Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Vidal, Gore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Vidal, Gore A Thirst Evil
New York, NY Signet Books 1958 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book 
Signet Books, New York, NY, 1958. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing, VG+, Paperback, Size=4.5"x7", 143pgs. Mass Media Paperback. Pages very slightly age toned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Vidal, Gore A Thirsty Evil Seven Short Stories
New York, NY The Zero Press 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 
The Zero Press, New York, NY, 1956. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=5.5"x8", 154pgs. A 1/64" x 1/8" brown spot (very small) on DJ front cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Price unclipped. Seven Short Stories. In a clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Vidal, Gore An Evening with Richard Nixon
New York, NY Random House 1972 0394480074 / 9780394480077 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Random House, New York, NY, 1972. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 157pgs. Price clipped & a 3/8"x2" coffee? stain along top rear DJ edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN 0394480074 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Vidal, Gore At Home Essays 1982-1988
ny Random House 1987 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 
Random House, ny, 1987. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 303 pages. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Vidal, Gore Creation A Novel
New York, NY Random House 1981 0394500156 / 9780394500157 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 
Random House, New York, NY, 1981. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 510pgs. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0394500156 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Vidal, Gore Dark Green Bright Red
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1950. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=5.5"x8", 307pgs. DJ nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corners, endpapers lightly browned at hinge areas, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 64.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Vidal, Gore In A Yellow Wood
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1947. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good-, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6."x8.5", 216pgs. DJ chipped top & bottom edges, DJ white rear cover dirt scuffed, top page ends slightly so, very light crease mark front endpaper top fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover, Authors second novel. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 140.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Vidal, Gore In A Yellow Wood
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1947. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 216pgs. Yellow spine lettering dull, black cloth slightly rubbed, cloth nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tip, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text pages bright & in Fine condition.Authors second novel. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 97.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Vidal, Gore In A Yellow Wood
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1947. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 216pgs. Cloth lightly rubbed, 1/2" erasure mark at front endpaper top fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Authors second novel. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 97.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Borjesson, Kristina Edited (Gore Vidal, Foreword) Into The Buzzsaw Leading Journalists Expose the Myth of a Free Press
Amherst, MA Prometheus Books 2002 1573929727 / 9781573929721 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book B/W Photos 
Prometheus Books, Amherst, MA, 2002. 1st Edition 3rd Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 392pp(Index). B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 1573929727 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Vidal, Gore Inventing a Nation Washington, Adams, Jefferson
New Haven, CT Yale U.P. 2003 0300101716 / 9780300101713 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 
Yale U.P., New Haven, CT, 2003. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 198pgs(Index). Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0300101716 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vidal, Gore Messiah
London, UK William Heinemann, Ltd. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
William Heinemann, Ltd., London, UK, 1955. 1st Ed. (U.K.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 286pgs. Price clipped, 1/2" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, 1/8" DJ chip rear spine edge, DJ white rear cover dirt scuffed, several dirt specks (1/64") on fore-edge page ends, small bookseller sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Dedicated to Tennessee Williams. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Vidal, Gore Messiah
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1954. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 254pgs. Yellow spine cloth slightly dirt scuffed, time (1/32" high) ink owner name stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Vidal, Gore Palimpsest A Memoir
New York, NY Random House 1995 0679440380 / 9780679440383 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book B/W Photos 
Random House, New York, NY, 1995. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 435pgs(Index). B/W Photos. 4 titles on "Also by Gore Vidal" circled in ink, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in a clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine Almost New condition. ISBN 0679440380 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Vidal, Gore Screening History
Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1992 0674795865 / 9780674795860 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 23 B/W Photos 
Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1992. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9", 96pgs. 23 B/W Photos. DJ lightly rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price clipped. ISBN 0674795865 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Vidal, Gore Screening History
Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1992 0674795865 / 9780674795860 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 23 B/W Photos 
Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9", 96pgs. 23 B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. Price unclipped. ISBN 0674795865 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Vidal, Gore Screening History
Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1992 0674795865 / 9780674795860 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 23 B/W Photos 
Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6.5"x9", 96pgs. 23 B/W Photos. American writer, filmmaker and visual artist Gary Indiana's personal copy with his signature at foot of Title Page, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Price unclipped.DJ in a clear plastic protective cover. ISBN 0674795865 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Vidal, Gore Screening History
Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1992 0674795865 / 9780674795860 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 23 B/W Photos 
Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9", 96pgs. 23 B/W Photos. 3/8" DJ tear top front fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0674795865 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Vidal, Gore The City and The Pillar
New York, NY Ballantine Books 1979 0345283341 / 9780345283344 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book 
Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 1979. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing, VG, Paperback, Size=4.5"x7", 199pgs. Mass Media Paperback. Ink owner name inside front cover, 7 pages creased bottom fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. ISBN 0345283341 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Vidal, Gore The City and the Pillar Revised including and Essay, Sex and the Law, and An Afterword
New York, NY E.P. Dutton and Co. 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
E.P. Dutton and Co., New York, NY, 1965. Revised Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 249pgs. DJ slightly rubbed, very tiny and faint dust foxing speck at DJ rear cover top edge, ink owner name, date and owner name, address sticker on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Price unclipped. Book cover and text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie