Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Freedman, James O. (David Halberstam, Foreword) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Freedman, James O. (David Halberstam, Foreword) Finding the Words The Education of James O. Freedman
Princeton, NJ Princeton U.P. 2007 0691129274 / 9780691129273 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 16 B/W Photos 
Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ, 2007. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 339pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos. Red ink stamp, Examination Copy, Not For Resale, on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. ISBN 9780691129273 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Halberstam, David Firehouse
New York, NY Hyperion 2002 1401300057 / 9781401300050 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book End Paper Illustrations 
Hyperion, New York, NY, 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 201pgs. End Paper Illustrations. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1401300057 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Halberstam, David Firehouse
New York, NY Hyperion 2002 1401300057 / 9781401300050 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book End Paper Illustrations 
Hyperion, New York, NY, 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 201pgs. End Paper Illustrations. Clean, bright & very tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1401300057 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pyle, Richard & Faas, Horst (David Halberstam, Foreword) Lost Over Laos A True Story of Tragedy, Mystery, and Friendship
New York, NY Da Capo Press 2003 0306811960 / 9780306811968 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 122 B/W Photos 
Da Capo Press, New York, NY, 2003. 1st Edition Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 276pgs(Index). 122 B/W Photos. A 2" long black line on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0306811960 Price unclipped. Rest of book in almost new condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Williams, Juan *Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED!* (David Halberstam, Foreword) (Marian Wrigh Edelman, Afterword) My Soul Looks Back in Wonder Voices of the Civil Rights Experience
New York, NY Sterling Publishing Co. 2004 1402714157 / 9781402714153 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book B/W Photos Signed by Author
Sterling Publishing Co., New York, NY, 2004. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 214pgs(Index). B/W Photos. Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author on Title Page. ISBN 1402714157 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Halberstam, David The Best and the Brightest
New York, NY Random House 1972 0394461630 / 9780394461632 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 
Random House, New York, NY, 1972. 1st Edition 5th Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=7"x9.5", 688pgs(INDEX). Small red stain at front endpaper top fore-edge corner, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not torn, chipped, etc. & in clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0394461630 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 95.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Halberstam, David The Best and the Brightest
New York, NY Random House 1972 0394461630 / 9780394461632 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Random House, New York, NY, 1972. 1st Edition 5th Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=7"x9.5", 688pgs(INDEX). Price clipped, DJ nicked head & foot of spine, DJ flaps creased at fore-edge, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. ISBN 0394461630 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 95.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Halberstam, David The Coldest Winter America and the Korean War
New York, NY Hyperion 2007 1401300529 / 9781401300524 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 25 Maps 
Hyperion, New York, NY, 2007. 1st Edition 2nd Printing?, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 719pgs(Index). 25 Maps. DJ small front flap crease, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9781401300524 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Halberstam, David The Fifties
New York, NY Villard Books 1993 0679415599 / 9780679415596 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 71 B/W Photos 
Villard Books, New York, NY, 1993. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 800pgs(Index). 71 B/W Photos. Price clipped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. ISBN 0679415599 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Halberstam, David The Next Century
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1991. 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 126pgs. DJ rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Halberstam, David The Next Century
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1991. 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 126pgs. DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 688 10391 X Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Halberstam, David The Next Century
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1991. 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 126pgs. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 688 10391 X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Halberstam, David The Next Century
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1991. 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 126pgs. DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Halberstam, David The Next Century
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1991. 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 126pgs. DJ rubbed on covers & ink number 330/330 inside front book cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Halberstam, David The Reckoning
New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1986 0688048382 / 9780688048389 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 
William Morrow & Co., New York, NY, 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 752pgs(Index). Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number on last Index Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. & in clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0688048382 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Halberstam, David War In A Time of Peace Bush, Clinton, and The Generals
New York, NY Scribner (Simon & Schuster) 2001 0743202120 / 9780743202121 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 
Scribner (Simon & Schuster), New York, NY, 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 543pgs(Index). Shallow 1/8" DJ dent, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0743202120 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Halberstam, David War In A Time of Peace Bush, Clinton, and The Generals
New York, NY Scribner (Simon & Schuster) 2001 0743202120 / 9780743202121 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 
Scribner (Simon & Schuster), New York, NY, 2001. 1st Edition 6th Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 543pgs(Index). Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0743202120 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie