|
|
Gwynn, Stephen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gwynn, Stephen Burgundy with Chapters on the Jura and Savoy New York, NY Farrar and Rinehart 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book COLOR Frontis, 32 B/W Photos Farrar and Rinehart, New York, NY, 1935. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 283pgs. COLOR Frontis, 32 B/W Photos. DJ chipped top and bottom edges, stained at spine area, dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. Contents in Fine condition. Folding map at rear of text. Hard to find in DJ. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gwynn, Stephen Dublin Old and New London, UK George G. Harrap, Ltd. 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 37 B/W Illus., 1 Map George G. Harrap, Ltd., London, UK, 1938. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 239pgs. 37 B/W Illus., 1 Map. 1/4" high DJ chip across head of spine, 3/8" DJ chip top front fore-edge corner, DJ nicked foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, page ends lightly browned, owner bookplate inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. Large folding map at rear. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
43.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gwynn, Stephen The Charm of Ireland Her Places of Beauty Entertainment Sport and Historic Association Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good Book COLOR/ B/W Illus/Foldout Map Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1934. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 314pp(Index). COLOR/ B/W Illus/Foldout Map. Foxing specks on page ends, 1/4" tear in spine cloth & tie mark on bottom edge of covers, o.w. clean/tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gwynn, Stephen The History of Ireland London, UK MacMillan Co. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book MacMillan Co., London, UK, 1924. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 549pgs(Index). Cloth slightly worn at rear spine edge, page ends dull, free endpapers browned, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text & covers bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gwynn, Stephen The History of Ireland London, UK MacMillan Co. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good Book MacMillan Co., London, UK, 1924. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x9", 549pp(Index). Cloth nicked head/foot of spine & rear spine edge, ink gift note front endpaper(partially crossed out) & 1" brown stain on Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. SCARCE 1st Edition! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gwynn, Stephen The Letters and Friendships of Sir Cecil Spring Rice A Record ***2 VOLUMES*** Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8 Illustrations Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1929. 1st Edition VG, Hard Covers, noDust Jackets. Size=6."x9.", 966pp(Index). 8 Illustrations. Just some light foxing on Title Pages & back of Frontispiece, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gwynn, Stephen The Life and Friendships of Dean Swift New York, NY Henry Holt and Co. 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece, 12 B/W Plates Henry Holt and Co., New York, NY, 1933. 1st American Ed VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 362pgs(Index). Frontispiece, 12 B/W Plates. Light green cloth faded (NOT brown lettering) on spine, dust foxing specks on page ends and front endpapers, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. Jonathan Swift (1667-1745) was an Irish Satirist, essayist, political pamphleteer, poet and cleric. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|