Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Galsworthy, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Galsworthy, John A Commentary
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1911 1st Ed. (U.S.) Later Printing Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 263pgs Brown cloth, gold lettering. Cloth nicked one fore-edge corner, slightly so at bottom edges, 1/2" stain front cover top fore-edge corner, pages lightly browned, some faint foxing specks on endpapers & a couple of other pages, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Galsworthy, John A Modern Comedy
London, UK William Heinemann, Ltd. 1929 1st Ed. (U.K.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Poor 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 1088pgs 1st issue with "beed" & "bird" on lines 2 & 3 of page 141. Most of DJ spine missing with masking tape in its place, with only Title part still present, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Collection of 73 novels and 2 Novellas 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Galsworthy, John Captures
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 305pgs Purple cloth faded on spine, top page ends & rear endpaper top edges stained, ink owner name stamp on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Galsworthy, John Flowering Wilderness
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 320pgs Purple cloth dull & dirty, nicked head of spine, 1/4" deep worm hole at fore-edge margin of several pages, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Galsworthy, John Loyalties A Drama In Three Acts
London, UK Duckworth and Co. 1922 1st Ed. (U.K.) Hard Cover VG+/VG B/W Stage Diagrams 
Size=5"x7" No Dust Jacket 118pgs 1" DJ tear top fore-edge, DJ nicked top edges, small owner bookplate inside front cover under DJ flap, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book & DJ in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Galsworthy, John On Forsyte Change
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good+ 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 285pgs Purple cloth with gold spine lettering. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, white ink title & author written on spine, 2" long neatly gluemended rear hinge paper tear & 1/2" scrape mark on rear pastedown endpaper, DJ front flap with price pasted inside front cover, o.w. a clean copy. Text pages bright & in Near Fine condition. Containts 56 short stories. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Galsworthy, John On Forsyte Change
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 285pgs Purple cloth faded on spine, small bookstore sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Galsworthy, John One More River
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 365pgs Purple cloth faded on spine, top fore-edge, ink owner name, address on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Galsworthy, John Plays *Volume 6 of 6 ONLY!*
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 Hard Cover VG Frontispiece 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 698pgs Compact Edition. Green spine cloth lightly browned, owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Galsworthy, John Plays A Family Man Loyalties Windows
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 309pgs 1/8" cloth chip front spine edge, cloth a little dirty & slightly faded on spine, 1/2" brown spot at front endpaper fore-edge & paper clip creases top front endpaper & next page top edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Galsworthy, John Schwanengesang Roman
Berlin Paul Zsolnay Verlag 1928 1st German Ed. Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 465pgs(Index) GERMAN TEXT. Green cloth gold lettering, attached tan cloth page marker, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Galsworthy, John Swan Song
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1928 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 360pgs Ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Galsworthy, John *Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED!* Swan Song
London, UK William Heinemann, Ltd. 1928 1st Ed.(Trade) Hard Cover VG+/Good+ 
Size=5"x7.5" DJ with Mylar 347pgs First Edition, first state with "eobtained" for "obtained" on page 44. DJ chipped head of spine, nicked foot of spine, 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, DJ nicked top fore-edge corners, page ends just slightly dulled, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author on front endpaper "Inscribed by John Galsworthy July 29, 1928" 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Galsworthy, John The Roof A Play in Seven Scenes
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 1st Ed. (U.S.) Later Printing Hard Cover VG+/Fair B/W Stage Layouts 
Size=5"x7" No Dust Jacket 125pgs DJ chipped/torn top & bottom edges, front endpeper hinge area lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc Price unclipped. Rest of book bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Galsworthy, John The Silver Spoon
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 Book Club Ed. Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 320pgs Page ends lightly browned, ink name, 2 words and date on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Book of the Month Club Selection in gold lettering on spine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Galsworthy, John The White Monkey
London, UK William Heinemann, Ltd. 1924 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG/Fair 
Size=5"x7.5" w/Dust Jacket 325pgs DJ chipped top & bottom edges, taped on inside along front spine edge, owner bookplate inside front cover, bookseller sticker inside rear cover, rear endpaper browned, 1/4" deep worm hole top page margin, green cloth nicked head of spine, o.w. clean & tight. Rest of text bright & in VG+ condition. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Galsworthy, John Two Forsyte Interludes A Silent Wooing Passers by
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1928 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=4.5"x7" No Dust Jacket 60pgs Green paper boards, paper front cover label. Label edges nicked, 1/2" price sticker shadow inside front cover, hairline paper tear near rear endpaper hinge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Galsworthy, John Two Forsyte Interludes A Silent Wooing Passers by
London, UK William Heinemann, Ltd. 1928 1st Ed.(Trade) 2nd Printing Hard Cover VG+/VG+ 
Size=5"x7" No Dust Jacket 75pgs Dark blue cloth gold spine lettering. One small cloth nicked bottom fore-edge, endpapers very lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com