|
|
Roche, George (Eugene McCarthy, Foreword) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Roche, George (Eugene McCarthy, Foreword) America by the Throat The Stranglehold of Federal Bureaucracy Old Greenwich, CT Devin-Adair Co. 1983 0815968442 / 9780815968443 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Devin-Adair Co., Old Greenwich, CT, 1983. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 190pgs. DJ lighlty rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0815968442 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Roche, George America by the Throat The Stranglehold of Federal Bureaucracy Old Greenwich, CT Devin-Adair Co. 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Devin-Adair Co., Old Greenwich, CT, 1983. 1st Edition VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 190pgs. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Roche, George (Eugene McCarthy, Foreword) America by the Throat The Stranglehold of Federal Bureaucracy Old Greenwich, CT Devin-Adair Co. 1983 0815968442 / 9780815968443 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Devin-Adair Co., Old Greenwich, CT, 1983. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 190pgs. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0815968442 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Roche, George America by the Throat The Stranglehold of Federal Bureaucracy Old Greenwich, CT Devin-Adair Co. 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Devin-Adair Co., Old Greenwich, CT, 1983. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 190pgs. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Roche, George For'd by Eugene McCarthy AMERICA BY THE THROAT The Stranglehold of Federal Bureaucracy. Old Greenwich, CT Devin-Adair Co. 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Devin-Adair Co., Old Greenwich, CT, 1983. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 190pp. Minor DJ edge nicks, DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Roche, George Charles III Frederic Bastiat A Man Alone (Architects of Freedom Series) New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1971 0870001167 / 9780870001161 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 256pgs(Index). 1/4" DJ chip top fore-edge, DJ rear cover stained top edge area, top page ends stained at spine area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates,etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0870001167 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Roche, George Charles III Frederic Bastiat A Man Alone (Architects of Freedom Series) New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1971 0870001167 / 9780870001161 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 256pp(Index). A 1-1/2" DJ chip top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 87000 116 7 endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0870001167 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Roche, George Charles III Frederic Bastiat A Man Alone (Architects of Freedom Series) New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1971 0870001167 / 9780870001161 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 256pp(Index). DJ nicked head & foot of spine & at top front edge, a few very faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates,etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0870001167 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Roche, George Charles III Frederic Bastiat A Man Alone (Architects of Freedom Series) New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1971 0870001167 / 9780870001161 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 256pp(Index). DJ nicked at head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corners & is faded on spine (NOT letters) & ink owner name/date on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0870001167 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Roche, George Charles III Frederic Bastiat A Man Alone (Architects of Freedom Series) New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 256pp(Index). 1/4" DJ tears(2) at head of spine & a 1/2"price sticker glue stain on endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Roche, George Charles III FREDERIC BASTIAT A Man Alone Architects of Freedom Series. New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Frontispiece Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 256pgs(INDEX). Frontispiece. DJ covers rubbed, edges nicjed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Roche, George Charles III Legacy of Freedom An examination of the moral foundation of Western Civilization New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Frontispiece Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1969. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 356pgs(INDEX). Frontispiece. A smudge at bottom rear fore-edge corner edge of DJ, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Roche, George Charles III The Bewildered Society The Negative effects of technology, urbanization, mass pscyhology and mass culture on Americans. New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1972 0870001558 / 9780870001550 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1972. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 346pp(INDEX). 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, DJ white rear cover dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0870001558 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Roche, George (Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr., Foreword) The Fall of the Ivory Tower Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education Washington, D.C. Regnery Pub'g., Inc. 1994 0895264870 / 9780895264879 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Regnery Pub'g., Inc., Washington, D.C., 1994. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 310pgs(Index). Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0895264870 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Roche, George (Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr., Foreword) *SIGNED by author* The Fall of The Ivory Tower Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education Washington, D.C. Regnery Pub'g., Inc. 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Signed by Author Regnery Pub'g., Inc., Washington, D.C., 1994. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 310pp(Index). Author SIGNED presentation bookplate. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Roche, George (Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr., Foreword) The Fall of the Ivory Tower Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education Washington, D.C. Regnery Pub'g., Inc. 1994 0895264870 / 9780895264879 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Regnery Pub'g., Inc., Washington, D.C., 1994. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 310pgs(Index). A couple of light scratches on DJ rear cover, faint price stickers stain top edge on front endpaper, o.w. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0895264870 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Roche, George (Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr., Foreword) The Fall of The Ivory Tower Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education Washington, D.C. Regnery Pub'g., Inc. 1994 0895264870 / 9780895264879 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Regnery Pub'g., Inc., Washington, D.C., 1994. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 310pp(Index). Ink name on front free endpaper, DJ not torn etc. Clean, tight & bright. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0895264870 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|