|
|
McPherson, Thomas A. (George H. Dammann, Edited & Design) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
McPherson, Thomas A. (George H. Dammann, Edited & Design) American Funeral Cars & Ambulances Since 1900 Glen Ellyn, IL Crestline Publishing 1973 0912612053 / 9780912612058 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book 1700+ B/W Photos Crestline Publishing, Glen Ellyn, IL, 1973. 1st Edition Fine, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=9"x11", 351pgs. 1700+ B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0912612053 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
192.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Benson, George C.S. & Engeman, Thomas S. Amoral America (corruption, crime & moral decay) **Hoover Institution Publications No. 150** Stanford, CA Hoover Institution Press 1975 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, CA, 1975. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 294pp(Index). DJ nicked at foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc.Presentation card from author included. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Benson, George C.S. & Engeman, Thomas S. Amoral America **Hoover Institution Publications No. 150** Stanford, CA Hoover Institution Press 1975 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Hoover Institution Press, Stanford, CA, 1975. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 294pp(Index). 1/2" DJ tear at top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
St. George, Thomas R. (Corporal) c/o Postmaster (U.S. Army life in Australia in WWII) New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrations Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1943. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.", 194pages. Illustrations. 3/8" DJ chip top rear edge, DJ nicked at fore-edge corners, top front , o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. DJ in a clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Thomas, Caitlin with George Tremlett Caitlin Life with Dylan Thomas New York, NY Henry Holt and Co. 1987 080500369x / 9780805003697 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 29 B/W Photos Henry Holt and Co., New York, NY, 1987. 1st American Ed 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 212pgs(Index). 29 B/W Photos. DJ nicked foot of spine, DJ front flap crease, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 080500369x 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cameron, Meribeth E. (Thomas H.D. Mahoney)(George E. McReynolds) (Kenneth Scott Latourette, Foreword) China, Japan and the Powers New York, NY Ronald Press Co. 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 14 Maps Ronald Press Co., New York, NY, 1952. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 682pgs(Index). 14 Maps. DJ spine area lightly browned, DJ nicked head of spine, fore-edge corner tips, owner ink name, date at top of front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cameron, Meribeth E.;Mahoney, Thomas H.D. & McReynolds, George E. (Kenneth Scott Latourette, Foreword) China, Japan and the Powers New York, NY Ronald Press Co. 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 14 Maps Ronald Press Co., New York, NY, 1952. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 682pp(Index). 14 Maps. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cameron, Meribeth E. (Thomas H.D. Mahoney)(George E. McReynolds) (Kenneth Scott Latourette, Foreword) China, Japan and the Powers New York, NY Ronald Press Co. 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 14 Maps Ronald Press Co., New York, NY, 1952. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 682pp(Index). 14 Maps. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has tears 1/2" tears(7), o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Harbottle, Thomas and (Revised and Updated by George Bruce) Dictionary of Battles New York, NY Stein and Day 1971 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1971. 2nd Ed(Revised) VG-/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=8"x10", 334pp(Index). DJ nicked at top & bottom edges & is rubbed on covers & foxing specks on page ends & endpapers & small owner name & address sti cker on endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thomas, George George Thomas, Mr. Speaker The Memoirs of The Viscount Tonypandy London, UK Century Co. 1985 0712607064 / 9780712607063 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 64 B/W Photos Century Co., London, UK, 1985. 1st Ed. (U.K.) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 242pgs(Index). 64 B/W Photos. Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0712607064 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
St. George, Thomas R. (Sergeant) Proceed without Delay New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Text Illustrations Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1945. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.", 181 pages. B/W Text Illustrations. Price clipped, 1/4" DJ chip head/foot of spine, endpaper hinges very lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. DJ in a clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Watrous, George R. Edited by Thomas E. Hall and Pete Kuhlhoff The History of Winchester Firearms 1866-1966 Winchester Press 1966 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Many B/W Illustrations Winchester Press, 1966. 3rd Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, With Slipcase. Size=9"x11", 159pgs. Many B/W Illustrations. In a pictorial hard cardboard slipcase. Owner's bookshelf location paper label on slipcase spine, his small ink name, address stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. Rest of slipcase in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Watrous, George R. with Thomas E. Hall and Pete Kuhlhoff The History of Winchester Firearms 1866-1975 New York, NY Winchester Press 1975 0876912080 / 9780876912089 4th Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Many B/W Illustrations Winchester Press, New York, NY, 1975. 4th Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, With Slipcase. Size=9"x11", 229pgs. Many B/W Illustrations. In a red stiff cardboard slipcase with a very little bump at bottom rear fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. ISBN 0876912080 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Barnes, Duncan, James C. Rikhoff, George R. Watrous, Thomas E. Hall and Pete Kuhlhoff The History of Winchester Firearms 1866-1980 New York, NY Winchester Press 1980 0876943249 5th or later edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Many B/W Illustrations Winchester Press, New York, NY, 1980. 5th Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, With Slipcase. Size=9"x11", 237pgs. Many B/W Illustrations. In a rust stiff cardboard slipcase. Slipcase faded at lead in edges, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. ISBN 0876943249 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Nathan, George Jean (Thomas Quinn Curtiss, Edited w/Intro) The Magic Mirror New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Frontispiece Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1960. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 272pgs(Index). Frontispiece. 3/8" DJ tear bottom front edge, 3/8" DJ scrape mark head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Dickinson, Thomas H. (Foreword, George Foster Peabody) The Portrait of a Man As Governor New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 37pgs. DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 1/4" DJ chip foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dickinson, Thomas H. with (Foreword by George Foster Peabody) The Portrait of a Man As Governor New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 37pgs. Pastedown endpaper inside front/rear covers a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|