Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Montgomery, Field-Marshall Viscount Of Alamein Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Montgomery, Field-Marshall Viscount of Alamein A History of Warfare
New York, NY World Pub'g. Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 259 Illus.(32 COLOR,35 Maps) 
World Pub'g. Co., New York, NY, 1968. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Post 8vo(8x10), 584 pp(INDEX). 259 Illus.(32 COLOR,35 Maps). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Montgomery, Field-Marshall Viscount of Alamein A History of Warfare
Cleveland, OH World Pub'g. Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 259 Illus.(32 COLOR,35 Maps) 
World Pub'g. Co., Cleveland, OH, 1968. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=7.5"x10", 584pgs(INDEX). 259 Illus.(32 COLOR,35 Maps). 1" & 1/2" DJ tear top front cover, 3" DJ crease bottom front fore-edge corner, small (1/8" high) owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 von Bernhardi, Friedrich (General) (Major G.T.M. Bridges, Translator & Field-Marshall Sir J.D.P. French, Preface) Cavalry A Popular Edition of "Cavalry in War and Peace"
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
George H. Doran Co., New York, NY, 1914. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Good, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 238pgs. Minor cloth wear head/foot of spine/at fore-edge corners, 1/8"x1/2" black burn? mark on front cover, foxing in book, rear hinge tear gluemended, o.w. clean and tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Field, Marshall Freedom is More Than a Word
Chicago, IL U of Chicago Press 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1945. 1st Edition VG/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 12 mo, 190pp(Index). DJ nicked on top/bottom edges, is stained at bottom rear edge & has a 1/2" tear, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Petre, F. Loraine (Field Marshall Earl Roberts, Intro) Napoleon's Conquest of Prussia-1806
London, UK John Lane Co., 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Illustrations & Maps 
John Lane Co.,, London, UK, 1914. 1st Edition Later Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 319pp(Index). Illustrations & Maps. Bookplate remnants on front pastedown endpaper & rear pastedown endpaper thinned, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holman, Dennis (Field-Marshall Sir Gerald Templer, Foreword) Noone of the Ulu (Malaya)
London, UK Heinemann Ltd. 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos & 2 Endmaps 
Heinemann Ltd., London, UK, 1958. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG-/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 253pgs. B/W Photos & 2 Endmaps. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges/rubbed on rear cover & foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Montgomery, Field Marshall The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein Normandy to the Baltic (WWII, 21st Army Group)
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 46 Maps 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1948. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 351 pages. 46 Maps. Cloth faded & endpapers browned, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Montgomery, Field Marshall The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein Normandy to the Baltic (WWII, 21st Army Group)
London, UK Hutchinson & Co., Ltd. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 46 Maps 
Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., London, UK, 1946. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 226 pgs. 46 Maps. Spine lettering rubbed off & ink name on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Map pockets at front & rear of book. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 210pgs(INDEX). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. DJ chipped head/foot of spine & minor shelfwear at head/foot of book spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 210pp(Index). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has 1/2" tears (2), o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 210pgs(Index). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. A tapemended 1" & 3/4" DJ tear top fore-edge, 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 210pp(Index). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. DJ nicked head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 210pgs(INDEX). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. Ink gift note on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. DJ not torn etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Montgomery, Field-Marshall The Memoirs of...
New York, NY World Pub'g. Co. 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 61 B/W Photos & Maps 
World Pub'g. Co., New York, NY, 1958. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 508 pp(INDEX). 61 B/W Photos & Maps. 3/4" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Montgomery, Field-Marshall The Memoirs of...
New York, NY World Pub'g. Co. 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 61 B/W Photos & Maps 
World Pub'g. Co., New York, NY, 1958. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 508pp(Index). 61 B/W Photos & Maps. DJ stained/torn, owner bookplate on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lefebure, Victor (Preface by Marshal Foch; Intro By Field Marshall, Sir Henry Wilson) THE RIDDLE OF THE RHINE
New York, NY The Chemical Foundation 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book B/W Photos 
The Chemical Foundation, New York, NY, 1923. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x9.", 282pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos. DJ chipped head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, o.w. tight & clean. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lefebure, Victor (Preface by Marshal Foch; Intro By Field Marshall, Sir Henry Wilson) The Riddle of the Rhine
New York, NY The Chemical Foundation 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Photos 
The Chemical Foundation, New York, NY, 1923. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x9.", 282pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. Free endpapers lightly browned, donation sticker and donation ink stamp inside front cover, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean and tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lefebure, Victor (Preface by Marshal Foch; Intro By Field Marshall, Sir Henry Wilson) THE RIDDLE OF THE RHINE
New York, NY The Chemical Foundation 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Photos 
The Chemical Foundation, New York, NY, 1923. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x9.", 282pgs(INDEX). B/W Photos. Pages lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 McInnis, Edgar with (Introduction by Field Marshall Sir Henry Maitland-Wilson) The War Fifth Year (WWII)
New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8 Maps 
Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1945. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 401pp(Index). 8 Maps. EX LIBRARY. DJ chipped bottom edge & front fore-edge, spine letters, small word "stacks" on endpaper & ink 5741 on Title Page. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carver, Field Marshall Sir Michael (Editor) The War Lords Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1976 0316130605 / 9780316130608 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 37 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1976. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 624pgs(Index). 37 B/W Photos. 3/8" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, DJ nicked head & foot of spine, rubbed at front fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie