Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Faris, John T. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Faris, John T. Historic Shrines of America Being The Story of One Hundred and Twenty Historic Buildings and the Pioneers Who Made Them Notable
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 73 B/W Photos 
George H. Doran Co., New York, NY, 1918. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x9.", 421pgs(Index). 73 B/W Photos. Green cloth, gold lettering, green, black & gold front cover design, page 133/134 brown from news item once stored there, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Faris, John T. On The Trail of the Pioneers Romance, Tragedy and Triumph of the Path of Empire
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 37 Illus & Maps 
George H. Doran Co., New York, NY, 1920. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 319pp(Index). 37 Illus & Maps. Ink name on front free endpaper & endpapers are browned & a 3" tear on "Illustrations'" page, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Faris, John T. Roaming The Rockies Through National Parks and National Forests of the Rocky Mountain Wonderland
New York, NY Farrar & Rinehart 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Endpaper Map, 53 B/W Photos 
Farrar & Rinehart, New York, NY, 1930. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 333pgs(Index). Endpaper Map, 53 B/W Photos. Spine cloth torn at front & rear edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. Introductory note by Honorable Horace M. Albright, Director of the National Park Service. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Faris, John T. Seeing The Eastern States
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book COLOR Frontis, 91 B/W Photos 
J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1922. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 244pgs(Index). COLOR Frontis, 91 B/W Photos. Cloth slightly nicked head of spine area, cloth just a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. tight. Covers in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Faris, John T. Seeing The Eastern States
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book COLOR Frontis, 91 B/W Photos 
J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1922. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 244pgs(Index). COLOR Frontis, 91 B/W Photos. Ink gift note on front endpaper, endpapers just a little dirty, foxing on page before & after photo plates, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Covers in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Faris, John T. Seeing The Sunny South
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book COLOR Frontis, 115B/W Photos 
J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1921. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 320pp(Index). COLOR Frontis, 115B/W Photos. Cloth nicked at 3 of 4 fore-edge corners, ink owner name on front free endpaper, ink 50 stamped on inside front cover, letters H-V inside rear cover, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Faris, John T. The Paradise of the Pacific
New York, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos 
Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York, NY, 1929. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 367pp(Index). 16 B/W Photos. Ink owner name/date on back of the front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. A survey of 8 islands of Hawaii. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Faris, John T. The Romance of Forgotten Men
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1928 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Frontispiece, 58 Photos 
Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 313pp(Index). Frontispiece, 58 Photos. DJ nicked at top & bottom edges, a 3/8" DJ chip bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Has bright top page ends gold gilt!! 15 biographies of American history makers. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Faris, John T. The Romance of Old Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece, 101 B/W Illus. 
J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1918. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x9.", 336pgs(Index). Frontispiece, 101 B/W Illus.. Light brown covers, blue letters, black trim and blue, brown and black grandfather cloth illustration on front cover with black and white candleholder on spine. Ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean and tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Faris, John T. The Romance of Old Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book COLOR Frontis & 100 Illustr 
J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1918. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 336pp(Index). COLOR Frontis & 100 Illustr. Top edge Gold gilt. Cloth frayed at head of spine, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie