Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Van Dyke, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Van Dyke, Henry Companionable Books
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ Frontis, 7 B/W Plates 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 391pgs Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, gold, jade & grey front cover design. Spine, top page ends dull, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates,etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Van Dyke, Henry Fighting for Peace (pre-WWI)
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1917 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 247pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Van Dyke, Henry Fisherman's Luck and Some Other Uncertain Things
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG 8 COLOR Plates 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 285pgs Dark blue cloth, gold lettering & gold & green front cover design, top page end gold gilt, pages uncut. Free endpapers browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of book in Near Fine condition. Binding by Margaret Armstrong. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Van Dyke, Henry Fisherman's Luck and Some Other Uncertain Things
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1910 New Edition 4th Printing Hard Cover VG+ 8 COLOR Plates 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 285pgs(Index) New Edition from New Plates, October, 1905. Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, gold & green front cover design, gold spine design, top page end gold gild. Free endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Binding designs by Margaret Armstrong. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Egan, Maurice Francis (Intro, Henry van Dyke) Recollections of a Happy Life
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1924 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ 24 B/W Photos 
Size=6"x8.75" w/Dust Jacket 374pgs Top page ends dull with a few dust foxing specks, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Van Dyke, Henry Songs Out of Doors
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/Good 
Size=4.5"x5.5 w/Dust Jacket 139pgs 3/8" tapemended on inside chip, 1" tear DJ top fore-edge, tapemend on inside 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, DJ edges rubbed, small bookshop sticker inside rear cover, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Van Dyke, Henry The Blue Flower
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG Frontis, 7 B/W Plates 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 299pgs Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, green and gold front cover design, gold spine lettering, neatly gluemended 2" rear hinge paper tear, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, ink note on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Van Dyke, Henry The Blue Flower
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good+ Frontispiece 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 299pgs Cloth frayed head & foot of spine area, worn at fore-edge corners, ink owner name date on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Van Dyke, Henry The Blue Flower
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover Fine- COLOR Frontis, 7 Color Plate 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 299pgs Copyright 1902. Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, gold & green front cover design, gold spine design, top page end gold gilt. Pages uncut. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Van Dyke, Henry The Blue Flower
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ COLOR Frontis, 7 Color Plate 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 299pgs Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, green and gold front cover design, gold spine lettering. Ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Text in Fine condition, covers Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Van Dyke, Henry The Man Behind The Book: Essays in Understanding
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ 8 B/W Plates 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 357pgs Top page ends dull, cloth slightly rubbed at edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contains 13 literary essays. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Van Dyke, Henry The Ruling Passion Tales of Nature and Human Nature
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1901 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ 8 COLOR Plates 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 296pgs Dark blue cloth, gold lettering & gold & green front cover design, top page end gold gilt, pages uncut. Cloth very slightly nicked head & foot of spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, underlines, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Van Dyke, Henry The Spirit of Christmas
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine-/VG- Frontis 
Size=5.5"x7.5" w/Dust Jacket 59pgs Silver DJ with red lettering & decorated book cover & endpapers. Minor DJ chips at fore-edges, 1/2" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, nicked at fore-edges, top page ends dull, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Copyright 1905, 1926. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Van Dyke, Henry The Toiling of Felix and Other Poems
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1904 1st Edition 7th Printing Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 88pgs Green cloth, gold front cover design, gold front cover &spine lettering, top page end gold gilt. Cloth faded & spine & most of front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Van Dyke, Henry The Valley of Vision A Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1919 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ 8 COLOR Plates 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 306pgs Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, white, gold & brown front cover decoration, gold spine one. 1" bookseller sticker inside front cover with faint shadow page opposite, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. Book cover by Margaret Armstrong. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Library Committee, Timothy Dwight, Richard Henry Stoddard, Arthur Richmond Marsh, Paul Van Dyke, and Albert Ellery Bergh The World's Great Classics **2VOLUME SET**
New York, NY The Colonial Press 1899 REVISED Ed. Hard Cover VG 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 540pages A light stain near foot of spine of each volume, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc.Top edge Gold Gilt! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Everett, Marshall (Editor) (Rev. Henry Van Dyke, Intro) Wreck and Sinking of the Titanic The Ocean's Greatest Disaster
1912 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair B/W Photos & illustrations 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 320pgs Shelfwear @ spine/fore-edge corners, front/rear hinge cracks gluemended, pages browned @ margins, o.w. clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Everett, Marshall (Editor) (Rev. Henry Van Dyke, Intro) Wreck and Sinking of the Titanic The Ocean's Greatest Disaster
1912 1st Edition Hard Cover Good B/W Photos & illustrations 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 320pgs Frontis torn out but has xerox copy of original one tipped in & rear hinge paper gluemended, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names etc Has a leather spine and leather fore-edge corners, 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com