|
|
Carcopino, Jerome (Henry T. Rowell) (E. O. Lorimer, Trans) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Carcopino, Jerome (Henry T. Rowell) (E. O. Lorimer, Trans) Daily Life in Ancient Rome The People and the City at the Height of the Empire New Haven, CT Yale U.P. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 23 B/W Photos Yale U.P., New Haven, CT, 1940. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6.5"x9", 342pgs(Index). 23 B/W Photos. 3/8" high DJ chip across head of spine, 1" DJ tears (3), DJ nicked top & bottom edges, top page ends a little dirty, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Henry, O. Options New York, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1919 Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece Doubleday, Page & Co., New York, NY, 1919. REPRINT Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 257pgs. Frontispiece. Red spine & fore-edge corners. Marbled boards & endpapers. Erasure area on Half Title Page, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Henry, O. Options New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece, 7 B/W Plates Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1909. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 324pgs. Frontispiece, 7 B/W Plates. A 1/2" & 1/4" water spot on front cover, small owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Text fairly bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Henry, O. Postscripts New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1923. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 202pgs. Red cloth, gold lettering. Cloth frayed head & foot of spine, page ends lightly browned, bookplate of Edith N. Frederici inside front cover, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Henry, O. Roads Of Destiny New York, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Doubleday, Page & Co., New York, NY, 1909. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 376pgs. First edition first issue with "h" missing from start of line 6 on page 9. Red cloth, gold lettering, pages lightly browned, owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
69.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Henry, O. with C. Alphonso Smith, Editor Selected Stories of O. Henry Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis Photos of O. Henry Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1922. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 255pgs. Frontis Photos of O. Henry. Maroon cloth with gold spine letters. Page ends very lightly browned, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. covers Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Henry, O. (Harry Hansen, Chosen & Intro) The Stories of O. Henry Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1979 Hardcover Fine Book Illus. by John Groth Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1979. Collectors Ed. Fine, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=7.5"X10.5, 366pgs. Illus. by John Groth. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Red leather binding, gold letters & cover designs, 5 raised spine ribs, all around page end gold gilt, tan moire silk endpapers, satin attached page marker. Frontispiece of Author. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
82.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Henry, O. The Voice of The City Further Stories of The Four Million New York, NY McClure Co. 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book McClure Co., New York, NY, 1908. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 243pgs. Owner bookplate inside front cover, pages lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Henry, O. Waifs and Strays Twelve Stories Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, NY, 1919. 1st Ed.(Trade) Later Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=5.5"x8", 305pgs. In SCARCE DJ. 1/2" tapemended on inside DJ tear head of spine, 1/2" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, bottom rear edge, DJ fore-edges rubbed, top page ends browned some faded foxing specks on fore-edge page ends, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ($1.65 on spine). 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|