Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Eastman, Max Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eastman, Max Colors of Life Poems and Songs and Sonnets
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1918 First Edition Hardcover Fair Book 
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1918. 1st Edition Fair, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x6.5", 129pgs. Original blue boards browned on spine, outer layer chipped/torn head and foot of spine, cover top fore-edge corners worn, 1" water stain on front cover at fore-edge, 1/4" one top fore-edge corner, 1' and 1/2" front endpaper hinge paper tear, 1/8" long ink scribbles (2) on rear endpaper, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Text pages faintly brown and in VG+ to Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 98.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eastman, Max ENJOYMENT OF LIVING
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book B/W Photos 
Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1948. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 603pp(Index). B/W Photos. DJ chipped @ Hd/Ft of Spine, & @ fore-edge corners, o.w. clean. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Eastman, Max Enjoyment of Living
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 57 B/W Photos + cartoons 
Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1948. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 608pgs(INDEX). 57 B/W Photos + cartoons. DJ chipped/torn at edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Eastman, Max Enjoyment of Living The candid story of an exciting life
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 57 B/W Photos + Cartoons 
Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1948. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 603pp(INDEX). 57 B/W Photos + Cartoons. Gold spine lettering rubbed, owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Eastman, Max Enjoyment of Living The candid story of an exciting life
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 57 B/W Photos + Cartoons 
Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1948. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 603pp(INDEX). 57 B/W Photos + Cartoons. 1/4" x 1" DJ chip across foot of spine, 1" DJ tear, little holes at DJ rear fore-edge & endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates,etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Eastman, Max Enjoyment of Poetry
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1913. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 224pp(notes). Foxing specks on endpapers/fore-edge corners of covers slightly bumped, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Top edge Gold Gilt 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Eastman, Max Enjoyment of Poetry
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book 
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1913. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 224pp(notes). Maroon cloth, gold lettering and top page end gold gilt. Top page gold gilt just very slightly dulled, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eastman, Max Great Companions Critical Memoirs of Some Famous Friends
New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 12 B/W Photos 
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, NY, 1959. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 312pgs. 12 B/W Photos. 3/8" DJ tears (2) head of spine, 1/2" & 3/8" one foot of spine white dirt scuffed, ink owner on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gitlow, Benjamin (Max Eastman, Intro) I Confess, The Truth About American Communism
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1940. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 611pp(Index). Slight cloth frays head & foot of spine & at bottom fore-edge corner tips, a 3/8" wide brown tape? glue stain from top to bottom edges of endpaper inside front & rear cover, owner bookplate back of front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Eastman, Max Leon Trosky: The Portrait Of A Youth
New York, NY Greenberg Publisher 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Greenberg Publisher, New York, NY, 1925. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 181pgs. Endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eastman, Max Leon Trotsky:The portrait of a youth
London, UK Faber & Gwyer 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 8 B/W Photos 
Faber & Gwyer, London, UK, 1926. 1st Ed.(U.K.) 1st Printing, Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 12mo, 197pp. 8 B/W Photos. Shelfwear head/foot of spine & at rear spine edge, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barmine, Alexander (Max Eastman, Intro) One Who Survived The Life Story of a Russian Under the Soviets
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece of Author 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1945. 1st Edition 3rd Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 337pp(Index). Frontispiece of Author. Cloth just very slightly nicked head & foot of spine, 1/4" dent front cover top edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Text is in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Eastman, Max Reflections on the Failure of Socialism
San Diego, CA Viewpoint Books 1955 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book 
Viewpoint Books, San Diego, CA, 1955. 1st Edition(PB) VG-, Paperback, Size=4.5"x7", 127pgs. Covers slightly creased along spine edges, contents only lightly age toned, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, underlines, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Eastman, Max Stalin's Russia and the Crisis in Socialiam
New York, NY W.W. Norton & Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY, 1940. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 284pp(Index). Spine cloth, page ends & endpapers are browned, cloth wear at front fore-edge corners. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Eastman, Max THE END OF SOCIALISM IN RUSSIA
New York, NY Little, Brown & Co. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Little, Brown & Co., New York, NY, 1937. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 12mo, 46pp. Shelfwear head & foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink name 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Eastman, Max THE END OF SOCIALISM IN RUSSIA
New York, NY Little, Brown & Co. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Little, Brown & Co., New York, NY, 1937. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 12mo, 46pp. Endpapers lightly browned at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Trotsky, Leon (Max Eastman, Trans) The History of the Russian Revolution "Three Volumes In One, Complete and Unabridged"
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1936. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 1345pp(Index). Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. 2 other Intrepid ink stamps, label on front endpaper, cloth slightly nicked head of spine and spine lightly browned, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Trotsky, Leon (Max Eastman, Translator) The Real Situation In Russia
New York, NY Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 364pgs(Index). 3 tiny ink date stamps inside front cover, retail store lending library stamp on front endpapers, 1" tear on rear pastedown endpaper, o.w. clean & bright. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Trotsky, Leon (Max Eastman, Trans) Maurice Friedberg, Edited and Annotated The Young Lenin
Kent, UK David & Charles 1972 0715357905 / 9780715357903 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 
David & Charles, Kent, UK, 1972. 1st Ed. (U.K.) Fine-/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 224pgs(Index). Very tiny dents in DJ fore-edge, a few very faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0715357905 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Trotsky, Leon (Max Eastman, Trans) (Maurice Friedberg, Edited & Annotated) The Young Lenin
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Frontispiece 
Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1972. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 224pgs(Index). Frontispiece. DJ coffee? stained foot of spine area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie