Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Dreiser, Theodore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dreiser, Theodore A Traveller at Forty
New York, NY Century Co. 1913 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG- 16 Illustrations 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 526 Minor clothwear head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. Red cloth stamped in gold with top edge gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dreiser, Theodore A Traveller at Forty
New York, NY Century Co. 1914 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover Good+ 16 Illustrations 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 526pp. Background color on spine faded, paper remnants inside front cover & paper thinned inside rear cover, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dreiser, Theodore (Richard W. Dowell, Edited with Intro) An Amateur Laborer
Philadelphia, PA U of Pennsylvania Press 1983 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine 
Size=6"x9" w/Dust Jacket 207pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0812278909 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dreiser, Theodore An American Tragedy
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1981 Limited Edition Leatherbound NEW Illustrated by Hubert Davis 
Size=6.5"x9.5" DJ Not Issued 791 pages Full brown leather binding with 3 raised spine ribs, gold stamped lettering, cover & spine designs moire silk endpapers, all around page end gold gilt & attached cloth page marker. NEW copy but has a 1/32" deep dent on rear cover fore-edge, o.w. clean very tight & bright. Never read! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dreiser, Theodore An American Tragedy *2 Volumes*
New York, NY Boni and Liveright 1925 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing Hard Cover Good- 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 840pgs First Trade Edition. Black cloth frayed head & foot of spines, wrinkled in Volume 2 spine, worn at fore-edge corners, Vol. 1- rear endpaper hinge gluemended, Vol. 2 front endpaper hinge tapemended, owner bookplate inside front cover of each volumue, ink owner name, date on Vol. 1 front endpaper, o.w. clean copies. Texts are bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 134.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dreiser, Theodore Dawn A History of Myself
New York, NY Horace Liveright 1931 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 
Size=6.5"x9.5" no Dust Jacket 589pgs Shelfwear head/foot of spine & a little at fore-edge corners, rear hinge paper tear gluemended, ink note on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dreiser, Theodore Free and Other Stories
New York, NY Boni and Liveright 1918 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 369pgs Both endpaper hinges cracked, scotch tape stains on endpapers, owner bookplate, ink gift note on front endpapers, o.w. a clean copy. Text pages bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dreiser, Theodore (T.D. Nostwich, Editor) Newspaper Days
Philadelphia, PA U of Pennsylvania Press 1991 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover Fine/VG 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 821pp(Index) A 1" & a 2" tapemended DJ tear at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dreiser, Theodore Newspaper Days A History of Myself
New York, NY Horace Liveright, Inc. 1931 7th Edition Hard Cover VG- 
Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 502pgs Copyright 1922. With an Author's Note page dated July 1931. Originally titled "A Book About Myself" though first six editions. Black cloth frayed head & foot of spine, gluemended cloth tear at top front spine edge, red boards shelfworn at fore-edge corner tips, 1/8" punched hole in rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sweeney, Ed (Theodore Dreiser, Foreword) Poorhouse Sweeney Life in a County Poorhouse
New York, NY Boni & Liveright 1927 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 178pgs Background color on spine slightly faded, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Contents are very bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dreiser, Theodore The Best Short Stories of Theodore Dreiser
Cleveland, OH World Publishing Co. 1949 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 
Size=6"x8.5" No Dust Jacket 349pgs Introduction by Howard Fast. Gold front cover lettering mostly rubbed off. Spine letters dulled, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dreiser, Theodore The Bulwark A Novel
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1946 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG/Good 
Size=6."x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 337pgs DJ chipped head & foot of spine, piece of inside of DJ flaps at top & bottom corners stuck to inside of covers, cloth very slightly frayed head & foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sokoloff, Boris with (Introduction by Theodore Dreiser) and (Roger VanGindertael, Woodcuts) The Crime of Dr. Garine
New York, NY Covici-Friede Publishers 1928 1st Edition Hard Cover VG- Woodcuts 
Size=6"x8.5" no Dust Jacket 444pgs Cloth nicked head of spine, at fore-edge corners, 1/4" brown & 1/2" bleached spot on covers, foxing at margins of a few pages, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dreiser, Theodore Tragic America
New York, NY Horace Liveright, Inc. 1931 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 
Size=6."x8.5" No Dust Jacket 435pgs(Index) Mixed state with "filched" on page 49, line 14, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com