|
|
Thomson, George Malcolm ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Thomson, George Malcolm A Short History of Scotland From the Earliest Times to the Outbreak of the Great War London, UK Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 4 Maps Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, UK, 1930. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 318pgs(Index). 4 Maps. Red spine cloth just slightly faded, ink owner name on Title and Contents pages, foxing on Title Page and page after it and on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Forster, E.M. (Introduction by George H. Thomson, Editor) Albergo Empedocle and other Writings New York, NY Liveright 1971 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Liveright, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 273pgs. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thomson, George Marxism and Poetry New York, NY International Publishers 1946 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book International Publishers, New York, NY, 1946. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG, Paperback, Size=5"x7.5", 71pgs(notes). 2-staple stiff cover trade size paperback pamphlet. Spine area faded, 1/2" cover outer layer & head of spine staples rusty, o.w clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Thomson, George L. My Life as a Scribe Edinburgh, Scotland Canongate 1988 0862411718 / 9780862411718 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 11 COLOR Illus. Canongate, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1988. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9", 183pgs. 11 COLOR Illus.. DJ covers rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0862411718 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Thomson, George Malcolm Sir Francis Drake New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 18 B/W, 1 COLOR Illus, 7 Map William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1972. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 358pgs(Index). 18 B/W, 1 COLOR Illus, 7 Map. DJ nicked head & foot of spine, 1/2" DJ tear head of spine, bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Thomson, George Malcolm The Crime of Mary Stuart New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 5 Full Page Illus & Endmaps E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 176pp(Index). 5 Full Page Illus & Endmaps. DJ lightly browned on spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Thomson, George Malcolm The First Churchill The Life Of John, 1st Duke Of Marlborough New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1980 0688035566 / 9780688035563 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 7 Maps, 24 B/W Photos William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1980. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 338pgs(Index). 7 Maps, 24 B/W Photos. 1/8" tear, 1/8" chip DJ head of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0688035566 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Thomson, Sir George (Nobel Laureate) The Foreseeable Future Cambridge, UK Cambridge U.P. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Cambridge U.P., Cambridge, UK, 1955. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 12 mo, 166pgs. A 1/4" DJ tear on spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Thomson, Sir George The Foreseeable Future New York, NY Cambridge U.P. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Cambridge U.P., New York, NY, 1955. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 166pgs. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has a 1/4" chip at top rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thomson, George Malcolm The Prime Ministers From Robert Walpole To Margaret Thatcher New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 103 B/W Photos William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1981. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=8"x10", 258pgs. 103 B/W Photos. 3/8" bubble in DJ cellophane outer layer top rear & bottom rear spine edge, rear DJ flap crease, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Thomson, George Malcolm The Re-Discovery of Scotland London, UK Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, UK, 1928. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 224pp(Index). A gluemended front hinge tear inside front cover & free endpapers are foxed, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Thomson, George Malcolm The Search for the North-West Passage New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1975 0026177501 / 9780026177504 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 26 B/W Text Illus., 1 Map Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1975. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 288pgs(Index). 26 B/W Text Illus., 1 Map. 1" DJ tear bottom rear spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0026177501 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Thomson, George Malcolm The Twelve Days 24 July to 4 August 1914 New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1964. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 228pgs(Index). B/W Photos. 3/8" x 1/4" scrape mark, paper spine label, ink withdrawn stam front U.S.S. Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commeissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veterans Day 2008. This book is part of 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. Withdrawn stamp on front endpaper, Also 2 Intrepid Museum stamps on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Thomson, George Malcolm The Twelve Days 24 July to 4 August 1914 New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1964. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 228pgs(Index). B/W Photos. Minor DJ chipping head of spine & @ fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Thomson, George Malcolm The Twelve Days:Two Weeks in Europe's Fatal Summer July 24 to August 4, 1914 London, UK History Book CLub Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book B/W Photos History Book CLub Ltd., London, UK, 1966. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 228pp(Index). B/W Photos. Minor DJ chipping head of spine & @ fore-edge corners & ink name/date on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Thomson, George Malcolm Vote of Censure An Eyewitness Account of the Threat to Churchill's Leadership in 1942 New York, NY Stein and Day 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4 B/W Photo Plates Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1968. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 253pgs(Index). 4 B/W Photo Plates. 1/2", 1/4" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, 1" one on spine, dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Thomson, George Malcolm Vote of Censure An Eyewitness Account of the Threat to Churchill's Leadership in 1942 New York, NY Stein and Day 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4 B/W Photo Plates Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1968. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 253pgs(Index). 4 B/W Photo Plates. 3/4" DJ tear top rear edge, DJ nicked head of spine, small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|