|
|
Sternberg, Fritz (Edward Fitzgerald, Transl) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sternberg, Fritz (Edward Fitzgerald, Transl) Capitalism and Socialism on Trial London, UK Victor Gollancz Co. 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor Book Victor Gollancz Co., London, UK, 1951. 1st Ed.(U.K.) VG/Poor, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 603pgs(Index). DJ spine is missing & DJ covers are held on w/plastic cover. Name inked out inside front cover, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sternberg, Fritz (Edward Fitzgerald, Trans) Capitalism and Socialism on Trial New York, NY John Day Co. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book John Day Co., New York, NY, 1950. 1st Ed. (U.S.)1 VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 603pgs(Index). Green cloth slightly nicked head & foot of spine, page ends dull, ink owner name on Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Von Brentano, Heinrich (Chancellor Ludwig Erhard, Foreword & Edward Fitzgerald, Translator) Germany and Europe Reflections on German Foreign Policy ny Frederick A. Praeger 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Frederick A. Praeger, ny, 1964. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 224 pgs. Faint dust foxing specks on top page ends & ink owner name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. DJ not torn etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Liepman, Heinz (Edward Fitzgerald, Translator) Rasputin and the Fall of Imperial Russia New York, NY Robert M. McBride Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos Robert M. McBride Co., New York, NY, 1959. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 264pgs. 16 B/W Photos. DJ stained bottom of spine w/a 1" tear top front edge. Book is clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Liepman, Heinz (Edward Fitzgerald, Translator) Rasputin and the Fall of Imperial Russia New York, NY Rolton House Inc. 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Rolton House Inc., New York, NY, 1962. 3rd Printing, VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. size=small 8vo, 264pgs. Dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Liepman, Heinz (Edward Fitzgerald, Translator) Rasputin and the Fall of Imperial Russia New York, NY Robert M. McBride Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 16 B/W Photos Robert M. McBride Co., New York, NY, 1959. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 264 pgs. 16 B/W Photos. DJ nicked head/foot of spine & @ fore-edge corners & has a 1/2" chip at top front edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Liepman, Heinz (Edward Fitzgerald, Translator) Rasputin and the Fall of Imperial Russia New York, NY Rolton House Inc. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Rolton House Inc., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition 3rd Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. size=small 8vo, 264pgs. Book covers are spotted w/a partial ring stain on front cover, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Frolich, Edward (Edward Fitzgerald, Trans)(Preface, Sebastian Franck) Rosa Luxemburg Her Life and Work New York, NY Howard Fertig 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Howard Fertig, New York, NY, 1969. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 339pp(Index). Masking tape covering front paste down endpaper inside front cover & an ink date stamp & paper remains inside rear cover, o.w . clean, tight & bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Frolich, Paul Translated by Edward Fitzgerald ROSA LUXENBURG Her Life and Work London, UK Victor Gollancz Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Victor Gollancz Co., London, UK, 1940. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 12mo, 336pp(Index). Pages lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. **Left Book Club Edition** 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Frolich, Paul Translated by Edward Fitzgerald ROSA LUXENBURG Her Life and Work London, UK Victor Gollancz Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Victor Gollancz Co., London, UK, 1940. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 12mo, 336pp(Index). Background color on spine lightly faded, o.w. clean & tight. *Left Book Club Edition* 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Khayyam, Omar Edward Fitzgerald, Translator Rubaiyat of Omar Hhayyam The Atronomer-Poet of Persia London, UK Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London, UK, 1905. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 3rd Printing, Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4."x5.5", 55pgs. Copyright 1905. Reprint of First Edition. Red cloth, gold lettering, embossed front cover design. Front hinge gluemended, rear endpaper a little dirty, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text pages bright & Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Fitzgerald, Edward (Trans) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam and the Salaman and Absal of Jami New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece of Translator Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1896. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 288pgs. Frontispiece of Translator. Green cloth with red & dark green decorated front cover & spine designs and gold stamped lettering. Cloth slightly nicked head & foot of spine, one on top front cover, page ends browned, rear hinge paper tears neatly gluemended, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Publish circa 1895-1900. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Fitzgerald, Edward Salaman and Absal Boston, MA L.C. Page & Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis of Author L.C. Page & Co., Boston, MA, 1899. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x7", 187pgs. Frontis of Author. "Trinity Edition". Spine darkened, top rear edge area faded, 1/8" brown spots front cover bottom edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
53.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rumpf, Hans (Edward Fitzgerald, Translator) The Bombing of Germany ny Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 18 B/W Photos Holt, Rinehart & Winston, ny, 1963. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 256pp (INDEX). 18 B/W Photos. 1/2" DJ tears(3) on edges & erasure mark on Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Liepman, Heinz (Edward Fitzgerald, Trans) The Mad Monk of Russia (Rasputin) New York, NY Rolton House 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Rolton House, New York, NY, 1964. 1st Edition VG-/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 264pgs. DJ nicked head of spine & fore-edge corners, faint dust foxing specks top page ends, paint spots on book front cover, o.w. o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Liepman, Heinz (Edward Fitzgerald, Trans) The Mad Monk of Russia (Rasputin) New York, NY Rolton House 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Rolton House, New York, NY, 1964. 1st Ed(as Such) Good+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 264pgs. DJ nicked top & bottom edges, DJ book cover chewed along 2/3 of front fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Werner, Max (Edward Fitzgerald, Trans) The Military Strength of the Powers New York, NY Modern Age Books, Inc 1939 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Modern Age Books, Inc, New York, NY, 1939. 1st Edition VG+, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 324pgs. Tradesize Paperback. Page ends just a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|