|
|
Wiggin, Kate Douglas ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas A Cathedral Courtship and Penelope's English Experiences Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 5 Illustrations Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1907. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 164pgs. 5 Illustrations. Green spine cloth dull, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Ladies-in-Waiting New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1919 Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1919. REPRINT Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x7.5", 323pgs. Frontispiece. Spine cloth, page ends, free endpaper browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Marm Lisa Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1897. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7", 199pgs. Starr Institute of Rhinebeck, NY. copy. (Small lending library founded in 1857). Small paper spine label, card holder inside front cover, paper remnants, name on endpapers, red ink Starr Institute stamp on front endpaper, Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. Text fairly light & in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Mother Carey's Chickens Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 10 COLOR Plates & Frontis Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1911. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 356pgs. 10 COLOR Plates & Frontis. Green spine cloth with gold stamped letters & front cover design. Spine cloth top page ends dull, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. COLOR illustrations by Alice Barber Stephens 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas My Garden of Memory an Autobiography Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Illustrations Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1929. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 443pgs. Illustrations. OliveGreen cloth, gold lettering. Top page ends browned, have a faint stain, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in VG condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas My Garden of Memory an Autobiography Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Illustrations Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1923. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 465pgs(Index). Illustrations. Olive green cloth slightly nicked head & foot of spine, gold lettering dull, page ends slightly browned, small front spine edge bump, gluemended front hinge paper tear, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas My Garden of Memory an Autobiography Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Illustrations Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1923. 1st Edition 8th Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 443pgs. Illustrations. OliveGreen cloth, gold lettering. Top page ends browned, lettering and trim dull, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in Fine condition. 1929 8th Printing. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Penelope's English Experiences Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 53 B/W Text Illus. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1901. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 176pgs. 53 B/W Text Illus.. Maroon cloth with fold letters & gold front cover design. Owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text Like New, covers Fine. Illustration by Charles E. Brock. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Penelope's Irish Experiences New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1901 Hardcover Very Good Fair Book Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1901. REPRINT Edition VG+/Fair, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 329pgs. DJ torn along most of rear spine edge, torn at fore-edge corners, 1-1/2" x 4" DJ chip foot of spine, free endpaper fore-edge areas browned, foxing on DJ flaps, a few foxing specks on rear pastedown endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Penelope's Irish Experiences Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1901. 1st Edition Later State, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 329pgs. Bright green and gold front cover with black shamrocks. Page ends slightly browned, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Polly Oliver's Problem A Story For Girls Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 8 Plates Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1896. 1st Edition Later Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7", 212pgs. 8 Plates. Spine cloth browned, 1" brown stained at rear spine edge, page ends browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition except for front cover stain on one plate. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Rose O'The River Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1905. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 176pgs. Frontispiece. Red spine cloth faded, top page ends dirty, o.w. clean , bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Illustrations by George Wright 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Rose O'The River Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1905. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 176pgs. Frontispiece. Red spine cloth just slightly faded, page ends browned, o.w. clean , bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Illustrations by George Wright 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Mary Findlater, Jane Findlater & Allan McAulay The Affair at the Inn Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1904. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 220pgs. Frontispiece. Brown cloth with red letters & front cover design, spine cloth darkened, cloth nicked head & foot of spine, shelf worn at fore-edge corner tips, page ends browned, small bookstore sticker inside rear cover, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas with Helen Ingersoll The Birds' Christmas Carol Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1914 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1914. 1st Edition VG-, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 103pgs. Trade Size Paperback. 3/8" front cover bottom fore-edge corner chip, 3-1/2" tear foot of spine, page end lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas The Birds' Christmas Carol Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1916 Hardcover Very Good Book 9 B/W Plates Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1916. Later Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 69pgs. 9 B/W Plates. endpapers lightly browned, 1/4" x 2" brown stain at rear endpaper hinge, rear cover rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas The Diary of A Goose Girl Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1902. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 117pgs. Frontispiece. Ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Covers, text in Fine condition. Illustrations by Claude E. Shepperson. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas The Old Peabody Pew A Christmas Roamance of a Country Church Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 6 COLOR Plates Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1907. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 143pgs. 6 COLOR Plates. Pictorial front cover, gold lettering, top page end gold gilt, green decorated endpapers, 2 scrape marks 1/2" & 1/4" x 2" on front cover decoration, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas The Old Peabody Pew: Dramatised New York, NY Samuel French 1917 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Samuel French, New York, NY, 1917. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG-, Paperback, Size=5"x7.5", 45pgs. Trade Size Paperback. Cover fore-edge nicked, front ocver a little dirty, small smudge on Title on Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas The Romance of a Christmas Card Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, B/W Illus. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1916. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 124pgs. Frontis, B/W Illus.. Beautiful gold decorated front cover ithe COLOR 3-1/2 x 4" overlay title "The Folks Back Home", top page end gold gilt & decorated endpapers. Cloth slightly nicked head of spine, white ink W on spine, bookplate remnant inside front cover, faint 1/4" x 1" stain at fore-edge margins of pages at end of text, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|