Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Breasted, James Henry, Ph.D. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Breasted, James Henry, Ph.D. A History of The Ancient Egyptians
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1908 Hard Cover Good+ 7 Maps & Plans 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 468pgs(Index) Has 3 COLOR folding maps. Ink owner name, date with bookplate inside front cover, front endpaper hinge paper torn along most of length, ink date on top of folding map at end of text nicked at bottom end, o.w. a clean copy. Except for a 1/8" star on page 161, text is bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James, Henry A London Life
New York, NY Grove Press, Inc. 1957 1st Edition Hard Cover VG- 
Size=6."x8.5" No Dust Jacket 158pgs Spine cloth browned, lightly so at edge areas, endpaper hinges browned, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. This was also published in a numbered 100 copy edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Villard, Henry Serrano (James Reston, Intro) Affairs at State A career diplomat's candid appraisal of the U.S. Foreign Service
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1965 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine/Fine- 
Size=6"x9" w/Dust Jacket 254pp(Index) Foxing specks at edges of DJ rear flap, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rogers, James Harvey with assistance of his students Henry H. Edmiston and Florence Helm America Weighs Her Gold
New Haven, CT Yale U.P. 1931 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ Data Tables & 6 COLOR Charts 
Size=5.5"x8" no Dust Jacket 245pp(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Breasted, James Henry, Ph.D., LL.D. Ancient Times A History of the Early World
Boston, MA Ginn and Company 1916 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Hard Cover Good 39 Maps, 275 Text Illus. 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 742pgs(Index) Also has 8 COLOR Plates. Front and rear endpaper hinge papers torn, cloth mesh exposed, owner bookplate, ink owner name, address inside front cover, several page notes on rear endpaper, some red and black pencil check marks etc. in text, o.w. a clean copy. Text fairly bright and generally in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walsh, James J. and Henry L. Shapiro (Edited) Aristotle's Ethics: Issues and Interpretations
Belmont, CA Wadsworth Publishing Co. 1967 1st Edition(PB) Paperback VG- 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 119pgs Ink margin brackets and check marks, just a few underlines on 2 text pages, ink name and numbers on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright and tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Birch, James H. With Northrup, Henry Davenport British and Boers in South Africa
Philadelphia, PA P.W. Ziegler 1900 1st Edition Hard Cover Good B/W Photos 
Size=7"x9" No Dust Jacket 678pgs(Apndx) Front endpapers, Title Page missing, page ends browned, green cloth faded head & foot of spine, rear hinge paper torn, owner name embossment on first page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Decorated cover & spine designs. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James, Henry Charles W. Eliot President of Harvard University 1869-1909 *2 Volumes*
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1930 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ 20 Plates 
Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 382, 393(INDEX Reddish brown cloth, gold lettering and top page end gold gilt. Ink owner name, date on front endpaper of each volume, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Texts in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James, Henry M. Greenport A Town's Progress
Columbia County, NY Nat'l Comm. Bank and Trust 1961 1st Ed.(Trade) Paperback VG- 1 Map, 10 Photos, Illus 
Size=5.5"x8" 18pgs Grey cover paperback pamphlet. Cover coffee stained, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry M. Greenport A Town's Progress
Columbia County, NY Nat'l Comm. Bank and Trust 1961 Limited Edition 1st Printing Paperback VG+ 1 Map, 10 Photos, Illus 
Size=5.5"x8" 18pgs Grey cover paperback pamphlet. Limited Edition copy #231 of 500 copies. Cover edges lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Like New. Also has 3-page Jones's Mountain Railroad 1889 Invitation for Train Excursion. Like New condition but probably a Greensport, NY reprint. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sigerist, Henry E. (Milton I. Roemer, M.D., Edited and James M. Mackintosh, M.D., Foreword) Henry E. Sigerist on the Sociology of Medicine
New York, NY MD Publications, Inc. 1960 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/VG- 
Size=7"x9.25" w/Dust Jacket 397pgs(Index) Tapemended on inside 1-1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, 3/8" DJ tears top fore-edge (2), bottom rear edge (1), ink owner name stamp on top page ends, front endpaper, ink owner name, signature on front endpaper. Signature & ink owner name stamp of Eugene B. Piedmont, sociologist & writer on a variety of subjects, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James, Henry (Pierre A. Walker, Editor) Henry James on Culture Collected Essays on Politics and the American Social Justice
Lincoln, NE U of Nebraska Press 1999 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 226pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 080322589X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James, Henry In The Cage
London, UK Duckworth Ltd. 1898 1st Ed.(U.K.) Hard Cover Good 
Size=5.5"x7.5" no Dust Jacket 187pgs Spine is canted 1/2", rear pastedown endpaper is torn & foxing on endpapers & Title Page, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James, Henry (Albert Mordell, Editor) Literary Reviews and Essays on American, English, and French Literature
New York, NY Twayne Publishers 1957 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 409 pages Rear endpapers browned, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gooding, Corporal James Henry (Virginia M. Adams, Editor) On the Altar of Freedom A Black Soldier's Civiel War Lettters from the Front
Amherst, MA U of Massachusetts Press 1991 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine- 29 B/W Illus. & Maps 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 139pgs(Index) Fine book in lightly rubbed DJ, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0870237454 James M. McPherson, Foreword 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Robinson, James Harvey (Henry Winchester Rolfe) Petrarch The First Modern Scholar And Man Of Letters
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1908 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 3 Illustrations 
Size=6"x8.5" DJ Not Issued 436pgs(Index) Paper spine sticker with scotch tape, ink reading room/ withdrawal stamp on rear endpaper, cover fore-edge corners brown cloth tapemended, pages lightly browned at margins, hinge paper tear partially scotch tapemended at copyright page, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 James, Henry Richard Olney and His Public Service With Documents including Unpublished Dipolmatic Correspondence
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1923 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine- Frontispiece, 11 Plates 
Size=6.5"x9.5" no Dust Jacket 335pp(Index) Cover top fore-edge corner tips just slightly bumped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents are in fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Merrell, Henry with James L. Skinner, III, Editor The Autobiography of Henry Merrell: Industrial Missionary to the South
Athens, GA U of Georgia Press 1991 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW Illustrations & Maps 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 564pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. ISBN 8203-1253-3 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Merrell, Henry with James L. Skinner, III, Editor The Autobiography of Henry Merrell: Industrial Missionary to the South
Athens, GA U of Georgia Press 1991 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine Illustrations & Maps 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 564pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-8203-1253-3 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Merrell, Henry (James L. Skinner, III) Editor The Autobiography of Industrial Missionary to the South
Athens, GA U of Georgia Press 1991 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW Illustrations & Maps 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 564pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0820312533 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com