Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ubelaker, Douglas H. And Wiliam M. Bass, Richard L. Jantz, Fred H. Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ubelaker, Douglas H. and Wiliam M. Bass, Richard L. Jantz, Fred H. Smith A Review of Human Origins
Knoxville, TN U of Tennessee Press 1990 6th Edition Paperback Fine Illustrations 
Size=7"x10" No Dust Jacket 63pgs Clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Large 2-staple paperback. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smith, Douglas M.(Captain) & Carnes, Cecil American Guerrilla Fighting Behind the Enemy Lines A Stirring Personal Story of an American in the French Foreign Legion(WWII)
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1943 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG/Good 10 B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 316pgs(INDEX) DJ chipped on top/bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smith, Douglas M.(Captain) & Carnes, Cecil American Guerrilla Fighting Behind the Enemy Lines A Stirring Personal Story of an American in the French Foreign Legion(WWII)
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1943 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good 10 B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 316pgs(INDEX) Shelfwear head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w a clean copy. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Smith, Douglas M.(Captain) & Carnes, Cecil American Guerrilla Fighting Behind the Enemy Lines A Stirring Personal Story of an American in the French Foreign Legion(WWII)
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1943 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good+ 10 B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 316pgs(INDEX) Shelfwear head/foot of spine, o.w a clean copy. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fellowes, P.F.M.;The Marquis of Douglas & Clydesdale;Blacker, L.V. Stewart & Etherton, Col. P.T. First Over Everest The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition, 1933
New York, NY Robert M. McBride Co. 1934 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG- 36 B/W Photos & 2 Maps 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 264 pgs Cloth is browned on spine & at top edge areas, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Freeman, Douglas Southall (Abridged by Stephen W. Sears) (James M. McPherson, Intro) Lee's Lieutenants A Study in Command
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG 54 Maps, 1 Large Foldout Map 
Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 2395pgs(Index) Volume 1 spine very slightly faded, 3/8" brown spot on top page ends, endpapers browned at hinge area, o.w. all are clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Campbell, Douglas M. & John C. Higgins (Edited) Mathematics People Problems Results *3 Volumes*
Belmont, CA Wadsworth Intn'l 1987 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Fine 
Size=8"x9.5" With Slipcase 871pgs(Index) With Slipcase. 3 Volumes in slipcase. Owner name embossment on front endpaper & Title Page of each volume, small ink date stamp, number on rear endpaper of Volume 1, o.w. all clean, bright & tight. Slipcase not chipped, torn, etc. Slipcase & rest of books in Fine Almost New condition. ISBN 0534031994 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cheadle, John B., Howard O. Eaton, and Cortez A.M. Ewing (Introduction by Paul H. Douglas) No More Unemployed
Norman, OK U of Oklahoma Press 1934 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG/Good 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 124pp(Index) A1/2"DJ tear at top front edge&DJ is dirty&Title Page lightly browned,o.w. clean&tight.NO ink names etc.Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hall, Douglas S. (Russell M. Genet) Photoelectric Photometry of Variable Stars A Practical Guide for the Smaller Observatory
Richmond, VA Willmann-Bell, Inc. 1988 2nd Edition Hard Cover Fine Photos, Circuit Diagrams 
Size=6"x9" No Dust Jacket 252pp(Index) "Second, Revised and Expanded Edition". Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. This is latest edition. ISBN 0943396190 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MacArthur, Gen'l Douglas w/correlation by John M Pratt and Intro By Dr. Norman Vincent Peale, D.D.. REVITALIZING A NATION ..A Statement of Beliefs, Opinions, and Policies..
Chicago, IL The Heritage Foundation 1952 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good+ B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket UNP(about 95) Spine light wear at head, chipped at foot, small rear cover ding, staple holes on front free endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. tight & clean. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MacArthur, Gen'l Douglas w/correlation by John M Pratt and Intro By Dr. Norman Vincent Peale, D.D.. REVITALIZING A NATION ..A Statement of Beliefs, Opinions, and Policies..
Chicago, IL The Heritage Foundation 1952 1st Edition 2nd Printing Paperback Good+ B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo UNP(about 95) Light creasing, minor cover edge wear, a few dog eared pages, clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MacArthur, Gen'l Douglas w/correlation by John M Pratt and Intro By Dr. Norman Vincent Peale, D.D.. REVITALIZING A NATION ..A Statement of Beliefs, Opinions, and Policies..
Chicago, IL The Heritage Foundation 1952 1st Edition 2nd Printing Paperback Good+ B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo UNP(about 95) Light cover creases, minor edge wear, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MacArthur, Gen'l Douglas w/correlation by John M Pratt and Intro By Dr. Norman Vincent Peale, D.D.. Revitalizing a Nation A Statement of Beliefs, Opinions, and Policies...
Chicago, IL The Heritage Foundation 1952 1st Edition Hard Cover VG-/VG- B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket UNP(about 95) DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & book covers rubbed on top/bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Eyring, Henry & Douglas Henderson, Betsy Jones Stover and Edward M. Eyring Statistical Mechanics and Dynamics
New York, NY John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1982 2nd Ed(Revised) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Fine Text Figures 
Size=6.5"x9.5" DJ with Mylar 785pgs(Index) 1/16" DJ tear top fore-edge, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Almost New condition. ISBN 0471370428 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Douglas, M. The Frozen North The Story of North Polar Expeditions with Nordenskiod, Nares, Greely, DeLong, Nansen & Jackson-Harmsworth
Boston, MA DeWolfe, Fiske & Co 1895 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Engravings, 4 COLOR Plates 
Size=5.5"x6.5" No Dust Jacket 176pgs A less than 1/8" hole in front spine gutter, 1/2" label with 21 on it inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Douglas and Clydesdale, A.F.C., M.P., The Marquess of (D.F. M'Intyre, Flight Lt.) The Pilots' Book of Everest
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1936 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Fair Frontispiece 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 267pgs Ink withdrawn stamp from U.S.S. Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veterans Day 2008. This book is part of 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. DJ chipped/torn, tapemended on spine, front fore-edge, rear flap separated but present. Withdrawn stamp & Intrepid museum stamp & one other stamp on Half Title Page. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Campbell, Douglas A.M. LL.B The Puritan in Holland, England, and America An Introduction to American History *2 Volumes in 1*
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1892 4th Ed(Revised) Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x8" DJ Not Issued 509,588(INDEX) "Fourth Edition Revised and Corrections". Page ends dull & slightly dirt smudged, endpapers lighlty browned, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number on rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Campbell, Douglas A.M., LL.B The Puritan in Holland, England, and America An Introduction to American History *2 VOLUMES*
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1892 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Covers Good 
Size=6.5"x9.5" no DustJackets 509,588(Index) Cloth wear at bottom fore-edge corners of both volumes, cloth nicked head & foot of spine, ink owner name, dul & some foxing specks on both front free endpapers, hinge paper tears in Vol. 2 gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. Text is bright.Has top page ends gold gilt! Has a typed SIGNED letter from Frederick B. Richards, Recording Secretary & Treasurer of New York Historical Association about this book laid in, dated June 26, 1923. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Campbell, James M., D. D. (W. Douglas Mackenzie, D.D., LL.D, Edited) Transplanted Heather A Scotch Preacher in America
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ Frontis of Author 
Size=5.5"x8.5" No Dust Jacket 309pgs Black cloth, gold spine lettering. Covers dull, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. Stated First Edition on copyright page. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Considine, Douglas M. (Editor) Van Nostrand's Scientific Encyclopedia
New York, NY Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1976 5th Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Fine 2500+ Photos, Drawings etc. 
Size=9"x12" w/Dust Jacket 2370 pages Small Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date & number stamp inside endpapaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not chipped, torn etc. & in a clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in fine condition. ISBN 0442216297 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com