Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Major, Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Major, Charles A Forest Hearth A Romance of Indiana In The Thirties
New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 7 B/W Plates 
Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1903. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 354pgs. Frontis, 7 B/W Plates. Green cloth, gold lettering, top page ends gold gilt, stamped front cover & spine designs. Cloth slightly rubbe, cover bottom fore-edge corners slightly bumped, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean & bright. Illustrations by Clyde O. Deland. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Major, Charles Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1902. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 369pgs. Cloth has rust spots at bottom front spine edge area, page ends are dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Bright top page gold gilt & green & gold stamped cover design. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bugnet, Major Charles (Aide-de-Camp to Marshal Foch) (Russell Green, Trans) Foch Speaks
New York, NY Dial Press/Lincoln MacVeagh 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Dial Press/Lincoln MacVeagh, New York, NY, 1929. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 308pgs. Blue cloth slightly faded on spine & edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bugnet, Major Charles (Aide-de-Camp to Marshal Foch) (Russell Green, Trans) Foch Speaks
New York, NY Dial Press/Lincoln MacVeagh 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Dial Press/Lincoln MacVeagh, New York, NY, 1929. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 308pgs. 1/2" brown spot front cover bottom edge, 1/2" water spot rear cover top edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bugnet, Major Charles (Aide-de-Camp to Marshal Foch) (Russell Green, Trans) Foch Speaks
New York, NY Dial Press/Lincoln MacVeagh 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Dial Press/Lincoln MacVeagh, New York, NY, 1929. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 308pgs. Foxing on spine cloth & top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 De Souza, Count Charles (Major Haldane Macfall) Germany in Defeat A Strategic History of The War **Volume 1 of 3 ONLY**
London, UK Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1916 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 20 Maps 
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, UK, 1916. 3rd Edition VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 207pp(Apndx). 20 Maps. Spine slanted (canted) 1/4"-3/8", top page ends dull, endpapers browned, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boggs, Charles W. Jr. (Major, USMC, Historical Division HQ, USMC) Marine Aviation in the Philippines (WWII)
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good Book B/W Photos & Fold-out Maps 
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1951. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=8"X10.5", 166pp(Index). B/W Photos & Fold-out Maps. Shelfwear at fore-edge corners, shelf label on front cover, bookplate on front endpaper & fore-edges of first 40 pages stain ed, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Major, Charles The Touchstone of Fortune Being the Memoir of Baron Clyde, who lived, thrived, and fell in the Doleful Reign of the So-called .
New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis Signed by Author
Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1912. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 299pgs. Frontis. Color overlay on front cover, blue cloth light blue lettering. Top page ends just a little dirty, several pages slightly nicked at top fore-edge corners, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. SIGNED, INSICRIBED & dated by Author on front endpaper to "Captain John Webster & Mrs. Webster with all good wishes. Charles Major Apr, 23rd 1912." 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 64.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Melson, Charles D. Major, USMC (Retired) The War That Would Not End 1971-1973 U.S. Marines In Vietnam
Central Point, OR Hellgate Press 1998 155571420X / 9781555714208 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book B/W Photos & Maps 
Hellgate Press, Central Point, OR, 1998. 1st Edition VG+, Paperback, Size=8"x10", 378pp(Index). B/W Photos & Maps. Large Paperback. Ink owner name inside front cover, o.w. book is in very fine condition. ISBN 155571420X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Caskoden, Edwin (Charles Major) When Kighthood Was In Flower The Love Story of Charles Brandon and Mary Tudor
Indianapolis, IN Bowen-Merrill Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 13 B/W Plates 
Bowen-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1899. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 295pgs. Frontis, 13 B/W Plates. Green cloth, gold letters, cream, gold & black front cover design, gold spine design.1/8" whit spot & 3/8" smudge on front cover o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caskoden, Edwin (Charles Major) When Kighthood Was In Flower The Love Story of Charles Brandon and Mary Tudor
Indianapolis, IN Bowen-Merrill Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 13 B/W Plates 
Bowen-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1899. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 295pgs. Frontis, 13 B/W Plates. Green cloth, gold letters, cream, gold & black front cover design, gold spine design, top page end gold gilt. Ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Caskoden, Edwin (Charles Major) When Kighthood Was In Flower The Love Story of Charles Brandon and Mary Tudor
Indianapolis, IN Bowen-Merrill Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 13 B/W Plates 
Bowen-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1899. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 295pgs. Frontis, 13 B/W Plates. Green cloth, gold letters, cream, gold & black front cover design, gold spine design, top page end gold gilt. Page ends lightly browned, ink note, ink owner name stamp, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Caskoden, Edwin (Charles Major) When Kighthood Was In Flower The Love Story of Charles Brandon and Mary Tudor
Indianapolis, IN Bowen-Merrill Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 13 B/W Plates 
Bowen-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1899. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 295pgs. Frontis, 13 B/W Plates. Green cloth, gold letters, cream, gold & black front cover design, gold spine design, top page end gold gilt. Page ends lightly browned, 2 scotch tape stains inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Covers, top page ends bright & in Near Fine condition. Has special author portrait for this printing only before front endpaper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Franck, Major Harry A. (Lieut. Charles O. Porter) Winter Journey through the Ninth
Tucson, AZ Prince of the Road Press 2001 0970594801 / 9780970594808 First Edition Paperback Book 
Prince of the Road Press, Tucson, AZ, 2001. 1st Edition Paperback, Size=6"x9", 304pgs(Index). Tradesize Paperback. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Has a book review from the May 2001 Marauder Thunder laid in. ISBN 0970594801 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 35.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie