Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Tolstoi, Count Lyof N., (Nathan Haskell Dole, Translator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tolstoi, Count Lyof N., (Nathan Haskell Dole, Translator) A Russian Proprietor
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1887 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1887. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 349pgs. Cloth frayed at head & foot of spine, shelfwear at 1 fore-edge corner & covers & page ends are dull, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 110.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dole, Nathan Haskell A Teacher of Dante and Other Studies in Italian Literature
New York, NY Moffat, Yard & Co. 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Moffat, Yard & Co., New York, NY, 1908. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 341pgs. Cloth slightly faded on spine, 1"& 1/2" rear hinge paper tear, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dole, Nathan Haskell The Early Poems of William Cullen Bryant with Biographical Sketch
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontis 
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1893. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7.5", 366pgs(notes). Frontis. Green cloth, gold lettering & gold front cover edge decorations, all around page end gold gilt. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, 3" long neatly gluemended front endpaper hinge paper tear, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dole, Nathan Haskell The Life of Count Tolstoy
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece 
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1922. 2nd Edition(US) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 467pgs. Frontispiece. Brown cloth rubbed head and foot of spine at corners, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dole, Nathan Haskell The Life of Lyof N. Tolstoi
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 31 Plates 
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1911. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 467pgs. 31 Plates. Some shelfwear top/bottom of spine & Preface/copyright browned (2"x5" spot) from news item, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dole, Nathan Haskell The Village Band (A Sermon in Puppyrel)
Rosemary Press 1922 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book 
Rosemary Press, 1922. 1st Edition VG, Paperback, Size=6"x9", 6pgs. String tied stiff cover paperback pamphlet. Covers slightly faded at spine area, nicked at edges, red endpaper inside front & rear endpaper, has bled through red spots on their inside, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. SCARCE! Dole was an American Orator, translator & author. He translated most of the works of Tolstoi and Russian book, novels of the Spanians (Valdes & other works from the French & Italians). 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dole, Nathan Haskell YOUNG FOLKS' HISTORY OF RUSSIA
Akron, OH The Saalfield Publ. Co. 1903 Hardcover Very Good Book over 100 engravings. 
The Saalfield Publ. Co., Akron, OH, 1903. VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. size=small 8vo, 552pp(Index). over 100 engravings.. Ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dole, Nathan Haskell YOUNG FOLKS' HISTORY OF RUSSIA
Akron, OH The Saalfield Publ. Co. 1903 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book over 100 engravings. 
The Saalfield Publ. Co., Akron, OH, 1903. 2nd Ed(Revised) VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. size=small 8vo, 552pp(Index). over 100 engravings.. Small stain on page fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie