Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Fielding, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fielding, Henry The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr. Abraham Adams
London, UK John Lane The Bodley Head 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 12 B/W Plates 
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, UK, 1929. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 349pgs. 12 B/W Plates. Black cloth, gold lettering & gold front cover & spine designs & decorated endpapers. Cloth mottled on front cover & inside front cover edges. 1/2" & 1/4" cloth tear head of spine, just a little foxing on Half Title Page & Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Illustrated by Norman Tealby. Introduction by J. B.Priestley. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fielding, Henry, Esq. (Illus by "Phiz" Hablot K. Browne) The History Of The Life Of Jonathan Wild, The Great
London, UK T. Johnson, 1840 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Illustrations 
T. Johnson,, London, UK, 1840. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x6", 388pgs. Illustrations. Cloth frayed head & foot of spine, worn at fore-edge corners, gold stamped spine design rubbed, foxing on 2 plates & Title Page & just a little here & there in text, pastedown endpapers dirty, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 88.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones A Foundling *2 Volumes*
New York, NY P F Collier and Son 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Book Frontis 
P F Collier and Son, New York, NY, 1917. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Good/VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 1005pgs. Frontis. Green cloth, gold spine lettering. 1" cover chip foot of spine of Volume 1, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Texts are bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fielding, Henry Esq. The Works of Henry Fielding, Esq.
London, UK Smith, Elder, & Co. 1882 Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece 
Smith, Elder, & Co., London, UK, 1882. Limited Edition VG+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9.5", 467, 544pgs. Frontispiece. Professionally rebound in black cloth with gold spine lettering and trim. LIMITED EDITION copy #805 of 1250 copies, SCARCE!! 3" hairline tear at front endpaper hinge paper bottom edge and a 1" tear in rear endpaper hinge paper at top edge in Volume one, cloth just very slightly nicked at fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Texts, amazingly are bright and in Fine condition. Volume 1 VG-, Vol. 2. Near Fine. Boards very slightly bowed. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 379.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fielding, Henry *SIGNED by Illustrator!* Tom Jones The History of a Foundling
New York, NY The Limited Editions Club 1931 Softcover Good Poor Book 40 Illustrated Plates Signed by Author
The Limited Editions Club, New York, NY, 1931. Limited Edition Good+/Poor, Soft Cover, With Slipcase. Size=8.5"x11", 870pgs. 40 Illustrated Plates. Charcoal leather over flexible boards with gold spine lettering & design. Leather frayed head & foot of spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Red slip case missing top edge, bottom edge split along 2 of 3 edges. Copy #1247 of Limited Edition of 1500 SIGNED by Illustator, Alexander King, on Limitations Page. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie