Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Thomson, George Malcolm Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thomson, George Malcolm A Short History of Scotland From the Earliest Times to the Outbreak of the Great War
London, UK Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 4 Maps 
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, UK, 1930. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 318pgs(Index). 4 Maps. Red spine cloth just slightly faded, ink owner name on Title and Contents pages, foxing on Title Page and page after it and on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Forster, E.M. (Introduction by George H. Thomson, Editor) Albergo Empedocle and other Writings
New York, NY Liveright 1971 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Liveright, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 273pgs. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Thomson, George Marxism and Poetry
New York, NY International Publishers 1946 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book 
International Publishers, New York, NY, 1946. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG, Paperback, Size=5"x7.5", 71pgs(notes). 2-staple stiff cover trade size paperback pamphlet. Spine area faded, 1/2" cover outer layer & head of spine staples rusty, o.w clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomson, George L. My Life as a Scribe
Edinburgh, Scotland Canongate 1988 0862411718 / 9780862411718 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 11 COLOR Illus. 
Canongate, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1988. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9", 183pgs. 11 COLOR Illus.. DJ covers rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0862411718 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thomson, George Malcolm Sir Francis Drake
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 18 B/W, 1 COLOR Illus, 7 Map 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1972. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 358pgs(Index). 18 B/W, 1 COLOR Illus, 7 Map. DJ nicked head & foot of spine, 1/2" DJ tear head of spine, bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thomson, George Malcolm The Crime of Mary Stuart
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 5 Full Page Illus & Endmaps 
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 176pp(Index). 5 Full Page Illus & Endmaps. DJ lightly browned on spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thomson, George Malcolm The First Churchill The Life Of John, 1st Duke Of Marlborough
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1980 0688035566 / 9780688035563 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 7 Maps, 24 B/W Photos 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1980. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 338pgs(Index). 7 Maps, 24 B/W Photos. 1/8" tear, 1/8" chip DJ head of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0688035566 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thomson, Sir George (Nobel Laureate) The Foreseeable Future
Cambridge, UK Cambridge U.P. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Cambridge U.P., Cambridge, UK, 1955. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 12 mo, 166pgs. A 1/4" DJ tear on spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thomson, Sir George The Foreseeable Future
New York, NY Cambridge U.P. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Cambridge U.P., New York, NY, 1955. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 166pgs. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has a 1/4" chip at top rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thomson, George Malcolm The Prime Ministers From Robert Walpole To Margaret Thatcher
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 103 B/W Photos 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1981. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=8"x10", 258pgs. 103 B/W Photos. 3/8" bubble in DJ cellophane outer layer top rear & bottom rear spine edge, rear DJ flap crease, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thomson, George Malcolm The Re-Discovery of Scotland
London, UK Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, UK, 1928. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 224pp(Index). A gluemended front hinge tear inside front cover & free endpapers are foxed, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thomson, George Malcolm The Search for the North-West Passage
New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1975 0026177501 / 9780026177504 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 26 B/W Text Illus., 1 Map 
Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1975. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 288pgs(Index). 26 B/W Text Illus., 1 Map. 1" DJ tear bottom rear spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0026177501 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thomson, George Malcolm The Twelve Days 24 July to 4 August 1914
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1964. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 228pgs(Index). B/W Photos. 3/8" x 1/4" scrape mark, paper spine label, ink withdrawn stam front U.S.S. Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commeissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veterans Day 2008. This book is part of 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. Withdrawn stamp on front endpaper, Also 2 Intrepid Museum stamps on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thomson, George Malcolm The Twelve Days 24 July to 4 August 1914
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1964. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 228pgs(Index). B/W Photos. Minor DJ chipping head of spine & @ fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thomson, George Malcolm The Twelve Days:Two Weeks in Europe's Fatal Summer July 24 to August 4, 1914
London, UK History Book CLub Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book B/W Photos 
History Book CLub Ltd., London, UK, 1966. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 228pp(Index). B/W Photos. Minor DJ chipping head of spine & @ fore-edge corners & ink name/date on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thomson, George Malcolm Vote of Censure An Eyewitness Account of the Threat to Churchill's Leadership in 1942
New York, NY Stein and Day 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4 B/W Photo Plates 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1968. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 253pgs(Index). 4 B/W Photo Plates. 1/2", 1/4" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, 1" one on spine, dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Thomson, George Malcolm Vote of Censure An Eyewitness Account of the Threat to Churchill's Leadership in 1942
New York, NY Stein and Day 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4 B/W Photo Plates 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1968. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 253pgs(Index). 4 B/W Photo Plates. 3/4" DJ tear top rear edge, DJ nicked head of spine, small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie