|
|
Gibson, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gibson, William A Season In Heaven being the log of an expedition after that legendary beast, cosmic consciousness New York, NY Atheneum 1974 0689106157 / 9780689106156 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Atheneum, New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.", 182pgs. 1/4" tear, 3/8" coffee stain DJ head of spine, owner name, address label and ink college name and date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0689106157 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gibson, William All Tomorrow's Parties New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1999 0399145796 / 9780399145797 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 277 pages. DJ front cover has several nicks, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 039914579 Book itself is like New. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gibson, William All Tomorrow's Parties New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1999 0399145796 / 9780399145797 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 277 pages. DJ slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0399145796 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shakespeare, William & Gibson, William King Lear & A Cry of Players New York, NY Saturday Review Press 1968 Paperback Fine Book Saturday Review Press, New York, NY, 1968. Fine, Paperback, Size=8"x11", 48pgs. Large 2-staple paperback with pictorial covers. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Performed at the Vivian Beaumont Theatre of Lincoln Center in New York City in 1968. 2 actors were Stacy Keach & Lee J. Cobb in King Lear. A Cry of Players is directed by Gene Frankel. Starring Anne Bancroft. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
64.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Smith, Henry Nash and William M. Gibson with Frederick Anderson, Editors Mark Twain-Howells Letters The Correspondence of Samuel L. Clemens and William D. Howells 1872-1910 Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. (Belknap) 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Frontis, B/W Photos Harvard U.P. (Belknap), Cambridge, MA, 1960. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-/VG-, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6.5"x9.5", 948pgs. Frontis, B/W Photos. Top page ends coffee? stained, Volume 1 DJ coffee? stained at foot of spine, bottom fore-edge corners, Volume 2 at one fore-edge corner, with a minor effect on book cloth, tiny 3/8" sticker on both front endpapers, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
111.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gibson, James William The Perfect War Technowar in Vietnam Boston, MA Atlantic Monthly 1986 0871130637 / 9780871130631 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Atlantic Monthly, Boston, MA, 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 523pgs(Index). 1/2" DJ tears foot of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, word inside . rear endpaper, store sticker inside rear cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0871130637 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gibson, James William The Perfect War Technowar in Vietnam Boston, MA Atlantic Monthly 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Atlantic Monthly, Boston, MA, 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 523pp(Index). DJ tears 1"(tapemended) & 1/2"(2) on edges, DJ taped at head of spine & price sticker remains, o.w. clean, tight & bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gibson, William The Seesaw Log a chronicle of the stage production with the text New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1959. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 273pgs. 4" tear, 1/2" chip DJ front fore-edge, 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, foot of spine, top rear edge, bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Craigie, E. Horne (Gibson, William C.) The World of Ramon Y Cajal With Selections Fom His Nonscientific Writings Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas Publisher 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Endmap, Text Drawings Charles C. Thomas Publisher, Springfield, IL, 1968. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6.5"x9.5", 295pgs(Index). Endmap, Text Drawings. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Has a COLOR Frontispiece 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gibson, Rev. William (Rev. Baron Stow, D.D., Intro) The Year Of Grace: A History Of The Revival In Ireland, A.D. 1859 Boston, MA Gould and Lincoln 1860 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Gould and Lincoln, Boston, MA, 1860. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7.5", 464pgs. Spine is neatly black cloth tapemended, some shelfwear at fore-edge corners, small owner bookplate inside front cover & an ink owner name on back of free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
115.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gibson, Captain William J. WILD CAREER My Crowded Years of Adventure in Russia and the Near East Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1930 Hardcover Good Fair Book Frontispiece J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1930. Good+/Fair, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 287pp. Frontispiece. Pages and endpapers lightly browned, BP on fep, o.w. clean & tight. Flaps and front cover of DJ are tipped in! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|