Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Heard, J. Norman (Jimmie H. Hoover) (Charles F. Hamsa) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Heard, J. Norman (Jimmie H. Hoover) (Charles F. Hamsa) Bookman's Guide To Americana
Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1977 0810810077 / 9780810810075 5th or later edition Hardcover Good Book 
Scarecrow Press, Inc., Metuchen, NJ, 1977. 7th Ed. Good+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 403pp(Index). Library ink stamp on bottom page ends, rear free endpaper cut out, o.w. clean, bright & tight. ISBN 0810810077 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Norman, Charles Discoverers of America A Wilderness continent seen through he eyes of the first explorers
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 75 Maps, Sketches & Illus. 
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York, NY, 1968. 1st Edition Fine-/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 322pp(Index). 75 Maps, Sketches & Illus.. Tapemended 4" DJ tear top front edge, 2" one bottom rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Norman, Charles Ezra Pound
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Frontis, 16 B/W Illus. 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1960. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 493pgs(Index). Frontis, 16 B/W Illus.. 3/8" DJ chip top fore-edge, price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Norman, Charles Ezra Pound
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Frontis, 16 B/W Illus. 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1960. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 493pp(Index). Frontis, 16 B/W Illus.. A 3/8" & 1/4" DJ tear at bottom edge, front endpapers lightly browned, ink owner name, date on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hall, James Norman & Nordhoff, Charles Bernard (George A. Picken, Illustrations) Faery Lands of the South Seas
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 30 B/W Photos 
Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1921. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 355pgs. 30 B/W Photos. A 1/2" cloth tear at head of spine & foxing specks at margins of some illus., o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fay, Charles Norman Labor in Politics or Class versus Country (anti-union)
Privately Published 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Privately Published, 1921. 1st Edition 4th Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. size=small 8vo, 288pgs. Clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fay, Charles Norman Labor in Politics or Class versus Country Considerations for American Voters
Privately Printed 1920 4th Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Privately Printed, 1920. 4th Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. size=small 8vo, 288pgs. A clean copy. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fay, Charles, Norman LABOR IN POLITICS or Class vs. Country
University Press 1920 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
University Press, 1920. 3rd Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 284pp appendex. Scuff marks on covers, corners bumped, foxing specks at outside edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Norman, Charles Mr. Oddity Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
London, UK John Murray 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
John Murray, London, UK, 1952. 1st Ed. U.K. VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.75", 348pp(Index). DJ faded a little on spine, 1" & 1/2" DL tear, is stained at foot of spine & along bottom rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Waterton, Charles (Norman Moore, B.A., Edited) Natural History Essays
London, UK Frederick Warne & Co. 1870 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 5 B/W Plates 
Frederick Warne & Co., London, UK, 1870. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6"x8", 631pp(Index). 5 B/W Plates. School prize presentation bookplate inside front cover, partial hinge paper tears gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. Text & covers in VG condition. Gold & black stamped front cover & spine designs. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 51.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Norman, Charles Poets & People
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 34 B/W Photos 
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1972. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 320pgs(Index). 34 B/W Photos. Price clipped, DJ rubbed, nicked top & bottom edges, 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Life in Greenwich Village in 1920s and after. Norman (1910-2002) was a Russian born poet & literary biography of poet Christopher Marlowe, E. E. Cummings & Ezra Pound among others in Greenwich Village. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Norman, Charles So Worthy a Friend: William Shakespeare
New York, NY Rinehart & Co 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Rinehart & Co, New York, NY, 1947. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.75", 316pp(Index). DJnicked head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners & has a 1/2" & 1/4" tear at top front edge, o.w. clean & tight.Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Norman, Charles The Case of Ezra Pound
New York, NY Funk & Wagnalls 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 13 Photos & Illus. 
Funk & Wagnalls, New York, NY, 1968. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 209pp(Index). 13 Photos & Illus.. 1/4" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, DJ rear cover rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Norman, Charles The Flight and Adventures of Charles II
New York, NY Random House 1958 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Text Illustrations 
Random House, New York, NY, 1958. Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 182pgs(Index). Text Illustrations. Landmark Series W-38. Couple of small dirt spots on DJ rear cover, 3/8" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie