|
|
St. George, Thomas R. (Corporal) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
St. George, Thomas R. (Corporal) c/o Postmaster (U.S. Army life in Australia in WWII) New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Illustrations Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1943. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.", 194pages. Illustrations. 3/8" DJ chip top rear edge, DJ nicked at fore-edge corners, top front , o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. DJ in a clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rathborne, St. George Camp Mates in Michigan Chicago, IL M. A. Donohue & Co. 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece M. A. Donohue & Co., Chicago, IL, 1913. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 251pgs. Frontispiece. Brown cloth with black, brown & white front cover & spine decorations. Dust foxing specks on page ends, ink gift note on back of frontispiece, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Contents in Fine condition, covers VG+ to Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anonymous (Saunders, Hilary St. George) (Lord Louis Mountbatten, Foreword) Combined Operations The Official Story of the Commandos New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 26 B/W Photos MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1943. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 155pgs. 26 B/W Photos. DJ chipped/torn at top rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anonymous (Saunders, Hilary St. George) (Lord Louis Mountbatten, Foreword) Combined Operations The Official Story of the Commandos New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 26 B/W Photos Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1943. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 155pgs. 26 B/W Photos. Background color on DJ spine faded, 1/2" and 1" tear to front of dust jacket edges; o.w. clean & tight. No underlines, or ink names. Bookplate on front pastedown. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anonymous (Saunders, Hilary St. George) (Lord Louis Mountbatten, Foreword) Combined Operations The Official Story of the Commandos New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 26 B/W Photos MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1943. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 155pgs. 26 B/W Photos. DJ chipped/torn on edges & endpapers browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Margolis, Char with Victoria St. George Discover Your Inner Wisdom Using Intuition, Logic, and Common Sense To Make Your Best Choices New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2008 074329789X / 9780743297899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 2008. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 217pgs. Inked out owner name, address sticker on Contents Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Like New condition. DJ not chipped, torn etc. ISBN 074329789X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Tucker, Henry St. George *SIGNED by author* Limitations on the Treaty-Making Power Under the Consitution of the United States Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Signed by Author Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1915. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 444pp(Index). A few foxing specks at top edge areas of endpapers,o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc.SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
93.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Fife, George Buchanan (w/ chapter on the navigation of the Sirit Of St Louis, by Capt. Robert Schofield Wood, R.A.F.) LINDBERGH "THE LONE EAGLE" His Life And Achievements New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1927 Hardcover Good Book B/W Photos & Maps A. L. Burt Co., New York, NY, 1927. REPRINT Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 282pp. B/W Photos & Maps. Spine lettering faded, cone cover edge wear, ink gift note & owner bookplate on endpapers, clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
St. George, George Our Soviet Sister Washington, D.C. Robert B. Luce, Inc. 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Robert B. Luce, Inc., Washington, D.C., 1973. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 256pgs. Price clipped, small (1/8" or so) scrape marks at DJ front cover top edge area, faint dust foxing speck on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
St. George, George Our Soviet Sister Washington, D.C. Robert B. Luce, Inc. 1973 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Robert B. Luce, Inc., Washington, D.C., 1973. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 256pgs. DJ nicked head and foot of spine, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Saunders, Hilary St. George Per Ardua The Rise of British Air Power 1911-1939 New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 58 Photos, 10 Maps Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1945. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 356pgs(Index). 58 Photos, 10 Maps. Ink owner name, address inside front cover, endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
St. Pierre, George R. (Edited) Physical Chemistry Of Process Metallurgy *Volume 7* New York, NY Interscience Publishers 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Interscience Publishers, New York, NY, 1961. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 644pgs. DJ nicked head of spine, very slightly so top fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
41.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Amosoff, Nikolai (George St.George, Translator) PPG 2266 A Surgeon's War (Russian doctor on front lines in WWII) Chicago, IL Henry Regnery Co. 1975 0809290553 / 9780809290550 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Henry Regnery Co., Chicago, IL, 1975. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9", 261pgs. Price clipped & owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 0809290553 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
St. George, Thomas R. (Sergeant) Proceed without Delay New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Text Illustrations Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1945. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.", 181 pages. B/W Text Illustrations. Price clipped, 1/4" DJ chip head/foot of spine, endpaper hinges very lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. DJ in a clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Amosoff, N. (George St. George, Trans) The Open Heart Heart Transplants And Research In The Soviet Union New York, New York Simon and Schuster 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 248pgs. DJ nicked at edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Amosoff, N. Translation by George St. George THE OPEN HEART Heart Transplants and Research in the Soviet Union New York, New York Simon and Schuster 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, 1966. Book Club Ed. VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 248pp. DJ rubbed on covers, nicked at edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|