|
|
Adams, William L. With (George N. Belknap, Editor) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, William L. with (George N. Belknap, Editor) "Treason, Stratagems, and Spoils" A Memodrame Hamden, CT Archon Books 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 4 Wood Engravings Archon Books, Hamden, CT, 1968. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 163pp(Index). 4 Wood Engravings. DJ just a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gallup, George Jr. (William Proctor) Adventures in Immortality New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1982 0070227543 / 9780070227545 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Data Tables McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1982. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 226pgs(Index). Data Tables. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0070227543 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Martin, Charles E. (William H. George Ph.D.) American Government and Citizenship American Political Theory Government And Politics International Relations New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1927. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 764pgs(Index). 1/2" long cloth tear top fore-edge, small owner name embossment on front endpaper, ink date stamp on rear endpaper, page ends dull, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ballentine, George with (William H. Goetzmann, Editor) Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Army (The Lakeside Classics) Chicago, IL Lakeside Press/R.R.Donnelle 1986 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book 41 Illustrations Lakeside Press/R.R.Donnelle, Chicago, IL, 1986. 1st Edition Fine, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x7", 354pp(Index). 41 Illustrations. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Has top edge Gold Gilt!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
George, William British Heritage in Colour Poole, Dorset, UK Blandford Press 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 91 COLOR & Many B/W Photos Blandford Press, Poole, Dorset, UK, 1976. 1st Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 12 mo, 221pp. 91 COLOR & Many B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gallup, George, Jr., with William Proctor Forecast 2000 Predicts the Future of America New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1984 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1984. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 179pp(Index). DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has 1-1/2" tear at top front edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Watts, William;Packard, George R.;Clough, Ralph N. & Oxnam, Robert B. (Potomac Associates) Japan, Korea, and China American Perceptions and Policies Lexington, MA Lexington Books 1979 0669024708 / 9780669024708 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Lexington Books, Lexington, MA, 1979. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 154pp(Index). DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & rubbed on covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Curtis, George William Literary and Social Essays New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1895. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5"x8", 293pgs. Short ink gift note on blank page after free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Bright top-edge gold gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Taubeneck, George F. with (William A. Bostick, Illustrator) Peace and Progress How to be Happy Despite The Politicians Detroit, MI Conjure House 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Conjure House, Detroit, MI, 1952. 1st Edition Good/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9.5", 163pgs. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & book cover stained at rear fore-edge area, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Curtis, George William Prue and I New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1856 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1856. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x7.5", 214pgs. Cover slightly chipped head & foot of spine & at rear spine edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright & in Fine condition. No foxing, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Curtis, George William Prue and I. New York, NY John B. Alden 1892 Hardcover Very Good Book John B. Alden, New York, NY, 1892. REPRINT Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 174pgs. No Date. Spine cloth dull, endpaper has foxing specks, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine condition. hard to find copy by this publisher. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Curtis, George William Prue and I. New York, NY John B. Alden 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good Book COLOR Frontispiece John B. Alden, New York, NY, 1899. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 234pgs. COLOR Frontispiece. Dark green cloth, gold embossed front cover and spine floral designs, top page end gold gilt, cloth slightly nicked, uncut page ends, head and foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, front endpaper tear, ink gift note on front endpaper, foxing on back of front endpaper and frontispiece, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Coryell, William, M.D. and George Winokur, M.D, (Editors) The Clinical Management of Anxiety Disorders New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 156pp(Index). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Motley, John Lothrop & George William Curtis, Edited The Correspondence of John Lothrop Motley, D.C.L. **2 VOLUMES** New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1889 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece of Author Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1889. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=7"x10", 395/423pgs. Frontispiece of Author. Shelfwear head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Allen, George H. Ph.D. (Hon. William Howard Taft, Intro) The Great War *5 Volumes* Philadelphia, PA George Barrie's Sons 1921 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Many Maps & Plates George Barrie's Sons, Philadelphia, PA, 1921. 3rd Ed(Revised) VG+, Hard Covers, No Dust Jacket. Size=7"x10", 2385pgs(Index). Many Maps & Plates. "Third Edition Revised with Addenda." 1/4" cloth tear head of spine of Vol. 1 & 5. Cloth nicked head & foot of spine of all volumes, ink owner name on front endpaper of each volume, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text are in Fine, Almost New condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
110.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Fisher, Professor George P., Professor Timothy Dwight, and William L. Kingsley The New Englander Volume XXIX 1870 New Haven, CT Stafford Company 1870 Hardcover Good Book Stafford Company, New Haven, CT, 1870. Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6"x9", 719pp(Index). Foxing on page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc..Leather spine and fore-edge corners. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
75.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Knox, George William The Spirit of the Orient New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 30 B/W Photos Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1906. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 312pp(Biblio). 30 B/W Photos. Slight cloth wrinkling at top fore-edge area, ink owner name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Gold cover & spine designs & top page end gold gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Fenin, George N. & Everson, William K. The Western From Silents to the Seventies New York, NY Grossman Publishers 1973 2nd Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 200+ B/W Photos Grossman Publishers, New York, NY, 1973. 2nd Ed(Revised) 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=Large 8vo, 396pgs(INDEX). 200+ B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Fenin, George N. and William K. Everson *SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author(Everson)* The Western From Silents to the Seventies New York, NY Orion Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 200+ B/W Photos Orion Press, New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=7.5"x9", 362pp(Index). 200+ B/W Photos. 3" tapemended DJ tear top front edge, front endpapers lightly browned, o.w.clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Everson 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Altman, George; Ralph Freud, Kenneth Macgowan and William Melnitz Theater Pictorial A History of World Theater as Recorded in Drawings, Paintings, Engravings, and Photographs Berkeley, CA U of California Press 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 516 B/W Illustrations U of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1953. 1st Edition Fine-/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=8.5"x11.", UNP. 516 B/W Illustrations. Price clipped, DJ chipped head and foot of spine, 1/2" x 1" DJ at fore-edge, DJ front fore-edge torn and worn, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Book is bright. Red top page ends. Illustrated by Charles Bodmer. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|