norman Vincent Peale, Intro) Better or Bitter Men
Anderson, SC Droke House 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Droke House, Anderson, SC, 1969. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 192pgs. DJ nicked head of spine area, rubbed on cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. Camp Sky Ranch brochure laid in. Ran/founded by S. H. Mitchell for physically challanged children, to whom this book is dedicated. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Davidson, Homer K.. Black Jack Davidson A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier the life of General John W. Davidson
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Co. 1974 0870621092 / 9780870621093 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Illustrations 
Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale, CA, 1974. 1st Edition VG/Good, Hard Cover, Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 273pgs(INDEX). Illustrations. DJ nicked head/foot of spine & @ top fore-edge corners & torn & tapemended at bottom fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. ISBN 0870621092 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Smith, Homer with (Introduction by Harrison Salisbury) Black Man in Red Russia A memoir
Chicago, IL Johnson Pub'g. Co. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 14 Endpaper Photos & 1 Map 
Johnson Pub'g. Co., Chicago, IL, 1964. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6"x8.5", 221pp(Index). 14 Endpaper Photos & 1 Map. DJ rubbed on covers&has a3/4"&a tapemended(on inside)1/4" tear, o.w. clean,tight & bright. No ink names etc. Price unclipped 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 90.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Calkin, Homer L. Castings From The Foundry Mold A History of Foundry Church, Washington, D.C., 1814-1964
Nashville, TN Pantheon Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 40 B/W Illus., 4 Tables 
Pantheon Press, Nashville, TN, 1968. 1st Edition Fine-/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 377pgs(Index). 40 B/W Illus., 4 Tables. DJ chipped head of spine area, top rear edge, bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Newell, Homer E. Express to the Stars Rockets in Action
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Line Drawings 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1961. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 324pgs(Index). B/W Line Drawings. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. also ink owner name, 2 ink numbers (185) inside front cover, o.w. clean and tight. Text bright and in Fine condition. Foreward by Lyndon B. Johnson. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Newell, Homer E. with (Gustav Schrotter, Illustrator) and (Lyndon B. Johnson, Foreword) Express to the Stars Rockets in Action
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 75 B/W Illus. 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1961. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 324pp(Index). 75 B/W Illus.. A 1/2" & a 1/4" DJ chip at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Homer, F.X.J (Larry D. Wilcox), Editors Germany and Europe in the Era of the Two World Wars Essays in Honor of Oron James Hale
Charlottesville, VA U.P. of Virginia 1986 0813910773 / 9780813910772 First Edition Hardcover New Book 
U.P. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1986. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 217pp(Index). It's NEW!! Still in plastic shrink wrapper. ISBN 0813910773 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Homer, F.X.J (Larry D. Wilcox), Editors Germany and Europe in the Era of the Two World Wars Essays in Honor of Oron James Hale
Charlottesville, VA U.P. of Virginia 1986 0813910773 / 9780813910772 First Edition Hardcover New Book 
U.P. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1986. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 217pp(Index). It's NEW!! Still in plastic shrink wrapper. ISBN 0813910773 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Homer, F.X.J (Larry D. Wilcox), Editors Germany and Europe in the Era of the Two World Wars Essays in Honor of Oron James Hale
Charlottesville, VA U.P. of Virginia 1986 0813910773 / 9780813910772 First Edition Hardcover New Book 
U.P. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1986. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 217pp(Index). It's NEW!! Still in plastic shrink wrapper. ISBN 0813910773 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Davidson, Homer Japanese Radio, Record, & Tape Player Schematic/Servicing Manual
Blue Ridge Summit, PA TAB Books, Inc. 1973 First Edition Paperback Fine Book Circuit Diagrams 
TAB Books, Inc., Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1973. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine, Paperback, Size=8.5"x11", 228pp(Index). Circuit Diagrams. Large brown cover paperback. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 083063642X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Horton, Homer F. John Palmer Darnall A Sketch 1886-1952
Cincinati, OH McDonald Printing 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 3 B/W Photos 
McDonald Printing, Cincinati, OH, 1952. 1st Edition VG+/Good-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 43pgs. 3 B/W Photos. DJ chipped/browned on spine & some foxing speckles(from dust) on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Zeitlin, Jacob and Homer Woodbridge Life and Letters of Stuart P. Sherman **2 Volumes**
Murray Hill Farrar & Rinehart 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Book 
Farrar & Rinehart, Murray Hill, 1929. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+/VG, Hard Covers, no DustJackets. Size=6.5"x9.5", 380/880(Index). Cloth frayed @ head of spine of both volumes & shelfwear @ top fore-edge corners of cover of Vol.1,o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Homer, Anne Louise Homer and The Golden Age of Opera
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1974 0688002080 / 9780688002084 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Many B/W Text Photos 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 439pgs(Index). Many B/W Text Photos. DJ nicked head of spine area, foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688002080 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Homer, Anne Louise Homer and The Golden Age of Opera
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1974 0688002080 / 9780688002084 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Many B/W Text Photos 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 439pgs(Index). Many B/W Text Photos. 3/4" DJ chip foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0688002080 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wheeler, Homer J. Ph.D., D. Sc. Manures and Fertilizers A Text Book For College Students and a Work of Reference for All Interested in the Scientific Aspects..
New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 63 B/W Photos 
Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1918. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 389pgs(Index). 63 B/W Photos. Copyright 1913. Green cloth, front cover black lettering and design, gold spine lettering, 1/8" rubbed spots (2) at spine edges, faint 1/8" x 1/2" spot on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Homer, Sidney My Wife and I The Story of Louise and Sidney Homer
New York, NY The Macmillan Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 17 B/W Photo Plates 
The Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1939. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 269pgs. Frontis, 17 B/W Photo Plates. Pastedown endpapers & hinges foxed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text Fine, covers Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie